You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London 1839 Public House & Publican Directory - as listed in LONDON 1839 Pigots Directory - S

A listing of the Public Houses, Publicans and Public House address in 1839

index  

Saddlers Arms, Husher Charles, 14 Swallow Street, Piccadilly
Safe Harbour, Stevens Edward S, Arbour Square, Commercial Road east
St Andrew, Air Robert, Lower East Smithfield
St Andrew, Davies Joseph, George Street, Portman Square
St Anns Coffee House, Gurney James, 30 Shoemaker Row, City
St George, Gibson Joseph, Belgrave New Road, Chelsea
St Georges Tavern, Austin Thomas Phipps, 23 Lambeth Road
St Helena, Howard Richard, Deptford Lower Road
St James Tavern, Phillips Alexander, 33 Duke Street, Aldgate
St John of Jerusalem, Cooke John, 30 St John Street
St Johns Head, Ward Joseph, 22 Holland Street, Blackfriars Road
St Leonards, Norman William, 72 Shoreditch
St Lukes Church Tavern, Worthington John, Wenlock Street
St Lukes Head, Goode William, Blackburn Mews, Upper Brook Street
St Lukes Head, Goode William, 8 King Street, Grosvenor Square
St Lukes Head, Sinclair Joseph, 10 Little Pulteney Street
St Lukes Head, Wright Thomas, 151 Whitecross Street
St Martin, Jones Evan, 13 Duke Street, Adelphi
St Pauls, Clarke William, 56 Chiswell Street
St Pauls, Viccary Alexander, St Pauls Place, Walworth Common
Salisbury Arms, Colverd Jas, Camomile Street
Salisbury Arms, George Christopher, Durham Street, Strand
Salisbury Arms, Handley Mary, 9 Salisbury Street, Bermondsey
Salisbury Arms, Howard George, 9 Bear Street, Leicester Square
Salisbury Arms, Maynard Ed George, 111 Eastfield Street, Limehouse
Salmon, Marks Richard, 90 Union Street, Borough
Salmon and Ball, Lacey George, 32 Lamb Street, Spital Square
Salmon and Ball, Lord Charles, Bethnal Green Road
Salmon and Compasses, Cutmore Vincent, Penton Street, Pentonville
Salutation, Adkins Jos, Princes Street, Stamford Street
Salutation, Crawley Chas, Tavistock Court, Covent Garden
Salutation, Hamnett James, 6 Barton Street, Westminster
Salutation Tap, Ket Charles, 3 1/2 Rose Street, Newgate Market
Salutation Tavern, White Thomas, 17 Newgate Street
Sampsons Castle, Soulby William, Grange Road
Sams Coffee House, Solomon Jos, 3 Dukes Place, Houndsditch
Saracens Head, Melvey Michael, 7 Camomile Street
Sash & Cocoa Nut Tree, Ratcliffe Francis, 4 Whitecross Place, Wilson Street, Finsbury
Savoy Palace, Hunt Mary Ann, Savoy Street, Strand
Sawyers Arms, Cullingford Mark, 20 Marylebone Lane
Scots Arms, Wood Elizabeth, High Street, Wapping
Seabright Arms, Curran James, Hill Street
Seckford Arms, Mawe William, Seckford Street
Seven Stars, Cannell Robert, 3 Fleet Street, Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Seven Stars, Fraser William, Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Seven Stars, Goodwin Charles, 53 Carey Street
Seven Stars, Husband Thomas Matt, 22 Rosemary Lane
Seven Stars, Webb George, 111 High Street, Whitechapel
Seymour Arms, Bingley A W, 42 Upper Seymour Street, Euston Square
Seymour Arms, Fuller John, 9 Seymour Place, Portman Square
Shades, Wiltshire John, 28 Charing Cross
Shakspeare, William John, Marlborough Street, Carnaby street
Shakspeares Head, Brooks Benjamin, Drury Lane
Shakspeares Head, Cocks John, 46 Perceval Street, Goswell Street
Shakspeares Head, Davis Margaret Isabella, 2 Eaton Street, Pimlico
Shakspeares Head, Dempsey Wm, 33 Upper Jubilee Place
Shakspeares Head, Pooley Ann, Shakspeare Walk, Shadwell
Shakspeares Head, Simpson William, 1 Lyon Street, Holborn
Shard Arms, Thompson John, Peckham Wharf, Old Kent Road
Shepherd & Flock, Minton John, 27 High Street, Marylebone
Shepherd & Flock, Monk William, 12 Little Bell Alley, City
Sheridan Knowles, Thompson Philip, 12 Brydges Street, Covent Garden

Ship, Allely John Bell, King James Stairs, Wapping
Ship, Archer Joseph, 33 Grays Inn Lane
Ship, Ashton Henry & Joseph, Walcot Place
Ship, Avery James, Lower Queen Street, Rotherhithe
Ship, Balding James, 16 Vauxhall Bridge Road
Ship, Barker Mary, Church Street, Rotherhithe
Ship, Bentzing John, 7 Finsbury Place
Ship, Chandler Thomas, Millbank Row, Westminster
Ship, Chapman Hannah, 67 Sun Street, Finsbury
Ship, Cook George, 13 High Street, Stepney
Ship, Crew George, 6 Bacon Street, Shoreditch
Ship, Crober John, 123 High Street, Poplar
Ship, Davies William, Silvester Row, Hackney
Ship, Dawe Frederick, 61 Chandos Street, Covent Garden
Ship, Deffer John, Wheeler Street, Spitalfields
Ship, Drake Caroline, 12 Arcade, Hungerford Market
Ship, Draper Robert, Wormwood Street, City
Ship, Edwards George, 11 Little Tower Street, City
Ship, Edwards Robert, 40 Vine Street, Westminster
Ship, Elton William, 16 Glasshouse Yard, Goswell Road
Ship, Fleming David, 46 Old Gravel Lane, Wapping
Ship, Frewin John, 13 Carnaby Street
Ship, Garrett George, 54 Blackman Street, Borough
Ship, Gooodhew William, Milford Lane, Strand
Ship, Gould Thomas, 92 Great Saffron Hill
Ship, Gower Jos, Montague Court, Bishopsgate
Ship, Grey William, 11 Gate Street, Lincolns Inn Fields
Ship, Groves James, 16 Tottenham Place
Ship, Harris Jos, Limekiln Hill, Limehouse
Ship, Hathway Jno, Clarence Place, Stepney Green
Ship, Hindes Henry, 227 High Street, Wapping
Ship, Ingram Hannah, 76 Brunswick Street, Blackwall
Ship, Johnson William, 243 High Street, Wapping
Ship, Jolley John, Ratcliff Cross, Ratcliff
Ship, King John, Shad Thames
Ship, Lardner James, 19 New Street, Horselydown
Ship, Law John, 242 High Street, Shoreditch
Ship, Letts George, 9 Marigold Street, Bermondsey
Ship, Liquorish Thomas, 11 Anthony Street
Ship, Lone Giles, 170 Long Lane, Borough
Ship, McDonald Peter, 15 Lower Shadwell
Ship, Marklew Edward, 4 Talbot Court, Eastcheap
Ship, Marley John, Chamberlain Wharf
Ship, Murray Thomas, Well Street, Mile End New Town
Ship, Pegler Samuel, 14 Phoenix Alley, Long acre
Ship, Richards John, 27 Lime Street, City
Ship, Richardson Henry, 3 Hart Street, Mark Lane
Ship, Robinson Mark, 43 Lower Shadwell
Ship, Rounce Thomas, Rotherhithe Street
Ship, Rouse Charles, 16 Camden Street, Islington
Ship, Sanders Richard, Skinner Street, Bishopsgate
Ship, Sanders William Jno, 1 Little Bridge Street, Blackfriars
Ship, Smith Thomas, High Street, Newington Butts
Ship, Steer Samuel, 17 Ivy Lane, Newgate Street
Ship, Story Henry James, 3 Somerset Street, Aldgate
Ship, Tennant Richard, 14 Berkeley Street, Clerkenwell
Ship, Turner John, 10 Old Cock Lane, Shoreditch
Ship, Way Thomas, Shakspeares Walk, Shadwell
Ship, Wilson Henry, 46 Charles Street, Westminster
Ship, Wood Dinah, 14 Artillery Lane, Bishopsgate
Ship, Woolfe George John, 12 Lower Shadwell

Ship Afloat, Talbot James, 16 Beer Lane, Great Tower Street
Ship Aground, Atkinson William, 44 Broad Street, Ratcliff
Ship Aground, Drage Edward, Water Lane, Dockhead
Ship and Black Horse, Hobson Sarah, 95 High Street, Shadwell
Ship & Blade Bone, Farrell Thomas, 8 Milk Yard, Wapping
Ship and Blue Coat Boy, Berriman Thos, 15 Keenes Row, Walworth
Ship and Camel, Eden John, 17 Fashion Street, Bermondsey
Ship and Dolphin, Hollyman James, New Gravel Lane
Ship and Lion, Bartrup William, 69 Ropemakers Fields, Limehouse
Ship and Mermaid, Lee fred, 18 Snowfields
Ship & Pilot, Sewell Andrew, High Street, Wapping
Ship & Pilot, Terrell Joseph, 3 Bermondsey Wall
Ship and Punch Bowl, Schlottler Clement August, 55 High Street, Wapping
Ship and Rising Sun, Rumsey William, 134 High Street, Shadwell
Ship & Royal Oak, Small Eliz, 73 Wapping Wall
Ship & Shovel, Bacon Jos, Steel yard, Borough
Ship & Shovel, Corby Thomas, 3 Craven Court, Strand
Ship and Star, Hepplewhite Thomas, 113 High Street, Ratcliff
Ship and Star, Lowther John, 29 High Street, Wapping
Ship and Star, Remnant William, 4 Sparrow Corner, Tower Hill
Ship & Sun, Jenkins William, Crosby Row, Walworth
Ship & Unicorn, Bradey William, 109 New Gravel Lane, Wapping
Ship & Whale, Hall Jon, Russell Street, Rotherhithe
Ship & Whale, Hubbard Jacob, 19 Wapping Wall
Ship Argo, Mackenzie Jno, 216 Rotherhithe Street
Ship on Launch, Rowe James, Limekiln Dock, Limehouse
Ship York, Smith James, Lower York Street, Rotherhithe
Shipwrights Arms, Bartram James, 283 Bermondsey Street
Shipwrights Arms, Saul David, 19 Emmett Street, Limehouse Hole
Shoulder of Mutton and Pig, Longley Elizabeth, 77 Brunswick Street, Blackwall
Shovel, Staples Mary Ann, New Road, St Georges East
Sidney Arms, Norford William Hy, Charles Street, Commercial Road
Silver Cross, Jarvis Edw, 25 Charing Cross
Silver Cup, Allen William, 51 Cromer Street
Silver Lion, Nixon William, Pennyfields, Poplar
Silver Street Coffee House, Rotherham John, 13 Silver Street, Regent Street
Simon the Tanner, Vousley Henry, 19 Long Lane, Borough
Sir Hans Soanes Head, New Street, New Brompton
Sir Hugh Myddleton, Wells Edward, 11 Myddleton Place, Sadlers Wells
Sir John Barleycorn, Edwards Jeremiah, 6 Thomas Street, Whitechapel Road
Sir John Barleycorn, Hutchings P, 16 Drury Lane
Sir John Falstaff, Bell Henry, 140 Kent Street
Sir John Falstaff, Milner Henry, 15 Brydges Stret, Covent Garden
Sir John Falstaff, Style Henry, 46 Houndsditch
Sir John Falstaff, Williams E M, 126 Old Street
Sir Paul Pinder, Bromley T H, 169 Bishopsgate Street without
Sir Ralph Abercrombie, Begbie John, 13 Charles Street, Hatton Garden
Sir Sidney Smith, Moggee Hy, Dock Street, East Smithfield
Sir Sidney Smith, White Joseph, Chester Street, Kennington
Sir William Walworth, Bennett Charles, 9 Beckford Row, Walworth
Six Bells, Bray William, 15 Adams Place, Chelsea
Six Bells, Hemens Geo, 3 Paradise Street, Rotherhithe
Six Cans and Crown, Williams George H, 33 High Holborn
Six Cans & Punch Bowl, Weston Hy, 242 High Holborn
Skinners Arms, Brigham John, 25 Cobourg Street, Clerkenwell
Skinners Arms, Esberger Thomas, 127 Great Suffolk Street
Skinners Arms, Gilder Starling, Camberwell, New Road
Skinners Arms, Jennings I, Skinner Street, Bishopsgate
Sloanes Head, Grimes Thomas, 21 Exeter Street, Chelsea
Smiths Arms, Randall Geo, 93 New Park Street, Borough
Snow Shoes, Tingey Joseph, 21 Royal Hospital Row
Sols Arms, Roberts John, 1 Sols Row, Hampstead Road
Somers Arms, Brettingham Richard Freston, 68 Union Street, Somers town
Southampton Arms, Dowley Thomas, 141 Tottenham Court Road
Southampton Arms, Hayter John, 41 Whittlebury Street, Euston Square
Southwark Arms, Alexander William, 151 Tooley Street, Borough
Southwark Arms, Clarke George, Cobourg Place, Borough
Sovereign, Collingford R, 34 Munster Street
Sovereign, Jarmain Thomas, Taunton Place, Park Road
Spanish Patriot, Hobbs Job, White Conduit Street
Spanish Patriot, Woodin Thomas Iredale, 34 Lambeth Lower Marsh
Spencers Arms, Hunt Henry, 62 Monmouth Street
Spencers Arms, Umpleby William, 1 Silver Street, Clerkenwell
Sportsman, Lonsdale Thos, Great Union Street, Borough
Sportsman, Nurton John, 18 Smiths Buildings, City Road
Sportsman, Sargeant William, Margaret Street, Hackney Road

Spotted Dog, Busby Jas, 46 High Street, Poplar
Spotted Dog, Heritage Thomas, 197 Shoreditch
Spotted Dog, Hilling William, 298 Strand
Spread Eagle, Bellenger H F, 303 Oxford Street
Spread Eagle, Cook Mary, 137 Whitecross Street
Spread Eagle, Dannenburg H W F, Stangate Street, Lambeth
Spread Eagle, Forter Sophia, Thames Bank, Pimlico
Spread Eagle, Hamer John, Limehouse Causeway
Spread Eagle, Harris Sarah, 53 Broad Street, St Giles
Spread Eagle, Moore William, Pratt Street, Lambeth
Spread Eagle, Paris Wm, 8 Old North Street, Redlion Square
Spread Eagle, Poole Charles, Rotherhithe Street
Spread Eagle, Slingsby Henry, High Street, Homerton
Spread Eagle, Taylor Robert, 199 Kingsland Road
Spread Eagle, Williams Elizabeth, 7 Mill Lane, Tooley Street
Stafford Arms, Halliday Johnm 30 Stafford Place, Pimlico
Stag, Austin Henry, 2 Cumberland Market
Stag, Church John, Castle Lane, Westminster
Stag, Coomber Wm, 29 Dorset Street, Portman Square
Stag, Swayne Rs, Portland Terrace, Wandsworth Road
Stags Head, Brand William, Canal Street, Kingsland Road
Stags Head, Hitchings Thomas, 13 New Cavendish Street
Stamford Arms, Kemp Charles, Stamford Street
Star, Abbott James, 31 Coleman Street, City
Star, Agland Samuel, 40 Wilkes Street, Spitalfields
Star, Allchin Christopher, 31 Aldersgate Street
Star, Chaters John, 190 High Street, Wapping
Star, Green daniel, 19 Star Street, Wapping Wall
Star, Head George, 4 Nags Head Court, Gracechurch Street
Star, Hewterson Thomas, 108 Wentworth Street, Whitechapel
Star, Keast John, 40 City Road
Star, Lucas A, 79 Blackman Street, Borough
Star & Garter, Bland Jennet, Old Palace Yard
Star & Garter, Brissenden B, 62 Poland Street
Star & Garter, Coston Charles, Newland Place, Kensington
Star & Garter, Cox Sophia, 44 Pall Mall
Star & Garter, Dixon John, 21 King Street, Westminster
Star & Garter, Elliott James, 19 Great Peter Street
Star & Garter, Hancock Chas, Necking Street, Bermondsey
Star & Garter, Lewis Francis, 9 Arbour Square
Star & Garter, Mackie Thomas, 33 St Martins Lane
Star & Garter, Morgan James, 13 Green Street, Leicester Square
Star & Garter, Noble & Co, 43 Hedge Row, Islington
Star & Garter, Poore Charles, 110 1/2 Whitechapel Road
Star & Garter, Salmon John, 94 Edgware Road
Star & Garter, Smith George, 26 Sloane Square
Star & Garter, Wilford George, 125 Shoreditch
Star and Windmill, Fleming John, 1 Star Corner, Bermondsey
Star and Woolpack, Skinner __, 72 Kingsland Road
Stave Porters, Fitch Ann, Jacob Street, Dockhead
Steam Packet, Brown Samuel, Park Place, Limehouse Causeway
Steel yard, Burgess John, 88 Upper Thames Street
Steps, Owen John, 29 St Andrews Hill
Still, Hartshorn William, 7 Barbican
Stirling Castle, Elmer Henry, 50 London Wall
Sturt Arms, Taplin Samuel, 27 Critchell Place
Suffolk Arms, Reed Thos, Boston Street, Hackney Road
Suffolk Arms, Thornton Jno, 4 Heath Place, Cambridge Heath
Sugar Loaf, Brand James Edward, 22 Great St Helens
Sugar Loaf, Brownrigg James, 40 Great Queen Street, Lincolns Inn
Sugar Loaf, Cole Thomas, 31 Bell Yard, Fleet Street
Sugar Loaf, Cowley Daniel, 41 Great Hermitage Street
Sugar Loaf, Curling John, 24 Queen Street, City
Sugar Loaf, Henry William, 8 King Street, Drury Lane
Sugar Loaf, Scott Abraham, Betts Street, Wapping

Sun, Baldry William, 7 London Wall
Sun, Barton Ann Reb, 140 Bishopsgate without
Sun, Clark James, 7 Long acre
Sun, Cooper John, 145 Union street, Borough
Sun, Dixie William, 126 Great Saffron Hill
Sun, Edwards John, 2 Gate street, Lincolns Inn
Sun, Garland John, 7 Sharps Buildings, Tower Hill
Sun, George John, 66 Long acre
Sun, Gower Joseph, 6 Sclater street, Spitalfields
Sun, Gurney George, 4 Sloane street
Sun, Gurney Henry, 6 Upper Lisson street
Sun, Harper Joseph, 40 Chapel street, Pimlico
Sun, Johnson Henry, 1 Heddon street, Regent street
Sun, Mosley Henry Ellis, 33 Mason street, Lambeth
Sun, Newman Henry, Little Sutton street, Goswell street
Sun, Sayer Benjamin, 12 Clare street, Clare Market
Sun, Sizeland Wm, 16 Shoemaker Row, City
Sun, Taylor Edward, 25 Noel street, Wardour street
Sun, Traies Samuel, 50 Lambs Conduit street
Sun, Tummon John, 21 Drury Lane
Sun, Twallin Jane, 31 Ludgate street
Sun, Wells Thomas, 78 Grays Inn Lane
Sun, White William, 57 Newman street
Sun, Wyatt Ann, 4 Foregate street, Clements Inn
Sun, Wyman Charles, 47 Curzon street, Mayfair
Sun and Anchor, Taylor William, St Dunstans Hill, Tower street
Sun and Apple Tree, Russell batchelor, 32 Whitehart street, Drury Lane
Sun and Doves, Bennett John, Coleharbour Lane, Camberwell
Sun & Falcon, Anderson Benjamin, Down street, Piccadilly
Sun and Horse Shoe, Morgan George, 101 Great Titchfield street
Sun & Last, Poore Jas, 18 Newgate Market
Sun and Punch Bowl, Bradford George, 219 High Holborn
Sun and Punch Bowl, Everard Richard, 20 Ray street, Clerkenwell
Sun and Punch Bowl, Wilson Thomas, 60 Long Lane, Smithfield
Sun & Sawyer, Gee Peter, High street, Poplar
Sun and Sportsman, Bowdidge James, 64 High street, Marylebone
Sun and Sword, Wilson James, 66 Cable street, Wellclose Square
Sun and Thirteen cantons, Brown ____, 21 Castle street, Leicester Square
Sun and Thirteen cantons, Verele Sarah, 21 Great Pulteney street
Sun Dial, Morgan Walter, 47 Goswell street
Sunderland Arms, Brown Abraham, 25 Sackville street
Surrey Arms, Callaway Mary, Surrey Square, Old Kent Road
Surrey Coalhole, Theodore John, 123 Blackfriars Road
Sussex Arms, Mills George, 14 Westbourne street
Sutherland Arms,Flagg Henry, 6 Great Mays Buildings, St Martins Lane
Sutling house, McGregor Bruce, Whitehall
Sutling house, Nicholson James, Cleveland Row, St James
Sutton Arms, Morgan James, 6 Carthusian street, Aldersgate street
Swallow Galley, Hamilton Richard, Rotherhithe street
Swan, Abrahams John, Ubsdell Row
Swan, Attwood John, 29 Down street, Piccadilly
Swan, Bailey Samuel, Vauxhall Bridge Road
Swan, Beck John, 78 Brunswick street, Blackwall
Swan, Berry Hannah, 230 High street, Wapping
Swan, Bridges Samuel, 5 Little Ormond street
Swan, Bundock George, 20 High street, Whitechapel
Swan, Curtis John, Upper Southampton street
Swan, Elgee John, Cornbury Place, Old Kent Road
Swan, Evenden Thomas, 268 Oxford street
Swan, Game William, Fish street Hill
Swan, Gorely Ruth, 3 George street, Great Portland street
Swan, Graves Richard, 52 Skinner street, Snowhill
Swan, Griffin Thomas, 196 Shoreditch
Swan, Honey Ann, 2 Bridge Court, Westminster
Swan, Howard John, Hungerford Wharf, Strand
Swan, Johnson Delebere, Swan street, Minories
Swan, Moth George, 14 New street, Covent Garden
Swan, Nalon Eliza, 6 Temple street, Temple
Swan, Povah Hohn, 1 Provost street, City Road
Swan, Ratcliffe Thomas, Bayswater
Swan, Smith H, 8 Great Dover street
Swan, Spencer William, Kensington Gravel Pits
Swan, Standard Henry, 49 Mount street, Berkeley Square
Swan, Stokes William, 32 Arundel street, Strand
Swan, Wighton Peter, 58 Rosemary Lane
Swan & Hoop, Mackey J, 28 Pavement, Finsbury
Swan and Horse Shoe, Chapell George, 85 Grays Inn Lane
Swan and Horse Shoe, Wilson Elizabeth, 32 Little Britain
Swan and Lamb, Evans John Winn, 3 New Crane, Wapping
Swan and Sugar Loaf, Dyke Thomas, Hickmans Folly
Swan and Sugar Loaf, Partoon William, 52 Fetter Lane
Swan with Two Necks, Kingston John, 6 Great Carter Lane
Swans Nest, Prudence George William, 8 Coleman street Buildings
Swedish Flag, Osterberry William, Princes street, St Georges East
Sword and Buckler and Bulls Head, Tilyard Benjamin, 40 Bermondsey street
 

  

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:50:57 GMT