London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - W4

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

White Lion, T Howe & Co, 44 Vere Street, Clare Market
White Lion, Baznill Adnett, King Street, Old Gravel Lane
White Lion, Hy Anning, Green Bank, Wapping
White Lion, James Baum, Hackney Wick
White Lion, William Clark, 125 Edgware Road
White Lion, Mrs S Dyer, 6 Brick lane, Spitalfields
White Lion, Hy Elliott, 1 Talbot Court, Gracechurch Street
White Lion, C J Gapp, 12 Islington High Street
White Lion, W Garrood, 13 Hemmings Row, Lister Square
White Lion, Mrs Margaret Garth, Princes Stairs, Rotherhithe Street
White Lion, H Hubbard, 14 Fleet Lane, Faringdon Street
White Lion, Henry A Johnson, 23 Curzon Street, Mayfair
White Lion, John Keck, 13 Arthur Street, Oxford Street & 16 High Street, Bloomsbury
White Lion, J J Kinchin, 19 Upper Thames Street
White Lion, Hy J Lockwood, 118 Drury Lane
White Lion, S Overall, 24 James Street, Covent Garden
White Lion, J Salter, 153 Old Gravel Lane, Wapping
White Lion, Robert Sharp, Vauxhall
White Lion, William Smith, 37 Fashion Street, Spitalfields
White Lion, Edward Sowter, 6 St Albans Place
White Lion, J Stich, 14 Little James Street, Bedford Row
White Lion, J Walker, 44 Liverpool Street, Bishopsgte
White Lion, Mrs Ann Weale, 68 Shadwell High Street
White Lion, Mrs E White, 51 Brook Street, Grosvenor Square
White Lion, James Woodroff, 29 Leather Lane
White Raven, Mrs C Kerridge, Raven Street, Whitechapel
White Swan, James Alpe, Vauxhall Bridge Road
White Swan, J Anderson, 7 Temple Street, Whitefriars
White Swan, J Bowry, 9 Ray Street, Clerkenwell
White Swan, George Bundock, 20 Whitechapel High Street
White Swan, Charles Cattermoul, 268 Oxford Street
White Swan, Charles Clement Chick, 18 Little Whites Alley, Breams buildings, Chancery Lane
White Swan, Mrs S Coleman, 6 Lower Keate Street
White Swan, B Dickinson, 104 Long Alley, Finsbury
White Swan, Abbot Durell, 24 Wapping Wall
White Swan, Mrs A Fisher, 57 Royal Mint Street
White Swan, Mrs A Garton, 181 Upper Thames Street
White Swan, Alfred H Gillett, 67 Coleman Street
White Swan, Rd Gooch, 20 Little St Andrew Street
White Swan, John Harper, 18 Farringdon Street
White Swan, Thomas P Harris, 1 New Street Square, Shoe Lane
White Swan, J Harrison, 19 Roadside, Mile End
White Swan, J Hart, 1 Norfolk Road, Westbourne Grove west
White Swan, Mrs C Helmeken, 36 Great Alie street
White Swan, Mrs Sarah Louisa Hobbs, Nine Elms
White Swan, John Holt, 7 Long acre
White Swan, James Hughes, 108 Fetter Lane, Holborn
White Swan, Robert A Ion, West Ham Abbey
White Swan, J Marriott, 52 Skinner Street, Snowhill
White Swan, George Matthews, 223 Shadwell
White Swan, James Nevill, 20 White Street, Little Moorfields
White Swan, S D Norton, 141 Wapping High Street
White Swan, Miss M A Plummer, 68 Chandos Street
White Swan, John Porter, Deptford High Street
White Swan, A Prince, 97 Great Portland Street
White Swan, Mrs E Tarbath, 19 Ruffords buildings, Islington
White Swan, John Tonkinson, Church Row, Kennington park & 1 Spencer Place, Brixton Road
White Swan, T S & Mrs F Watts, Commercial road east
White Swan, J H Whitlock, 162 Old Gravel Lane
White Swan, Rt Woodward, 82 Park Street, Grosvenor Square
White Swan, J Wright, 124 St George Street, St Georges East
Whittington & Cat, M Griffiths, 35 Whitechapel High Street
Whittington & Cat, Benj Herbert, Upper Holloway
Whittington & Cat, Joseph Sully, 11 Church Row, Bethnal Green
Widows Son, William Brodey, Devons Road, Bromley
William Fourth, J Deakin, William Street, Bethnal Green
William Fourth, George Dilke, commercial Road, Pimlico
William Fourth, James F Hookham, 1 Eyre Street Hill
William Fourth, Isaac Jeans, 1 Vaughan Terrace
William Fourth, R T Lambe. 6 Priory Place, Camberwell New Road
William Fourth, J Simpson, 10 Beauchamp Street, Leather Lane
William Fourth, Joseph J Stratton, 45 Exeter Street, Lisson Grove
William Fourth, Robert Wiseman, 12 Minerva Terrace, Thornhill Road, Barnsbury Park
William Fourth, Hy Wright, 351 Albany Road, Camberwell
Wilmington Arms, Franciss William Sanderson, 20 Yardley Street, Clerkenwell
Wilton Arms, G J Kerridge, 10 Kinnerton Street
Winchelsea, Joseph harvey, Fleming Road, Walworth
Windmill, C Davis, 18 Nicholas Lane, Lombard Street
Windmill, P Froud, Lower Road, Deptford
Windmill, Alfred Garland, 82 Upper Ground Street
Windmill, Samuel Gogay, 49 Leather Lane
Windmill, James Golding, 44 High Street, Lambeth
Windmill, E Mortimer, Robert Street, West India Dock Road
Windmill, William Partridge, Clapham Common
Windmill, D Sinclair, 62 Charlotte Terrace, New Cut
Windmill, George Thatcher, 55 Royal Mint Street
Windmill, Hy Turner, 35 New Park Street, Southwark
Windmill, S L Waring, 115 St John Street, Smithfield
Windmill, Richard Woolcock, 10 Wyndham Road
Windmill, Mrs J Wormald, 1 Upper Kennington Lane
Windsor Castle, J T Blazdell, 10 Frances Street, Tothill Fields
Windsor Castle, Thomas Couchman, 1 Windsor Terrace, Vauxhall Bridge Road, Pimlico
Windsor Castle, Ralph Ferguson, 10 Windsor Terrace, Harrow Road
Windsor Castle, A Gurney, Coopers Road, Old Kent Road
Windsor Castle, Henry Mills, 60A Albany Street
Windsor Castle, Mrs J Morrice, 10 Regent Place, City Road
Windsor Castle, J Palmer, 4 Campden Hill west
Windsor Castle, Rd Richings, 152 High Holborn
Windsor Castle, G A Smith, 33 Park Terrace, Regents park
Windsor Castle, James Thompson, 27 New Church Street west, Edgware Road
Windsor Castle, W Woolley, 9 Windsor Street, Islington
Wolverley Arms, G Carter, 28 South Conduit Street, Bethnal Green Road
Woodman, G Hoskins, Woodland Street, Dalston
Woodman, J Howard, Robinson Terrace, New Road, Rotherhithe
Woodman, J King, Winchester Street, Bethnal Green Road
Woodman, Hy Wilkins, 11 D'Oyley Street, Sloane Square
Woodman, John wilson, John Street, Old Kent Road
Woodstock, E W Greenham, 11 Woodstock Street
Woolpack, Mrs A A Alderson, 3 Hart Street, Cripplegate
Woolpack, Mrs M Bruckland, Morning Lane, Hackney
Woolpack, John Cory, 14 Brick Lane, St Lukes
Woolpack, Amos Linley, 94 Minories
Woolpack, S Morgan, 1 Peter Street, Bishopsgate
Woolpack, William Oakden, 12 Little Moorfields
Woolpack, Mrs A Procter, 32 Gravel Lane, Southwark
Woolpack, Mrs S Ross, 174 Bermondsey Street
Woolsack, S Scratchley, Catherine Street, East India Road
Worcester Arms, T Dickson, 42 George Street, Portman Square
World Turned Upside Down, James Avery, Nelson Place, Old Kent Road
Worlds End, Edm Roberts, Worlds End, Stepney
Worlds End, J Swinbank, Kings Road west, Chelsea

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:50 BST