London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - B5

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

British Lion, E C Gardner, 6 Cavendish street, New North road
British Lion, Thomas Watkinson, West Ham lane
British Oak, E Pickin, 9 Baltic Street, Golden Lane
British Oak, G Reiners, 1 Oxford Street, Mile End
British Prince, Mrs E A Howe, 38 Bromley street, Commercial road east
British Queen, Joseph Cooper, 1 Sussex Street, Tottenham Court Road
British Queen, Henry G Lake, Belinda Street, Islington
British Queen, John Overend, Ferdinand Street, Hampstead Road
British Stores, J Adams, 77 Wells Street, Oxford Street
British Stores, W Morris, 7 New street, Portland town
Broad Arrow, Reuben Miles, 88 Milton Street, Finsbury
Bromley Arms, Thomas Glanfield, Fairfield road, Bow
Bromley Arms, Lindsey Woolnough, 27 Cleveland street. Fitzroy square
Brown Bear, W Brand, 77 Leman Street, Goodmans Fields
Brown Bear, Miss Hannah Maria Church, 65 Broad Street, Bloomsbury
Brown Bear, George Clark, 191 Upper Thames Street
Brown Bear, J Cole, 32 Devonshire street, Queen Square
Brown Bear, Charles Ellis, 78 Aldersgate Street
Brown Bear, Mrs H George, Deptford High street
Brown Bear, G Gillam, 14 Seacoal Lane, Skinner Street
Brown Bear, William James Golder, 30 Eldon Street, Finsbury
Brown Bear, Mrs M Hoy, 31 Worship Street, Finsbury
Brown Bear, Mrs M Mackenzie, 117 Upper East Smithfield
Brown Bear, Mrs Jane Mason, 46 Bridge Street, Southwark
Brown Bear, Joseph Piercy, 30 High Row, Knightsbridge
Brown Bear, Edward Smith, 38 Millbank Street
Brown Bear, Mrs J Stevenson, 2 Grafton Street, Soho
Brown Bear, C J Timberlake, 21 Bear Lane, Blackfriars Road
Brownlow Arms, Samuel Hill Finch, Brownlow Street, Dalston
Brownlow Arms, John Miell, 13 Brownlow Street
Brunswick Arms, James Gregory, Camomile Terrace, Well Street, Hackney
Brunswick Arms, Christopher Schnackenberg, 3 Hooper Square, Leman Street
Brunswick Arms, George South, 67 Brunswick Street, Blackfriars
Bucks Head, James Bailey, 5 Stucley Terrace, Camden town
Bucks Head, S Yardley, 12 James street, Bethnal Green
Buffalo, J Gilchrist, 1 Bretts buildings, Long Alley
Buffalos Head, J Dymes, 1 Allsop Terrace, New Road
Builders Arms, George Bass, York Road, Battersea
Builders Arms, Blandford & Davis, 1 Charles Street, Kensington
Builders Arms, William Byrne, 10 Compton street east
Builders Arms, W Clapperton, Grundy street, East India Road
Builders Arms, G Dobson, 16 Russell Street, Chelsea
Builders Arms, Joseph Featherstone & Co, Dame Street, Britannia Fields, Islington
Builders Arms, Henry Marson, 5 Moreton Street
Bull, Isaac Fisher, 18 Devonshire Street, Bishopsgate
Bull, William Howland, 1 Brewer Street, Somers Town
Bull, Thomas Jewiss, 190 Kingsland Road
Bull, George E Newell, Bull Court, Tooley Street
Bull, William Palmer, Great Dover Street, Borough
Bull, Mrs S Tucker, 7 Little College Street, Westminster
Bull, John Willson, Milford Lane, Strand
Bull & Anchor, Mrs P Cooper, 92 High Holborn
Bull & Bell, A Boyland, 19 Ropemakers Street
Bull & Butcher, Mrs E Roff, King Street, Deptford
Bull & Gate, Joseph Hetherington, New Chapel Place, Kentish Town
Bull Inn Tap, George Trickett, 92 Bishopsgate within
Bull & Mouth, George Mason, 31 Hart Street, Bloomsbury
Bull in the Pound, John Chase, 42 Broadwall
Bull & Pump, Mrs A Wrensted, 72 Shoreditch
Bull & Ram, Joseph Gurney, 114 Old Street, St Lukes
Bulls Head, James Belcher, Clapham Old Town
Bulls Head, George Bevans, 3 Bread Street, Cheapside
Bulls Head, Henry Bevans, 94 Wood Street, Cheapside
Bulls Head, Ebenezer Brown, 23 Walbrook
Bulls Head, Daniel Chalker, 28 St Martins Lane
Bulls Head, George Collier , 101 Tottenham Court Road
Bulls Head, R Durrant, 1 Shadwell High Street
Bulls Head, Henry Fox, 13 Well Street, Mile End
Bulls Head, William Freethy, 29 Cross Street, Hatton Garden
Bulls Head, William Hall, 148 Whitechapel High Street
Bulls Head, Mrs S Harding, 20 Little Windmill Street
Bulls Head, Chas Hayward, 80 Leadenhall Street
Bulls Head, G Hollington¸ 2 New Market Street, Wapping
Bulls Head, William Jordan, 26 Hyde Street, Bloomsbury
Bulls Head, James Keeley, 75 West Smithfield
Bulls Head, C Kitching, 44 Carnaby Street, Golden Square
Bulls Head, Arthur Thomas Peacey, 33 Wellington Street, Goswell Street
Bulls Head, John Purvis, 40 Vere Street, Clare Market
Bulls Head, Alfred Ream. 16 Aylesbury Street
Bulls Head, John L Stannard, St Katharines
Bulls Head, William H Stebbing, 71 York Street, Westminster
Bulls Head, Patrick J Ware, 6 Jewin Crescent
Bulls Head, William Welch, Camberwell Green
Bulls Head, R B Williams, 8 Broad Street, Lambeth
Bunch of Grapes, Mrs H Cubitt, Bermondsey Wall
Bunch of Grapes, R George, 69 St George Street
Bunch of Grapes, Henry Hawkes, 13 Sandys Row
Bunch of Grapes, W Humphreys, 36 Fore Street, Limehouse
Bunch of Grapes, J Wilson, 5 George Street, Minories
Burlington Arms, Mark Coles, 21 Old Burlington Street
Butchers Arms, J Callow, 47 & 48 Pear Tree Court
Butchers Arms, William Dudley, Market area, entrance to New cattle market, York Road, Kings Cross
Butchers Arms, James Murrell, 4 South Street, Spitalfields
Butlers Arms, E Culff, Butler Street, Green Street, Bethnal Green

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:45 BST