London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - L

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862

Index  next

Ladbroke Arms, William Cole, Ladbroke road, Notting Hill W
Lady Franklin, George Brown, Old Ford road E
Lads of the Village, William John Seabrook, New King street, Deptford SE
Lady Owens Arms, William J Masters, 63 Goswell road EC
Lamb, Rt Elliott, 12 Lamb place, Kingsland road NE
Lamb, Mrs H Everist, 9 New Turnstile, High Holborn WC
Lamb, O Foster, 36 Wilmot street NE
Lamb, Benjamin Johnson, 32 Vere street WC
Lamb, R Lathbury & Co, 24 Hertford street, Fitzroy square W
Lamb, Frederick Weston, 94 Lambs Conduit street WC
Lamb Hotel & Tavern, Thomas Norris, North east gate, Metropolitan Cattle market
Lamb Tavern, William Pardy, Leadenhall hide market EC
Lamb & Flag, Mrs S Baker, 2 Crutchedfriars EC
Lamb & Flag, W Baker, 6 James street, Oxford street W
Lamb & Flag, W H Collings, 23 Clerkenwell green EC
Lamb & Flag, Mrs M A Woods, 33 Rose street, Covent garden WC
Lamb & Hare, David Vokes, 3 Portsmouth place, Lower Kennington lane SE
Lamb & Lark, J Peall, 5 Printing House lane EC
Langton Arms, Mrs Frances Ashcroft, 1 Normans buildings, St Lukes EC
Lansdowne Arms, Richard Gully Amos, 1 Southampton place, Gloucester road north, Regents Park NW
Larkhall Tavern, C R Dean, Larkhall lane, Clapham SW
Latymer Arms, J Gale, Silchester road west, Notting hill W
Laurel Tree, Fox & King, 185 Brick lane E
Laurel Tree, Abraham Messent, 36 Bayham street, Camden Town NW
Laurie Arms, C Murrell, 1 Shouldham street W
Leaping Bar, James Short, 13 Old street EC
Leather Bottle, Kendrick & Abrahams, 1 Charles street, Hatton garden EC
Leather Market Tavern, T Butler, New Weston street SE
Lebecks Head, J Stitchbury, 75 Shadwell High street E
Ledbury Arms, A Heath, Ledbury Road W
Leigh Hoy, Jn Clause, 26 Church Street, Mile End NE
Leighton Arms, George Sutton, 137 Torriano avenue NW & 7 Leighton terrace, York road, Kentish town N
Lemon Tree, William Hy Matthews, 4 Bedfordbury WC
Leopard, Mrs S Collis, 13 Seward street, Goswell road EC
Lillie Arms, Thomas Hall, New Richmond road, North end, Fulham SW
Lilliput Hall, Mrs E Lunn, 1 Prospect row, Bermondsey SE
Lincolns Inn Luncheon Rooms, Samuel Izant, 291 & 305 High Holborn WC
Lion, William Finch, 1 Newcastle street, Strand WC
Lion, George Palmer, 8 Junction place, Upper Holloway N
Lion, Thomas Smith, Holford street, Mile End Old town NE
Lion & Castle, Jas Rd Law, Cherry Garden stairs SE
Lion & French Horn, Mrs J Walker, 5 Pollen street W
Lion & Goat, William Shaw, 5 Grosvenor street W
Lion & Key, Henry Finch, 55 Lower Thames street EC
Lion & Lamb, Miss M A Cartwright, 1 Drummond street NW
Lion & Lamb, N W King, 35 Aske street N
Lion & Lamb, John Price, 14 & 15 Margaret street, Clerkenwell WC
Lion & Lamb, Daniel Stitchbury, Deptford green SE
Lion in the Wood, William Harwick, Wilderness lane, Dorset street, Fleet street EC
Little Bell, M Madden, 78 St John street, Smithfield EC
Little Coach & Horses, H Pacy, 29 & 30 High Holborn WC
Little Driver, Mrs E Green, 10 Clarendon terrace, Bow road E
Load of hay, Henry G Haward, Haverstock Hill NW
Load of hay, F Collingwood, 62 Praed street W
Lock & Key, J R Robertson, 62 West Smithfield EC
Locomotive, C A Harbert, 1 Upper James Street, Camden town NW
London Apprentice, A Whittet, 12 Old Street road EC
London Bridge tavern, John Wallis, 2 Wellington street, Borough SE
London Hospital Tavern, J Howlett, 209 Whitechapel Road E
London Spa, Joseph Bruton, 1 Exmouth street WC
London Stone, Joseph Hibbert, 109 Cannon street EC
Long Acre coffee house, T Senior, 34 Long Acre WC
Lord Arrans Arms, John Utley, 122 New Bond street W
Lord Belgraves Head, Henry Wyatt, 8 Spur street, Leicester square WC
Lord Camden, Miss Hannah Catherine & Jarvis Maples, 16 Camden street, East street, Walworth SE
Lord Cardigan, J Fancourt, Cardigan road, Old Ford E
Lord Chancellor, Powell & Law, 5 North Street, Edgware road NW
Lord Clive, J Cridlan, 36 Duke street, Manchester Square W
Lord Clyde, W King, 45 Rochester row, Westminster SW
Lord Clyde tavern, G Roberts, 14 Lansdown cottages, Lower road N
Lord Collingwood, J Thomson, 6 Chicksand street NE
Lord Dudley Stuart, Thomas Blunden, Hamilton terrace, Douglas place, Bayswater W
Lord Duncan, William Hay & Co, New Cross road, SE
Lord Exmouth, Richard Dipple, Catherine street, Limehouse E
Lord Exmouth, John Murphy, 8 Star street, Wapping E
Lord High Admiral, Charles Boncey, 76 Admiral terrace, Vauxhall Bridge road SW
Lord High Admiral, T Ashbourn, 1 Salisbury street, Agar town NW
Lord High Admiral, W J Smellie, 29 New Church street, Lisson grove N
Lord Hill,Mrs M A Baker, 22 North Wharf road, Paddington W
Lord Hill, C Mannerson, 157 & 158 Waterloo road SE
Lord Hill, Joseph Spencer, 1a Westbourne Park place N
Lord Hood, E J M Homer, 6 Rich street, West India Dock road E
Lord John Russell, W Hooker, 28 Marchmont street WC
Lord Keith, J Merryshaw, 21 York Street, Portman square W
Lord Liverpool, J Fuller, 9 Clark street, Stepney E
Lord Monsons Arms, Thomas Long, 21 Tottenham street W
Lord Morpeth, Thomas Henry Mason, Old Ford road E
Lord Nelson, Alexander & Knock, 15 Oakley terrace, Old Kent road SE
Lord Nelson, George Boys, Park street, Bromley E
Lord Nelson, Rd Bradshaw, Ferry road west E
Lord Nelson, A Feist, 5 Clements Inn passage WC
Lord Nelson, A Fisher, 18 Aston place, Holloway road N
Lord Nelson, F Frampton, 15 & 16 Dukes road WC
Lord Nelson, E Gilbert, 145 Whitechapel road E
Lord Nelson, H C Green, 5 Charles street, St George East E
Lord Nelson, William Hatfield, Robinhood lane, Poplar E
Lord Nelson, T B Heard, 29 Gill street, Limehouse E
Lord Nelson, T B Hockley, 17 Nelson street, City road EC
Lord Nelson, William King, Half Nichols street NE
Lord Nelson, Samuel Lee, 114 Bishopsgate street without EC
Lord Nelson, George Lester, Dock street, Deptford SE
Lord Nelson, J J Malpas, Nelson square, Blackfriars road SE
Lord Nelson, Henry Messenger, 100 Mary street, Euston road NW
Lord Nelson, Henry Miller, 17 Pump row EC
Lord Nelson, Mrs S Scott, 15 Fair street, Horselydown SE
Lord Nelson, E J Ulph, 18 Upper Charlton street W
Lord Nelson, Weston & Williams, 40 Caroline place, Copenhagen street, Islington N
Lord Nelson, C Woodward, 200 Kings road, Chelsea SW
Lord Nelson, George Yates, 3 Waterloo place, Commercial road east E
Lord Portman, James Cowlin, 14 Upper Dorchester place NW
Lord Raglan, Hy Hart, 26 Theobalds road WC
Lord Somers Arms, Richard Freston Brettingham, 68 Union street, Clarendon square NW
Lord Tyrawley, Frederick Cole, 71 High street, Marylebone W
Lord Wellington, R Corish, 5 & 6 Baalzephon street SE
Lord Wellington, J G Jones, Three Colt lane, Bethnal green NE
Lord Wellington, C J Puzey, 31 University street WC
Lord Wellington, Frederick Francis Williams, Sussex place, Old Kent road SE
Lowndes Arms, G J Jones, 3 Lyall place, Eaton square SW
Lukes Head, D Wark, 25 Mercer street WC
Lyceum Tavern, Mrs M Spillman, 354 Strand WC

And Last updated on: Thursday, 12-Dec-2019 17:06:05 GMT