London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - S

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862

Index  next

Sabberton Arms, William Dowman Carrington, Upper North street, East India road E
Saddlers Arms, C Smith, 14 Swallow street, Regent street W
Safe Harbour, J Hill, Arbour street west E
St Andrew, E Brown, 24 George street, Portman Square W
St Andrew, Miss J Lidyard, 93 Lower East Smithfield E
St Andrews Head, Samuel S Smith, Rhodeswell road E
St Anns Coffee House, William Henry Parsons, 30 Shoemaker row, Blackfriars EC
St Bartholomew, W Fleck, 39 West Smithfield EC
St George, William Woods, 7 Belgrave road SW
St Georges Tavern, G E Healy, 23 Lambeth road SE
St George & Dragon, G Moss, 4 St Georges place, Camberwell New road SE
St Helena Tavern, Frederick Preece jun, New road, Rotherhithe SE
St James Stores, William Glen, 123 Jermyn street SW
St James Tavern, P Raphael, 33 Duke street, Aldgate EC
St John of Jerusalem, C Duddridge, 28 St John street EC
St Johns Tavern, J Day, 29 St Johns Wood road NW
St Leonards Arms, James Morris, St Leonards road, Bromley E
St Lukes Head, William Goode, 8 King street, Grosvenor Square W
St Lukes Head, W S Steggles, 90 Old street EC
St Martin, James Smith, 12 Duke street, Adelphi WC
St Martins Tavern, Richard Cross Mayes, 8 St Stephens place, Pratt street, Camden Town NW
St Pauls, William M Banchini, 56 Chiswell street EC
St Pauls, Rt Corbett, 4 St Pauls place, Walworth common SE
Salisbury Arms, Mrs M A Escott, 3 & 4 Durham street WC
Salisbury Arms, Mrs A Richardson, 22 Camomile street EC
Salisbury Arms, Mrs S A Smith, 30 Salisbury street, Bermondsey SE
Salisbury Arms, Henry Hawes Stedman, 111 Eastfield street, Limehouse fields E
Salisbury Tavern, T P Meadows, 9 Bear street, Leicester Square WC
Salmon, Robert Gear, 90 Union street, Borough SE
Salmon & Ball, G Downer, 32 Lamb street, Spitalfields E
Salmon & Ball, R G McIntyre, 293 Bethnal Green road NE
Salmon & Compasses, W H Davis, 33 Penton street N
Salmon & Compasses, Mrs Harriet Gale, 13 Dorrington street, Leather lane EC
Salutation, Rt Boughen, 6 Barton street, Westminster SE
Salutation, T White, 21 Princes street, Stamford street SE
Salutation, W Wickham, 32 1/2 Tavistock street WC
Salutation & Cat Tavern, Thomas Rudkin, 17 Newgate street EC & 3 & 4 1/2 Rose street, Newgate market EC
Sams Coffee House, S Joseph, 9 King street, Aldgate EC
Samsons Castle, John Aug Frederick Spooner, 210 Grange road, Bermondsey SE
Saracens Head, J Outram, 7 Camomile street EC
Sash & Cocoa Tree, Mrs Mary Ann Nunn, 4 Whitecross place, Finsbury EC
Savoy Palace, Thomas Green Morris, Savoy street WC
Sawyers Arms, Alfred Pretty, 20 Marylebone lane W
Scarborough Arms, E G North, 11 St Marks street E
Scarsdale Arms, John Edge Parker, Pembroke square, Kensington W
Scotch Stores, W Blakeman, 356 Oxford street W
Scotch Stores, William Blanchard, 7 Beak street W
Scotch Stores, John Eden, 122 Oxford street W
Scotch Stores, Henry Hobbs, 16 Rood lane EC
Scotch Stores, W McDonald, 27 Long acre WC
Scotch Stores, Mrs M Sinclair, 18 Leinster terrace E
Scots Arms, Mrs E Wood, 10 Little Hermitage street E
Sea Lion, Israel Woolf, 34 Wootton street SE
Sekforde Arms, Mrs A O'Connell, 34 Sekforde street EC
Seven Stars, J R Bowen, 189 Brick lane E
Seven Stars, George Alfred Marr, High street, Bromley E
Seven Stars, Richard Wright, 53 Carey street WC
Seven Stars, W Writer, 3 Fleet street, Bethnal Green NE
Seymour Arms, R Mansell, 42 Seymour street NW
Seymour Arms, T Podmore, 9 Seymour place, Bryanstone Square W
Shades, George Browne, 28 Charing Cross SW
Shaftesbury Arms, William Fencott, 38 Shaftesbury street, New North road N
Shaftesbury Tavern, Joseph Pigot, Hornsey rise N
Shakespeare, W G Bradley, 54 Westbourne grove W
Shakespeare, Gilbert Byard, 29 Marlborough street W
Shakespeare, James Sweasy, 38 Pitfield street, Hoxton N
Shakespeares Head, John Adams, 31 Wych street WC
Shakespeares Head, R Foster, 33 Jubilee street E
Shakespeares Head, James Hutchinson, 1 Lower Eaton street, Pimlico SW
Shakespeares Head, Henry Smith, 28 Gordon terrace, Wharf road, Kings Cross N
Shakespeares Head, W Stebbing, 46 Percival street EC
Shakespeares Head, C W Wilson, 60 Drury lane SW
Shamrock, J Phillp, 41 Ruffords buildings N
Shard Arms, E E Land, 1 Canal place, Old Kent road SE
Shepherd & Flock, J Cottrell, 27 High street, Marylebone W
Shepherd & Flock, Edward Salisbury, 11 Little Bell alley, Moorgate street EC
Shepherd & Shepherdess, T M Carnell, 53 Aldenham street NW
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Thomas Ellingworth, 8 Worcester street, Old Gravel lane E
Sherwood Arms, James H Burt, Bow common lane E
Ship, James Anderson, 10 Hunt street, Spitalfields NE
Ship, William Ayley, 10 High street, Newington Butts SE
Ship, William Bindley, 5 Boundary street, Shoreditch NE
Ship, Isaac Brittain jun, 68 Borough road SE
Ship, James Brown, 94 Shad Thames SE
Ship, T J Caton, 76 Brunswick street, Blackwall E
Ship, Philip J Chandler, 41 Lower Shadwell
Ship, W Chapman, 67 Sun street, Bishopsgate EC
Ship, James Rt Church, Clarence place, Stepney Green E
Ship, Henry Clark, 1 Stepney High street E
Ship, J B Dalrymple, 5 Little Bridge street, Blackfriars EC
Ship, Fred William Denny, Sun Tavern fields E
Ship, Fred Dawe, 61 Chandos street, Covent garden WC
Ship, Mrs A F Drake, 12 Arcade, Hungerford market WC
Ship, Fras Eldridge, 299 Rotherhithe street SE
Ship, John Evans, 37 Well street, Montague street NE
Ship, Jn Farrance, 13 Anthony street, St Georges east E
Ship, G J Ford, 11 Little Tower street EC
Ship, James Fowles, 63 Church street, Rotherhithe SE
Ship, James Freeman, 13 Carnaby street W
Ship, Mrs K Fricker, Essex street, Strand WC
Ship, George Gordon, 123 Poplar High street E
Ship, George Greengrass, 7 Finsbury place EC
Ship, John Hands, Millbank row, Westminster SW
Ship, J F Hannaford, 17 Ivy lane, Newgate street EC
Ship, Mrs C Hardy, 29 Skinner street, Bishopsgate EC
Ship, Rd O Harris, 40 Vine street, Westminster SW
Ship, J Havers, 46 Charles street, Westminster SW
Ship, S Hedges, 14 Berkeley street, Clerkenwell EC
Ship, J P Hollis, 189 Long lane, Bermondsey SE
Ship, Thomas Jones, 23 Walcot place east S
Ship, Edward Kempton, 242 High street, Shoreditch NE
Ship, Joseph Luxton, 61 Minories E
Ship, E Mence, Gate street, Lincolns Inn fields WC
Ship, I Newham, 14 Hanover court, Long acre WC
Ship, Mrs J Newton, Marigold street, Bermondsey SE
Ship, Robert Palmer, 16 Camden street, Islington N
Ship, C F Parsons, 16 Glasshouse yard, Aldersgate street EC
Ship, Frederick Piears, 16 Tottenham place W
Ship, R T Puryer, 6 & 7 Bacon street, Bethnal Green NE
Ship, John Richards, 27 Lime street EC
Ship, William C Rogers, 64 Lower Queen street, Rotherhithe SE
Ship, William Smith, 243 Wapping High street E
Ship, William Snewing, 18a Upper Marylebone street W
Ship, George Stockdill, 32 1/2 Grays Inn lane WC
Ship, J Taylor, 1 Wormwood street, Bishopsgate EC
Ship, Mrs E Topp, 92 & 93 Great Saffron Hill EC
Ship, Benj Verge, 3 Hart street, Crutchedfriars EC
Ship, J Viel, 20 Wheeler street, Spitalfields E
Ship, Andrew Wentzell, Lower Fore street, Lambeth SE
Ship, Fras Henry Willes, 3 Ratcliff Cross E
Ship,  J Yates, 28 Horseferry road, Westminster SW
Ship Afloat, F Brown, 52 Lower Thames street EC
Ship Aground, William Dean Arnold, 44 Broad street, Ratcliff E
Ship Argo, J W Wheatley, 214 Rotherhithe SE
Ship & Blue Ball, William Lake, 7 Boundary street NE
Ship & Blucoat Boy, Walter Hyslop, 15 Keenes row, Walworth road SE
Ship & Dolphin, T F Cooper, 14 New Gravel lane E
Ship & Lion, J Davis, 70 Ropemakers Fields E
Ship & Mermaid, F J Farnes, 129 Snow fields SE
Ship & Pilot, S Castledine, 27 Wapping High street E
Ship & Pilot, Henry Short, 1 Marigold street SE
Ship & Punch Bowl, A Schottler, 55 Wapping High street E
Ship & Rising Sun, T Cooper, 134 Shadwell High street E
Ship & Shears, A B Hulme, 16 Lower Shadwell E
Ship & Shovel, James West, Great Mazepond SE
Ship & Star, R J Feather, 112 & 113 Shadwell High street E
Ship & Star, Joseph Saxl, 4a Sparrow corner E
Ship & Sun, James Ives, 33 Crosby row, Walworth road S
Ship Tavern, W Alexander, 31 Limekiln hill E
Ship Tavern, John Divers jun, 4 Talbot court EC
Ship Tavern, John Frederick Emmott, 7 Stafford place, Vauxhall bridge road SW
Ship Tavern, George Reeves, 11 Little Tower street EC
Ship & Whale, Mrs A Dix, Russell street, Rotherhithe SE
Ship & Whale, Miss H Hayward, 19 Wapping Wall E
Ship Defiance, James Pearcey, Grove street, Deptford SE
Ship on Launch, T S Robinson, Limekiln dock E
Ship York, William Mitchell, Lower York street, Lower Rotherhithe SE

And Last updated on: Sunday, 07-Jun-2020 23:55:38 BST