You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - O

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862

Index  next

Oakley Arms, Mrs Jane Margaret Faulloon, 22 Hall street, City road EC
Oakley Arms, William Delay, 27 Oakley street, Lambeth SE
Odell Arms, John Edward Allen, 3 Chelsea villas, Fulham road SW
Offord Arms, Matthew Hitchcox, 1 Offord terrace, Caledonian road N
Old Axe, John Bale, 22 Hackney road NE
Old Baptists Head, J Younger, 30 St Johns lane EC
Old Bell, G Coomber, 1 Dacre street, Westminster SW
Old Bell, J O G Hunter, 23 Wellington street WC
Old Bell, George Philip, 95 Fleet street EC
Old Bunch of Grapes, C Bridger, 97 Bermondsey street SE
Old Centurion, Henry Newton, 1 Deptford broadway SE
Old Chelsea Waterworks, Henry Jenkins, 198 Buckingham Palace road SW
Old Cherry Tree, P Harris, 41 Kingsland road NE
Old Cheshire Cheese, G Cockcroft, Spitalfields market NE
Old Cheshire Cheese, Richard W Hammond, 16 Mount Pleasant, Grays inn lane WC
Old Chesterfield Arms, J Spredbury, 11 Shepherd street, Mayfair W
Old Cock, Mrs Mary Mathews, 1 Market street, Jermyn street SW
Old Cock & Railway tavern, Henry Samuel Friend, 265 Upper street N & Holloway road N
Old Commodore, Mrs Harriet Blackman, 183 Poplar High street E
Old Commodore, John F Peters, 8 Old Montague street, Whitechapel NE
Old Crown, A H Bell, 110 Brick lane E
Old Crown, Daniel Cook, 1 College street, Belvedere road S
Old Crown, Hugh W Cooper, 479 Oxford street WC
Old Crown, W D Timbs, 7 Crown street, Soho W
Old Crown & Cushion, William Pickersgill, 63 Mount street, Lambeth SE
Old Dog, John Holt, 23 Holywell street WC
Old Dover Castle, George Sams, 1 Mount street, Lambeth SE
Old Drury Tavern, Hy Rd Villiers, 23 Brydges street WC
Old Duke William, James Shearmur, 100 Old Gravel lane, Wapping E
Old Dundee Arms, G Freeman, 50 Wapping High street E
Old Eagle, James Ashley, 14 Great College street north NW
Old England, John Breyy, 37 Delamere crescent, Upper Westbourne terrace W
Old Fish, Mrs L Roake, 15 Baldwins gardens EC
Old Fishing Boat, William Holder, Three Mill Lane, Bromley E
Old Five Bells, Mrs Harriet Gad, St Leonard street, Bromley E
Old Fountain, J Lumsden, 132 Royal Mint street E
Old Fountain, A Paradise, 3 Baldwin street EC
Old Fox, W Edwards, 1 Cosmo place, Queen square WC
Old George, W Binstead, 58 Stanhope street, Clare market WC
Old George, James Blunden, Church lane, Kensington W
Old George, Mrs S James, 47 Drury lane WC
Old George, Adam Lillie, Stowage, Deptford creek SE
Old George, G Smith, 59 Anchor & Hope alley, Wapping E
Old George, Mrs C Woodnutt, 31 Trinity square EC
Old Gibraltar, F Barnes, 193 Evelyn street SE
Old George Tavern, William Pearson, Old George yard, Snow hill EC
Old Gibraltar, Ben Avery, 193 Evelyn street SE
Old Globe, D Punnett, 1 Road side, Mile End road E
Old Greyhound, A Heard, 43 Milton road, Cripplegate EC
Old Holywell, William Thomas Hyde Maplesden, 165 Shoreditch NE
Old Ivy House, Thomas Tripp, 84 Goswell street EC
Old Jerusalem Tavern, B Foster, 1 St Johns square EC
Old Justice, T A Barnes, 55 Southwark Bridge road SE
Old Justice, J Spurgin & Co, 21 Mint street, Borough SE
Old King John, J Mace, 14 Holywell lane, Shoreditch EC
Old King Johns Head, William Bennett, 49 Mansfield street, Kingsland road NE
Old Kings Arms, John Fitch, 91 Grays inn lane WC
Old Kings Arms, William Mortimer, 35 Shorts gardens, WC
Old Kings Arms, W Orgar, 104 Holborn hill EC
Old Kings Arms, John G Weekes, Blackwall stairs E
Old Kings Head, T Ballard, 173 Blackfriars road SE
Old Kings Head, R Brazier, 35 Marsham street SW
Old Kings Head, William Gage, 115 Upper street, Islington N
Old Kings Head, J Honey, Green bank, Tooley street SE
Old Kings Head, W Rhodes, 282 Euston road NW
Old Kings Head, L Wagner, 18 Bear street WC
Old Margate Town, William Lynn, 43 George row, Bermondsey Wall SE
Old Parrs Head, John Richard Adams, 4 & 5 Little Knightrider street EC
Old Parrs Head, J Gough, 166 Aldersgate street EC
Old Parrs Head, Rt G Thurston, 1 Cross street, Islington N
Old Pied Bull, Alfred Punt, 100 Upper street, Islington N
Old Pitts Head, W Turnell, 17 Tyssen street, Bethnal Green NE
Old Plough, George Pavitt, 12 Crown street, Soho WC
Old Queens Head, James Collyer, 412 Oxford street W
Old Queens Head, G T Saltmarsh, 1 Queens Head row, Lower street, Islington N
Old Red Cock, W T Phillips, 15 Mill lane, Tooley street SE
Old Red Cow, T Palmer, 72 Long lane, Smithfield EC
Old Red Lion, Thomas Brown, 12 Russell street, Covent Garden WC
Old Red Lion, Charles Costar, 13 Lower Fore street
Old Red Lion, J Dickie, 46 Coppice row EC
Old Red Lion, William Jones, 87 St John street road EC
Old Red Lion, C Stallibrass, 14 Cross street, Finsbury EC
Old Rose, James Styles, 51 St George street E
Old Rose, Rd Wallis, 22 Russell street, Bermondsey SE
Old Rose,  J Waterfield, 22 Medway street, Westminster SW
Old Rum Puncheon, James Moore, Rose & Crown court, Eldon street, Finsbury EC
Old Ship Tavern, George Duffield, 6 & 7 Chichester rents, Chancery lane WC
Old Ship Tavern, Albert Milsted, 16 Water lane SE
Old Star, Mrs M A Cullen, 11 Calvert street, Wapping E
Old Star & Crown, Michael J Welch, 13 Broadway, Westminster SW
Old Swan, J D Nicholson, 63 Queens road west SW
Old Swan, W Weston, Old Swan stairs, Upper Thames street EC
Old Sword & Buckler, J F Johnson, 27 Bermondsey street SE
Old Three Colts, William T Hudson, Old Ford road E
Old Three Mackerel, William Burchfield, Hope place, Mile End road E
Old Three Tuns, Charles Britt, 27 Broadway SW
Old Vineyard, T Moss, 1 Vineyard walk, Clerkenwell EC
Old Walnut Tree, Miss Amelia Griffiths, 7 Ocean row, Bull lane, Stepney E
Old White Horse, J Gullick, 64 London Wall EC
Old White Horse, E Watson, Brixton rise
Old White Swan, Henry Burnard, 2 Steymans row, Holloway road N
Old Whitmores Head, J H Potter, Hoxton Old town N
Old Will Somers, S Pether, 25 Crispin street, Spitalfields E
Olive Branch, Beasley & Phillips, 58 Crawford street, Portman Square W
Olive Branch, Mrs A Cadge, 6 Thomas street, Oxford street W
Olive Branch, H J Evans, 1 Minerva street, Hackney road NE
Olive Branch, T Grammer, 88 Waterloo road SE
Olive Branch, W H Hooker, 5 Sidmouth place, Grays Inn road W
Olive Branch, W Kemp, 37 Earl street west, Edgware road NW
Olive Branch, Thomas Pain, 35 Pancras place NW
Olivers Mount, Thomas Carpenter, 7 Mount row, Berkeley square W
One Swan, James Hicks, One Swan yard, Bishopsgate without EC
One Tun, R Branscombe, 27 & 28 Goodge street W
One Tun, Geo Dixie, 125 Great Saffron Hill EC
One Tun, W Charker, 16 Arundel place, Coventry street SW
Opera Tavern, Joseph Perry, 59 Chandos street WC
Opera Tavern, Frederick Harrison, 22 Haymarket SW
Orange, E S Meyrick, 7 Queen street, Pimlico SW
Orange Tree, Rt Turnham. 234 Euston road NW
Orchard House, G Griffiths, Orchard place, Blackwall E
Ordnance Arms, John Dyson, 29 Ordnance road NW
Ordnance Arms, W Morris, 1 York road, Lambeth SE
Oriental Stars, W C White, 30 King street, Regent street W
Original Red Cow, J Bellord, 22 Long lane EC
Osborn Arms, J W Smith, 1 Heneage street NE
Oxford Tavern, Chas Bonsall, 256 Kentish Town road NW
Oxford Arms, G J Hodges, 1 Seymour place, Camden Town NW
Oxford Arms, Frederick Hucks, 23 St Peter street, Hackney road NE
Oxford Arms, G Lewis, Church street, Deptford SE
Oxford Arms, S Walker, 21 Halliford street N
Oxford Arms, W Wright, 3 Oxford place, Westminster road SE
Oxford Arms Tap, James Hammond, Oxford Arms passage, Warwick lane, Newgate street EC
Oxford Stores, John Dyer, 181 Oxford street W
Oxford Tavern, Miss Ann Chieslie, 1 Islip street, Kentish Town road NW
Oxford & Cambridge Stores, W Watson, 495 Oxford street WC

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:55:08 GMT