Pub history

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - S

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Saddlers Arms, C Husher, 14 Swallow street, Regent Street
Safe Harbour, E S Stevens, Arbour Street west
St Andrew, M J Air, 93 Lower east Smithfield
St Andrew, C Renwick, 24 George Street, Portman Square
St Anns Coffee House, William Henry Parsons, 30 Shoemaker Row, Blackfriars
St George, W E Connolly, 7 Belgrave Road, Pimlico
St George, J Hembrey, 104 Blackman Street, Borough
St Georges tavern, George E Healy, 23 Lambeth Road
St Helena Tavern, Rd Preece, New Road, Rotherhithe
St James's Stores, H Bignell, 123 Jermyn Street
St James Tavern, Chas Leach, 33 Duke Street, Aldgate
St John of Jerusalem, H Tickner, 28 St John Street
St Johns Tavern, William Holt, 30 St Johns Wood Road
St Leonards Arms, J Morris, St Leonards Road
St Lukes Head, J Allen, 10 Little Pulteney Street
St Lukes Head, William and John Goode, 8 King Street, Grosvenor Square
St Lukes Head, William Hart, 24 Old Street, St Lukes
St Martin, Rd M Clark, 12 Duke Street, Adelphi
St Pauls, C Chedzoy, 56 Chiswell Street
St Pauls, T Corbett, 4 St Pauls Place, Walworth Common
St Pauls Head, William Johnson, 1 Crispin Street, Spitalfields
Salisbury Arms, J Escott, 3 & 4 Durham Street, Strand
Salisbury Arms, William Chas Pritchard, 9 Bear Street
Salisbury Arms, Hy Scoones, 111 Eastfield Street, Limehouse
Salisbury Arms, Thomas Wicks Smith, 30 Salisbury Street, Bermondsey
Salisbury Arms, William W Thorn, 22 Camomile Street
Salmon, Mrs Maria Harris, 90 Union Street, Borough
Salmon & Ball, Benj Brooker, 32 Lamb Street, Spitalfields
Salmon & Ball, J W Cathie, 293 Bethnal Green Road
Salmon & Compasses, Adone Negretti, 13 Dorrington Street, Leather Lane
Salmon & Compasses, F Rountree, 33 Penton Street, Pentonville
Salutation, William Chrismas, 6 Barton Street, Westminster
Salutation, Thomas White, 21 Princes Street, Stamford Street
Salutation, William Wickham, 32 1/2 Tavistock Street
Sams Coffee House, S Joseph, 9 king Street, Aldgate
Samsons Castle, Edmund W Cathie, 210 Grange Road, Bermondsey
Saracens Head, Jn Outram, 7 Camomile Street
Sash & Cocoa Tree, George Allen Nunn, 4 Whitecross Place, Finsbury
Savoy Palace, James Reeves, Savoy Street, Strand
Sawyers Arms, D Nicholson, 20 Marylebone Lane
Scarborough Arms, Robert Green Grimes, St Marks Street, Goodmans Fields
Scotch Stores, A Campbell, 16 Rood lane, Fenchurch Street
Scotch Stores, Duncan Sinclair, 122 Oxford Street
Scots Arms, Mrs E Wood, 10 Little Hermitage Street
Seabright Arms, J Johnson, 2 Hill Street, Hackney Road
Sea Lion, J Divers jun, 34 Wootton Street, Lambeth
Sekforde Arms, E Parfitt, 34 Sekforde Street, Clerkenwell
Seven Stars, J R Bowen, 189 Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Seven Stars, Thomas M Husband, 22 Royal Mint Street
Seven Stars, James Stratford, High Street, Bromley
Seven Stars, G Webb, 111 Whitechapel High Street
Seven Stars, William Writer, 3 Fleet street, Bethnal Green
Seymour Arms, T Podmore, Seymour Place, Bryanstone Square
Seymour Arms, T Wilks, 42 Upper Seymour Street, Euston
Shades, George Browne, 28 Charing Cross
Shaftesbury Arms, William Fencott, 38 Shaftesbury street, New North Road
Shakespeare, John Eden, 29 Marlborough Street
Shakespeare, John Smith, 28 Gordon Terrace, Wharf Road, Kings Cross
Shakespeares Head, John Adams, 31 Wych Street, Strand
Shakespeares Head, Rd Foster, 33 Jubilee Street
Shakespeares Head, F Frebout, 38 Pitfield Street, Hoxton
Shakespeares Head, William & Jas George Johnston, 46 Perceval Street, Goswell Road
Shakespeares Head, C W Wilson, 60 Drury Lane
Shard Arms, J Powell, 1 Canal Place, Old Kent Road
Sheer Hulk, J Wadland, New King Street, Deptford
Shepherd & Flock, J Coltrell, 27 High Street, Marylebone
Shepherd & Flock, Benjamin Oliver Summersby, 11 Little Bell Alley, Moorgate Street
Shepherd & Shepherds, T M Carnell, 27 Aldenham Street
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Thomas Ellingworth, 8 Worcester Street, Old Gravel Lane
Sheridan Knowles, H Hart, 12 Brydges Street, Covent Garden
Sherwood Arms, James H Burt, Bow Common
Ship, Mrs Jone Aldridge, Marigold Street, Bermondsey
Ship, William Ayley, 10 High Street, Newington Butts
Ship, Mrs Mary Ann Balls, 41 Lower Shadwell
Ship, Lewis T Bell, 1 Stepney High Street
Ship, Henry Boase, 76 Brunswick Street, Blackwall
Ship, Isaac Brittain, 54 Blackman Street & 67 Borough Road
Ship, William Chapman, 67 Sun Street, Bishopsgate
Ship, J Clayton, 7 Stafford Place, Vauxhall Bridge Road
Ship, Jn Latham Cornish, 16 Camden Street, Islington
Ship, John Cox, 1 Wormwood Street, Bishopsgate
Ship, Robert Crow, 23 Walcot Place east, Lambeth
Ship, Fred Dawe, 61 Chandos Street, Covent Garden
Ship, John Deffee, 24 Wheeler Street, Spitalfields
Ship, Edward Drake, 12 Arcade, Hungerford Market
Ship, Edmund Jas Dwyer, 36 Wardour Street, Soho
Ship, Henry Fatharly, 299 Rotherhithe Street

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:49 BST
And Last updated on: