London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - R2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862

Index  next

Robarts Arms, Charles Ayscough, 1 Davenport street, commercial road east E
Robert Burns, Hy Bradshaw jun, Ferry road west E
Robin Hood Hotel, James Arnold, 281 High Holborn WC
Robin Hood, J Ashford, Robinhood court, Shoe lane EC
Robin Hood, J Dodson, 14 Great Windmill street W
Robin Hood, W Humphries, 9 Leather lane EC
Robin Hood,  Mrs J Sizer, 1 Duke street, Westminster SW
Robin Hood & Little John, John Marshall, Church street, Deptford SE
Robin Hood & Little John, David Kirkby, 67 Skinner street, Bishopsgate EC
Robin Hood & Little John, John Morrow, 33 Tabernacle walk, Finsbury EC
Robin Hood & Little John,  Douglas Robertson, 140 St Johns street, Hoxton N
Robinson Crusoe, William Windover, 43 Earl street east, Lisson grove NW
Rochester Arms, Thomas William Lee, 22 Rochester row, Westminster SW
Rock, John S Jones, 55 Lisson grove NW
Rockingham Arms, C Archbell, 31 Hosier lane EC
Rockingham Arms, Rt Sinclair, 1 Newington Causeway SE & 1 Rockingham place, New Kent road SE
Rodney, George B Vickress, 11 Bridge road, Lambeth SE
Rodneys Head, J Chick, 23 Robert street, Grosvenor Square W
Rodneys Head, Charles Orpheus Lewis, 22 Rodney street, Pentonville road N
Rodneys Head, James Roberts, 12 Old street EC
Rodneys Head, T Turner, 138 Whitechapel road E
Roebuck, Richard Jones, 72 Union street, Borough SE
Roebuck, Thomas Jones, 1 Edwards place, Hackney road NE
Roebuck, Charles Augustus Mackness, 108 Tottenham court road W
Roebuck, Alfred G Osmond, 255 High Holborn WC
Roebuck, W W Phillips, 53 Leader street, Chelsea SW
Roebuck, William Ratcliff & Co, 32 & 33 Chester place, Kennington cross SE
Roebuck, William Sams, 109 Cannon street road E
Roebuck, Rd John Scott, 50 Great Dover street SE
Roebuck, Charles Watkins, 6 Tooley street SE
Roebuck, James Young, 48 Duke street, Aldgate EC
Roman Arms, Mrs Sarah M Hood, Roman Road, Old Ford E
Ropemakers Arms, Mrs C Waters, New street, Deptford SE
Rose, J Beagle, 88 Wimpole street, Cavendish Square W
Rose, William Coleby, 58 Hatton Garden EC
Rose, Alfred Dickinson, 2 Farringdon street EC
Rose, E G Garrard, Rose terrace, Fulham road SW
Rose, William Green, 16 Great Wild street, Lincolns inn WC
Rose, G Rt Larnley, West street, Bethnal Green NE
Rose, Henry Luckwill, 1 Frog lane, Islington N
Rose, W G H Macey, 21 Saville place, Lambeth walk SE
Rose, J Parker, 123 Snows fields, Bermondsey SE
Rose, Henry Sawell, 95 Jermyn street SW
Rose, A Sutton, 26 Cursitor street EC
Rose, Nathaniel Webb Willmore, 57 Old Bailey EC
Rose Inn, Alfred B Gibson, 80 West Smithfield E
Rose Inn, Thomas Hagger, New Cross, Deptford SE
Rose Tavern, Mrs A Payne, 12 Monkwell street EC
Rose & Ball, Joseph Spurge, 11 1/2 Bennets hill EC
Rose & Crown, Joseph Ashlin, High street, Bromley E
Rose & Crown, A Balmer, 85 Dean street, Soho W
Rose & Crown, J B Bates, 60 Dorset street, Salisbury Square EC
Rose & Crown, Hy D Belworthy, 17 Love lane EC
Rose & Crown, James Best, 21 Dartmouth street SW
Rose & Crown, Rd Bradshaw, 17 Queen street, Tower Hill E
Rose & Crown, T Buck, 24 Shad Thames SE
Rose & Crown, A Capes, 39 Bartholomew close EC
Rose & Crown, Robert Chipperfield, 21 Crucifix lane, Bermondsey street SE
Rose & Crown, F Cock, 19 Commercial road, Lambeth SE
Rose & Crown, John Dennis, 1 White Lion street SW & 1 Turks row, Chelsea SW
Rose & Crown, Hy William Evans,  78 Aldgate High street E
Rose & Crown, W T Fairey, 64 St George street E
Rose & Crown, W Faulkes, 25 Little Newport street WC
Rose & Crown, John Ferguson, 134 Long lane SE
Rose & Crown, Rd H Flack, 1 Park lane, Piccadilly W
Rose & Crown, T Groves, 78 Wentworth street E
Rose & Crown, Mrs S Hancock, 16 Upper Lisson street NW
Rose & Crown, Charles Hibble, 62 Tottenham Court road W
Rose & Crown, William Hearn, 24 Fort street, Spitalfields E
Rose & Crown, H Hills, 11 Clare court, Drury lane WC
Rose & Crown, Henry Hills, 56 Lower Thames street EC
Rose & Crown, John Hilson, 32 Allen street EC
Rose & Crown, Joseph Howard, 9 Clipstone street W
Rose & Crown, R Ives, 25 Back church lane, Whitechapel E
Rose & Crown, J Kift, 20 Colvill place, John street, Fitzroy Square W
Rose & Crown, Mrs Emma Low, 8 London House yard EC
Rose & Crown, Mrs E Minter, New Wharf, Whitefriars EC
Rose & Crown, David Nicholson, 112 & 113 East street, Kennington SE
Rose & Crown, C Palmer, 25 Little Britain EC
Rose & Crown, E Powell, 47 Broad street, Bloomsbury WC
Rose & Crown, W Pratt, 172 Union street, Borough SE
Rose & Crown, J Rennell, 16 High road, Knightsbridge SW
Rose & Crown, William Bonus Robbins, 1 Crisp terrace, Blue Anchor road SE
Rose & Crown, John Roberts, 30 Burne street NW
Rose & Crown, J Rushall, 38 Brunswick street, Blackfriars SE
Rose & Crown, John Saunders, 168 Goswell road EC
Rose & Crown, W Sibley, 16 Crown street, Soho WC
Rose & Crown, George Yates, 51 Charles street, Commercial road east E
Rose & Crown, J Smith, Deptford bridge SE
Rose & Crown, T Stephens, 66 & 67 Old Broad street EC
Rose & Crown, F Stevens, 23 Charles street, Commercial road east E
Rose & Crown, Jno Stonnell, 1 Star street, Wapping wall E
Rose & Crown, F B Taylor, 22 Cullum street EC
Rose & Crown, W Tipple, 7 Anns terrace, Cambridge heath NE
Rose & Crown, John White, 287 Oxford street W
Rose & Crown, Joseph Yates, 22 Cullum street EC
Rose & Crown, John R Ayley, 118 Wapping High street E
Rose & Crown, William Yaxley, 12 Hart street, Grosvenor square W
Rose & Crown Tavern, Mrs J Clark, 9 Ship Tavern passage, Leadenhall market EC
Rose & French Horn, Mrs L Bartley, 58 Wood street EC
Rose & Punch Bowl, Joseph John Reys, 4 Redmans row, Stepney
Rose & Three Tuns, R Richardson, 14 Little Earl street, Seven Dials WC
Rose of Normandy, R F Botting, 32 High street, Marylebone
Rosemary Branch tavern, William Blake Stannard, 18 Aberystwyth terrace, Islington N
Round House, P Robinson, 69 Wardour street W
Round Table Tavern, Francis Aucompte, 22 & 23 St Martins Court, Leicester Square WC
Royal Albert, John Brice, 21 Albert terrace, Bishops road W
Royal Albert, William Maffey, 22 East street, Walworth SE
Royal Albert, George Roe, New Cross road SE
Royal Albert, Rd Vickery, 18 Belmont place, Wandsworth road SW
Royal Champion, Joseph Leftwich, Portland street, Walworth common SE
Royal Clarence, J Cullingford, 3 Westbourne place, Pimlico SW
Royal Cricketers, J Rowe, Old Ford road, Bethnal Green NE
Royal Crown, Hy Michell, 131 St George street E
Royal Duke, William Newman, Bloomsbury terrace, Commercial road east E
Royal Eagle, Frederick F Wise, 1 Frances street, Chelsea SW
Royal Edward, C Ireland, 74 Mare street, Hackney NE
Royal Exchange, William Hayley, 7 Adams mews W
Royal Exchange, Christopher Hutchinson, 32 Hartland road, Hampstead road NW
Royal Fort, John Nicoll, 131 Grange road SE
Royal George, T Attwood, 23 Crown street, Soho WC
Royal George, J Austin, 2 Glebe terrace, Islington N
Royal George, Joseph J Bates, New street, Kennington road SE
Royal George, Richard Brown, 14 Bristol place, Warwick road west, Paddington W
Royal George, Mrs M Druce, 20 Carlisle street SE
Royal George, G R Linford, 9 Great George street, Bermondsey SE
Royal George, A Martin, 24 Lower George street, Chelsea SW
Royal George, G Turner, Tanners hill, Deptford SE
Royal Hospital, Mrs C Cockerton, 23 Queens road east SW
Royal Hotel, Joseph Myerscough, Burdett road E
Royal Mail, James Webb, 153 Upper street, Islington N
Royal Mason, Henry Luff, Shirbutt street, Poplar E
Royal Midshipman, C Shoesmith, 25 & 26 Skinner street, Clerkenwell EC
Royal Military Asylum, Edgar Henry Clay, 1 Franklin row, Queens road east, Chelsea SW
Royal Mint, H Loving, 30 South Wharf road, Paddington W
Royal Mortar, John Clark, 21 London road SE
Royal Oak, William Booth, Paradise row, Rotherhithe SE
Royal Oak, J C Bowles, St Johns road, Upper Holloway N
Royal Oak, E Claxton, 8 Charles street, Whitechapel E
Royal Oak, R Coltman, 19 Barnet street, Hackney road NE
Royal Oak, R W Crane, 1 Princess street, Lisson grove NW
Royal Oak, John Alex Curel, 72 Margaret street, Hackney Fields NE
Royal Oak, James I Dannit, 220 Whitechapel road E
Royal Oak, James Esden, 10 Granby street, Waterloo road SE
Royal Oak, Geo Ellis, 162 Deptford High street SE
Royal Oak, Mrs E Ferrier, 154 Wapping High street E
Royal Oak, J Hancock, 1 Pickering terrace, Paddington W
Royal Oak, Augustine Rayment Hemmings, 19 Raphael street, Knightsbridge green SW
Royal Oak, Michael O'Neill, 79 Tooley street SE
Royal Oak, G J Killik, 14 Spencer street, Goswell road EC
Royal Oak, F E Knibbs, 8 Plumers row, Whitechapel E
Royal Oak, Charles Lunnis, 41 Elizabeth street, Eaton square SW
Royal Oak, J Murrell, 15 Circus street, Marylebone W
Royal Oak, Alfred Newton, Keppel street, Chelsea SW
Royal Oak, Rt James Phillips, Emmett street, Poplar E
Royal Oak, James R Pratt, 1 Cross row, Stepney E
Royal Oak, Mrs Sarah Robertson, 4 Christopher street, Hatton wall EC
Royal Oak, W Scholing, 282 Kent street, Borough SE
Royal Oak, J Stevens, 34 Deptford High street SE
Royal Oak, Mrs Jane Walker, 12 Haberdashers walk N
Royal Oak, B Whitaker, 1 Belitha terrace, Barnsbury N
Royal Oak, Charles Robert Young, 34 Galway street EC
Royal Oak, G W Young, 2 Regent street, Westminster SW
Royal Pavilion, George Godfrey, 4 Hovick terrace, Vauxhall Bridge road SW
Royal Saxon, A Gurney, 64 Alfred road, Harrow road W
Royal Sovereign, G Ballard, 11 Victoria street E
Royal Sovereign, David Bevan, 15 Park street, Limehouse E
Royal Standard, W Airey, 10 White street, Borough SE
Royal Standard, R F Barton, Tanners hill, Deptford SE
Royal Standard, Thomas Clements, St Leonards road, Bromley E
Royal Standard, George Cotton, 1 Wenlock place, Shepherdess walk, City road N
Royal Standard, John Hone, 13 Frederick street, Hampstead road NW
Royal Standard, George Alexander King, 29 Albion street, Waterloo town, Bethnal Green NE
Royal Standard, J Moy, 32 Stockbridge terrace SW
Royal Standard, John Page, 1 Upper Dorset street W
Royal Standard, H Roberts, 75 Drury lane WC
Royal Standard, A J Rose, 24 Well street, Wellclose square E
Royal Standard, James Smith, 9 Sale street, Paddington W
Royal Standard, M Walker, 227 Piccadilly W
Royal Standard, Thomas Walker, 7 Flemming street, Kingsland road N
Royal Tent, A McGregor, 5 Silver street, Golden square W
Royal Vauxhall Tavern, Thomas Norton, 212 Upper Kennington lane SE
Royal Victoria, T Ellam, 134 Waterloo road SE
Royal Victoria Tavern, Thomas Adams, Grove road, Mile end road E
Royal Victory, T Wilson, Georges place, Holloway N
Royal William, James Burgoyne, North place, Islington N
Royal William, Mrs Ruth Stubs, 1 William terrace, South Lambeth New road SW
Royal Yacht, Peter Topp, 49 Stanhope street WC
Royal York, William T Purkiss, 19 Weston place, Kings cross NW
Rummer, Samuel Hall, 9 Old Fish street hill EC
Rum Puncheon, Mrs Fanny Chapman, 4 Cross lane, Newton street, Holborn WC
Rum Puncheon, D Coldham, 98 Upper Whitecross street EC
Running Footman, Thomas Wrentmore, 5 Charles street, Berkeley square W
Running Horse, E Furley, 82 Harrow road W
Running Horse, J Hodges, 58 Davies street W
Running Horse, Mrs M Johnson, 128 Piccadilly W
Running Horse, T Taylor, 32 Duke street, Grosvenor square W
Running Horse, G Warren, 15 Chapel street east W
Running Horse, W T Webbon, 18 Little Queen street, High Holborn WC
Running Horses, J McQuin Denyer, 42 Blackfriars road SE
Rushton Arms, J C Weller, 49 Rushton street N
Russell Arms, G Foreman, 3 Bedford street, Hampstead road NW
Rutland Arms, W King, 32 Pearson street, Kingsland road NE
Rutland Arms, H Scott, 1 Rutland street, Hampstead road NW
Rydon Arms, Mrs S Heard, 2 Russell place, New North road N

And Last updated on: Saturday, 22-Feb-2020 14:07:46 GMT