You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - P

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862

Index  next

Packington Arms, W Humphris, 125 Packington street N
Pagoda, Robert Minter, 95 Bermondsey New road SE
Pakenham, William Stockley, Knightsbridge green SW
Pakenham Arms, John Fell, 22 Pakenham Street WC
Palace Arms, George Saward, 13 Catherine street, Pimlico SW
Pamphilon Tavern, Alf Pamphilon, 17 Argyll street W
Panther, R Kynaston, 33 Union street, Hope Town NE
Park Tavern, Joseph William Trew, Park terrace, Tollington park, Hornsey road N
Patrician, Vaughan Prance, 8 New Coventry street W
Pauls head, Hy A Goff, 104 Paul street, Finsbury EC
Pauls Head, William Johnson, 1 Crispin street, Spitalfields E
Paviors Arms, Mrs Eliza Burrells, Johnson street, Millbank SW
Paxtons Head, J Druggan. 11 Middle row north SW
Peacock, Josh Broadhurst, 52 Holland street SE
Peacock, William Chapman, 34 Lower Whitecross street EC
Peacock, Alfred Curry, Frances street, Westminster road SW
Peacock, J Grossmith, 13 Maiden lane WC
Peacock, Stephen Metcalf, 9 Bethnal Green lane NE
Peacock, William North, 41 Minories E
Peacock, Elijah Rudkin, 11 Addle hill EC
Peacock, Mrs M Whitmore, 25 Grays inn lane WC
Peacock, Edward Worthington, 17 High street, Newington butts S
Peahen, Samuel Madle, 3 Huggin lane EC
Pear Tree, Thomas Grammer, 65 Lambeth lower marsh SE
Pearsons Arms, W Herbert, 1 Pearson street, Kingsland road NE
Pelham Arms, F W Bevan, 18 George street, Grosvenor Square W
Pelham Arms, J Copson, 1 Pelham street, Brompton SW
Pembridge Castle, T J Blake, 4 Ledbury road W
Pembroke Arms, W Hewett, 50 Pembroke Square W
Pembroke Castle, Robert Howland, Bingfield street N
Pembroke Castle, William Rowland Roberts, 1 Pembroke terrace, Gloucester road north, Regents Park NW
Pembury Tavern, J Abbott, Medina terrace, Medina villas, Hackney NE
Pendennis Castle, E Stutchbury 7 Lamb street E
Pendergast Arms, Abraham Hudson, St Leonards road, Bromley E
Penton Arms, E Moojen, 54 Pentonville road N
Percy Arms, Edward Clark, Great Percy street WC
Perseverance, C Chambers, 11 & 12 Stephen Street, Lisson grove NW
Perseverance, Francis Croucher, 9 Weston street, Somers Town NW
Perseverance, John Gibson, Southgate road N
Perseverance, J G Smyth, 1 Lupus street, Pimlico SW
Perseverance, J Stephens, 20 William street, Hampstead road NW
Pewter Platter, William Dix, 10 Cock hill E
Pewter Platter, Alexander Ironside, 86 Gracechurch street EC
Pewter Platter, Fras Steele, 27 White Lion street E
Pewter Platter, Samuel Turnpenny, 77 St John street, Clerkenwell EC
Pheasant, John T Keyes, 35 Stangate, Lambeth SE
Phene Arms, William Baxter, Phene street, Chelsea SW
Phoenix, William Beverley, 12 Harrow street, Lisson grove NW
Phoenix, William Cecil, 26 Norton Folegate NE
Phoenix, Joseph Clarke, 23 Smith street, Chelsea SW
Phoenix, Edmund David & Maria Fitzgerald, 21 North street, Lisson grove NW
Phoenix, H Mitchelmore, 1 Palace street, Pimlico SW
Phoenix, T Sadler, 159 Brick lane, Spitalfields NE
Phoenix, F Soames, 24 Upper East Smithfield E
Phoenix, William J Saunders, 12 Stacey street, St Giles WC
Phoenix, Henry Whale, 19 Princes street, Cavendish Square W
Physicians Arms, J Weeks, 3 1/2 Warwick lane EC
Pickled Egg, H Ricket, 7 Crawford passage EC
Pied Bull, William Rogers, 22 High street, Islington N
Pied Bull, William Rogers, Coldharbour lane, Camberwell S
Pied Bull, T R Schrier, Ring cross, Holloway road N
Pied Bull, William Ward, 17 Bury street, Bloomsbury WC
Pied Horse, N J Carmon, 3 Chiswell street EC
Pier Tavern, Jas Brown, Manchester road, Cubitt Town E
Pigott Arms, W Holmes, 23 Paynton terrace, East India road E
Pilgrim, Charles Mason, 9 Kennington terrace SE
Pilgrim, M Pritchard, 35 Queens row, Walworth SE
Pindar of Wakefield, J Thurston, St Chads row WC
Pine Apple, Mrs E Cartwright, 3 St Georges road SE
Pine Apple, Mrs M A Cope, 30 Westbourne street SW
Pine Apple, H Finch, 80 Hercules buildings SE
Pine Apple, R W Street, 17 Great Carlisle street NW
Pine Apple, Charles taylor, 12 William street, Westminster SW
Pine Apple Tavern, J Connelly, 7 Hungerford street WC
Pitmans Arms, John Homewood, 1 & 2 Pitmans buildings, Johns row, St Lukes EC
Pitts Head, William Dean, 98 Broad street, Ratcliff E
Pitts Head, J Francis, 14 Grange road, Bermondsey SE
Pitts Head, Mrs Elizabeth Jackson, 1 Brunswick mews, Bryanston Square W
Pitts Head, James Leask, 1 Old street, St Lukes EC
Pitts Head, Samuel Long, 53 Old Bailey EC
Pitts Head, G Marriott, 7 Little Stanhope street W
Pitts Head, J Pitt, 30 Henry street, Portland Town NW
Pitts Head, Thomas Watts, 20 Paddington street W
Pitts Head, Thomas West, Lucas street, Bethnal Green road NE
Plasterers Arms, J Cropp, 157 Tottenham Court road W
Plasterers Arms, John Moss, 77 Seymour street NW
Plough, Cyrus & G Davis, 19 1/2 Giltspur street EC
Plough, W Banks, 18 Rochester row, Westminster SW
Plough, N Beazley, 11 Plough yard, Shoreditch EC
Plough, W J Bunbury, 152 High street, Hoxton Old town N
Plough, Mrs R Bunn, 15 Beaufort buildings WC
Plough, W A Challenor, 23 Carey street, Lincolns inn WC
Plough, Charles Spencer Crowder, Cross street, Hatcham road, Old Kent road SE
Plough, Benjamin Holman, Plough road, Rotherhithe SE
Plough, Joseph Jaggers, 26 Museum street WC
Plough, Mrs Julia Parsons, 40 Rupert street W
Plough, Robert Riches, 53 Fore street, Cripplegate EC
Plough, William Sealy, 180 Bermondsey street SE
Plough, Thomas Webb, New grove, Mile End road E
Plough Inn, James Hobbs, 144 High street, Notting Hill W
Plough Tavern, Mrs Mary Lowe, St James's terrace, Hornsey road N
Plumbers Arms, H Stevens, Lower Belgrave street SW
Plume of Feathers, J Hill, 386 Oxford Street W
Plume of Feathers, S W Wolfe, 24 Lower Shadwell E
Plymouth Arms, J Williams, 18 Mill lane, Borough SE
Pocock Arms, Mrs Jane Burke, Caledonian road N
Pompion, William Taverner, 21 Seething Lane EC
Ponsford Arms, James Phillips, 9 Ponsford terrace, Malden road, Haverstock hill NW
Ponsonby Arms, Jepthah Fawsitt, Winchester terrace, Westminster SW
Pontefract Castle, Smith & Lipscomb, 48 Chapel street, Edgware road NW
Pontefract Castle, William Henry Shoobert, 36 Edwards street, Portman Square W
Porchester Arms, John Chipp, 3 James street west, Bayswater W
Porcupine, Mrs E Baker, 1 Castle street, Leicester Square WC
Portland Arms, Ann Andrew & Son, 25 High street, St Johns Wood NW
Portland Arms, Henry W Fox, 29 New Millman street WC
Portland Arms, Henry Gore, Portland road W
Portland Arms, P Jupp, 2 Long lane, Smithfield EC
Portland Arms, Alfred Moon, 40 Great Portland street W
Portland Arms, A Prince, 54 Great Marylebone street W
Portman Arms, T Brown, 34 Great Quebec street W
Portman Arms, Mrs S Hagarty, 2 Upper Berkley street W
Portman Arms, Charles Henley, 27 Wood street, Westminster SW
Portman Arms, Samuel Richardson, 33 Portman place, Edgware road W
Portman Arms, Hy Sharman, 9 Milton street, Dorset Square NW
Portobello, T Attle, 5 Turville street, Shoreditch NE
Portobello Tavern, Hy Charlton, Portobello road, Westbourne grove west W
Post Office Tavern, Frederick Easton, 2 & 3 Noble street EC
Poulterers Arms, James Clark, Poultry market, Leadenhall market EC
Poulterers Arms, A Westbrook, Freemans court EC
Pride of the Isle, William Olley, Chevall street, Millwall E
Primrose, W & A Medcalf, 109 Bishopsgate without EC
Prince Albert, T H Bromley, 21 York street Kingsland NE
Prince Albert, Sl Cecil, 1 Mape street, Bethnal Green road NE
Prince Albert, Henry Curtis, 36 Union street, Bishopsgate E
Prince Albert, Ingle Few, 6 Lincoln street, Mile End road E
Prince Albert, G Gill, 4 Portobello terrace, Notting Hill W
Prince Albert, William Hanchard, Hoxton Square N
Prince Albert, Edward Hyde, Albert terrace, Wharf road, Kings cross N
Prince Albert, William Hughes, 5 Conduit street, Paddington W
Prince Albert, Mrs E Jolliffe, 11 Princes terrace, Regents Park NW
Prince Albert, W Kennard, 11 Coopers row EC
Prince Albert, George Mack, Acton street WC
Prince Albert, Thomas Martin, 31 Blackfriars road SE
Prince Albert, John Newton, 1 Sherborne street, Blandford square NW
Prince Albert, Mrs Elizabeth Northcote, 110 Great College street NW
Prince Albert, David Old, Orchard place, Blackwall E
Prince Albert, Alfred Probyn, 1 Durnford terrace, Kentish Town NW
Prince Albert, William Stuart Sutherland, 5 Upper St Martins lane WC
Prince Albert, Veer Woodman, Hollingworth street, Liverpool road N
Prince Alfred, Thomas Powles Cook, Queens road, Bermondsey SE
Prince Alfred, R Madgin, 23 Offord road N
Prince Alfred, R Peck, 94 Charrington street, Somers Town NW & 1 Wansford place, St Pancras NW
Prince Alfred, Wiliam Sutton, 1 Tufton street, Westminster SW
Prince Alfred, John Murrell, Alfred terrace, Queens road, Bayswater W
Prince Arthur, James Clayton, 14 Arthur terrace, Caledonian road N
Prince Arthur, W J Scotchman, 33 Boundary road NW
Prince Arthur, Joseph Webb, Brunswick road E
Prince of Brunswick, William Masters, Lower Brunswick terrace, Barnsbury road N
Prince of Brunswick, Henry George Stranger, 58 Brunswick street, Stamford street SE
Prince Consort, Thomas Shepherd, 9 Kings College road, Adelaide road, Hampstead NW
Prince Edward Tavern, Walter S Walford, 6 West terrace, Park road, Holloway N
Prince Ernest, W J Wetenhall, 33 Princes street, Kingsland NE
Prince George, Mrs M Hills, 25 Hill street, Walworth road SE
Prince George of Cumberland, Edw Tucker, 41 Frederick street, Portland Town NW
Prince George of Cumberland, Rd Richardsonk, 16 Upper Albany street, Regents park NW
Prince of Hesse, J Webster, 30 Fieldgate street E
Prince of Mecklenburgh, Joseph Jackson, 33 James street, Oxford street W
Prince of Orange, Ludwig Meier, 16 Fieldgate street E
Prince of Orange, N Musk, 7 Artillery terrace, Westminster SW
Prince of Orange, Alfred Ross, Mill street, Dockhead SE
Prince of Saxe Coburg, James Dye, 29 St Mary le Strand place, Old Kent road SE

And Last updated on: Thursday, 20-Feb-2020 12:29:52 GMT