Pub history

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - B

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Bacchus, Rob Punt, 161 Hoxton street
Bacchus & Tun, Rt Pierpoint, 1 St John Street Road
Bag of Nails, John Hart, 1 Victoria road, Pimlico
Bagnigge Wells, G Jackson, 1 Bagnigge Wells Terrace
Baker & Basket, G French, 60 Worship street
Baker & Basket, Benjamin Staines, 8 Leman street
Bakers Arms, William T Walker, 15 Warner place, Hackney road
Bakers Coffee House, Adam Bulmer, 14 Old Quebec street
Bald Faced Stag, James L Minton, 38 Upper Street & Worship Square¸ Finsbury
Balmoral Castle, James Burgess, 1 Rutland Terrace, Thames Bank, Pimlico
Balmoral Castle, Frederick Dobito, 1 Market Terrace, Caledonian road
Bank of England, C J Wicker, 1 Bancroft Place, Mile end road
Baptist Head, Henry Deakin, 32 Bermondsey Street
Baring Arms, S Deacon, 55 Baring street, New North Road
Barking Dogs, Jsh taverner, 1 Tabernacle Walk
Barley Mow, William Geo Bradley, 8 Dorset street, Portman Square
Barley Mow, Jeremiah Clarke, 12 Romney Terrace
Barley Mow, Stephen Clarke, 28 Mount Street, Grosvenor square
Barley Mow, P J Connelly, 12 South Place, Islington
Barley Mow, John Ellis, 30 Blue Anchor Alley
Barley Mow, Mrs E Farguson, 78 Fore Street, Limehouse
Barley Mow, Chas Gibbs, 40 Duke street, Grosvenor square
Barley Mow, William Payne, 210 Upper Thames street
Barley Mow, William Edward Prince, 111 Drury Lane
Barley Mow, Robert Slade, 50 Long lane, Smithfield
Barley Mow, William Watson , 135 Salisbury Court, Fleet Street
Barley Mow, William Willis, 38 Cannon Street, St George east
Barnsbury Castle, J Rogers, York Place, Barnsbury Park
Bartholomew Coffee House. Mrs Ann Thompson, 39 West Smithfield
Basing House, Thomas Guest, 172 Kingsland road
Battle of the Nile, William Burden, 57 Albion street, Roeherhithe
Bay Malton, William Pelling, 65 Great Portland street
Bay Malton, Hen Smith, 48 Clipstone Street, Fityzroy Square
Bazaar Tavern, William James Watkins, 10 King street, Portman square W
Bear & Ragged Staff, J R Christmas, 11 Bear Street
Bear & Ragged Staff, Henry Savage, 67 Upper Ground Street, Blackfriars
Bear & Rummer, George Cadman, 75 Mortimer Street
Bear & Wheatsheaf, Mrs S Lightfoot, 72 Lower Thames Street
Beaumont Arms, E Taylor, 18 White Horse lane, Stepney
Beauvoir Arms, J Turner, Charles place, Hertford Road
Beckfords Head, Joseph Mead, 38 Old Street
Beckfords Head, T Utley, 161 Kent Street, Borough & Eltham Place, Kent Street, Borough
Bedford Arms, F M Gauge, 13 South Street, Manchester Square W
Bedford Arms, Edward Lacey, 11 Pont street, Belgrave Square
Bedford Arms, Dl Lovett, 1 Grove Street, Camden Town
Bedford Arms, J Portlock, 21 Charlotte Street, Bedford Square
Bedford Arms, William A Portlock, 1 Bedford row, Walford Road
Bedford Arms, E J Purton, 7 Bedford street, Commercial Road east
Bedford Arms, George Steer, Bedford Terrace, Clapham
Bedford Head, Jas Hepple, 5 Upper King Street, Bloomsbury
Beehive, Rd Boyle, 4 Stevens Place, New North Road
Beehive, William Lambert Bryan, Leadenhall market
Beehive, Mrs Lucy Child, Holly street south, Dalston
Beehive, William G Crow, Wellington Street, Deptford
Beehive, Thomas Deane, 17 Warner street, New Kent road
Beehive, Mrs A Duff, 23 Carter street, Walworth
Beehive, John Edwards, George Street, Bromley
Beehive, R Howland, 55 Brill Row, Somers Town
Beehive, Mrs Mary Ann Jones, 126 Crawford street
Beehive, A Seabrook, Coburg road, Old Kent Road
Belgrave, A Anderson, 1 Upper Ebury Street
Belgrave Arms, T Burnard, 18 Belgrave Terrace, Dalston
Bell, Joseph Banks, 11 Church Street, Lambeth
Bell, Fk Rd Boulter, 5 Leicester Street, Leicester Square
Bell, Thomas Bradberry, 2 Newton Street, Holborn
Bell, John Bremer, 106 Middlesex street, Aldgate
Bell, G Brown, Red Lion Market, Upper Whitecross Street
Bell, Edmond Davids, 8 Dean Street, Commercial Road east
Bell, James Dean, 2 & 3 Church Row, Houndsditch
Bell, Joseph Ellis, 29 Bush Lane, Cannon Street
Bell, Edward Gooch, 61 Old Bailey EC
Bell, J Hutchinson, 34 Cumberland Row, Kings Cross
Bell, William Levett, 21 Pall Mall
Bell, Mrs M A Mogge, 20 Brick lane, Spitalfields
Bell, George Frederick Moss, 21 Poppins Court
Bell, Robert Nunn, 7a Millpond Street, Bermondsey
Bell, Mrs Elizabeth Owen, Borough Market SE
Bell, John Pearce, 5 Bell Yard, Gracechurch Street
Bell, Samuel Phillips, Church Street & Victoria Place, Lower Road, Rotherhithe SE
Bell, George William Pittman, 9 Great Carter Lane, Doctors Common
Bell, William Hicks Richards, 157 Wapping High Street
Bell, John Ringer, Bell Yard, York Street, Westminster
Bell, Joseph Sharp, 27 Felton Street, Hoxton
Bell, James Shepherd, 18 Cecil Court, St Martins Lane
Bell, John Shepherd, Kilburn
Bell, William Shillings, 59 Mount Street, Berkeley Square
Bell, William Walton, 6 Britannia Place, Wandsworth Road
Bell, John Whiteley, 116 St. George street
Bell, John Williams, 8 Little Titchfield Street W
Bell, Thomas Wood, 40 Great Tower Street, City
Bell, Samuel William Woodgates, 15 Friar Street, Blackfriars Road


And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:45 BST
And Last updated on: