London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1856 Public House & Publican Directory - G2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1856; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

George the Fourth, J Bellett, 94 Green street, Bethnal Green
George the Fourth, Mrs Mary Burkett, 156 Goswell Street
George the Fourth, Rt Challis, 12 New street, Clothfair
George the Fourth, P Coxhead, 1 Lower Copenhagen street
George the Fourth, Hy Dyer, 3 Duke street, Lisson grove
George the Fourth, William Evans, 1 Catherine street, Bromley
George the Fourth, George Hart, 14 Queens Row, Pimlico
George the Fourth, W R Hoskins, 14 Berner street, Commercial road east
George the Fourth, John James, Brixton Hill, Brixton
George the Fourth, G & M King, 5 Richard street, Limehouse
George the Fourth, H Mearing, 28 Edward street, Regent Park
George the Fourth, H Millbourn, 9 George place, Old street road
George the Fourth, Mrs Elizabeth Minns, 1 St Albans Terrace, Vauxhall Bridge road
George the Fourth, J Morgan, 34 Kings Terrace, New North road
George the Fourth, John Parkins, West street, Mile End Old Town
George the Fourth, John Pope, 5 Leicester Street, Regent Street
George the Fourth, Martin St Leger, 41 Royal Mint Street
George the Fourth, Mrs E Tims, Russell Street, North Brixton
George the Fourth, J Tompkins, 68 Brunswick street, Hackney road
George the Fourth, Thomas Thurlby, 10 Guildford Street east
George the Fourth, Mrs E Verdin, 44 Montpelier square
George the Fourth, Charles Walter, 8 Gilberts passage
George the Fourth, Mrs Elizabeth Sherwood Wright, 98 Southwark Bridge Road
George Tap, Robert Spiers, 28 Aldermanbury
George Tavern, Thomas Burnman, 1 George Court, Snowhill
German Stores, A F Scharttner, 26 & 27 Long Acre
Gerrard Arms, C H Amoss, 41 Gerrard street, Islington
Gibraltar, J Bare, 11 Gibraltar Walk, Bethnal green
Gibraltar, Thomas Self, 17 St Georges Road SE
Giraffe, James Collins, Newington Crescent
Glaziers Arms, T Browning, 29 Water Lane, Blackfriars
Glengall Arms, F Hucks, Ferry road west, Millwall
Globe, James Andrews, 58 Wapping High Street
Globe, T Blossom, Globe court, 22 Fish Street hill
Globe, George Callingham, 26 Great Dover street
Globe, J Clothier, 104 Borough Road, Southwark
Globe, John Draper, 91 Hatton Garden & 7 Charles Street, Hatton Garden
Globe, William Edmonds, 37 Bow street, Covent Garden
Globe, Hy W Fox, 22 Upper Marylebone street, Portland Place
Globe, H Herbert, 5 & 6 Goldsmiths row, Hackney road
Globe, Henry Samuel Hubbard, 88 Holborn Hill
Globe, Robert Hubbert, 21 King street, Clerkenwell
Globe, D Humphreys, 199 Evelyn street, Deptford
Globe, Mrs Elizabeth Isherwood, 53 Regent Street, Lambeth
Globe, Henry Stephen Ives, 33 Crutchedfriars
Globe, Henry James, 9 York street, High Street, Borough
Globe, William Lakin, 82 Lisson Grove north
Globe, Henry Leggott, 30 Finsbury pavement
Globe, John McFarlane, 24 Great Chart street, Hoxton
Globe, T Midgley, Ellen street, St Georges east
Globe, Henry Poole, 11 Derby street, Kings Cross
Globe, Mrs Ann Roberts, 22 York Buildings, New Road
Globe, Thomas Sanders, Rotherhithe Street
Globe, John Sealy, 58 New Compton street, Soho
Globe, Charles Smith, 43 North Audley street
Globe, Edward S Thomas, 57 South Molton street
Globe, Mrs Mary Maria Walker, 53a London Street & 48 Upper John Street, Fitzroy Square
Globe, William Penwarden White, 118 High Holborn
Globe, Robert Wilkie, Millmans row, Chelsea
Globe, William Wood, 39 Highbury Vale
Globe & Friends, James Spikes, 13 Morgan Street
Globe & Three Pigeons, G Ormsby, 140 Shadwell High street
Gloucester Arms, C Bonsall, 5 Upper park place, Dorset Square
Gloucester Arms, G Morgan, 40 Rochester row, Westminster
Gloucester Arms, Miss Esther Stimpson, 17 Gloucester terrace, Kensington New Town
Gloucester Arms, T J Tapsell, 27 Mason street, Old Kent road
Gloucester Arms, Hy Welch, 77 Gloucester Place, Kentish Town
Gloucester Tavern, Martin Wallace, 187 Sloane street
Goat, Silas Benjafield, 59 Queen Elizabeth street, Horselydown
Goat, J Chamberlain, 6 Queens Row, Pimlico
Goat, Robert Chapman, 3 Stafford street, Old Bond street
Goat, Mrs M Dobson, 2 High street, Kensington
Goat, Thomas Moss, 25 Chenies street, Tottenham Court road
Goat & Compasses, William Arkell, 8 Upper Fitzroy street
Goat & Star, William Jones, 6 Swallow street, Regent street
Goat in Boots, Robert Cribb, West Brompton
Golden Anchor, Charles Cripps, 17 Coppice Row
Golden Anchor, John Dyke, 139 Golden Lane
Golden Anchor, Stephen Eastwood, St John street, Clerkenwell
Golden Anchor, William Rebbeck, 59 Great Saffron hill
Golden Anchor, C Sutton, 9 Park street, Borough Market
Golden Axe, William D Bagg, 25 Milton Street, Cripplegate
Golden Ball, James Colliss, 42 King street, Snowhill
Golden Cross, Felix Clewitt, 3 Duncannon street
Golden Cross, G J Ford, 55 St John street, Clerkenwell
Golden Cross, William Scott, 3 King street, Long Acre
Golden Eagle, William A Scott, 234 Shadwell High street
Golden Fleece, Mrs M A Barnett, 11 Bermondsey Wall
Golden Fleece, G Ireland, Mill Lane, Deptford
Golden Fleece, Mrs Sarah Owen, 70 Tothill Street
Golden Fleece, T Scott, 6 Scotts Place, Islington
Golden Fleece, Charles Smallbone, 3 Little Knightrider Street
Golden Fleece, Thomas Wolveridge, 7 St John Street road
Golden Hind, James Price, 16 Little Moorfields
Golden Horse, H Macaire, 108 Aldersgate Street
Golden Key, Thomas Row, 19 Bell street, Edgware road
Golden Last, J T Cuthbert, 41 Cannon street west
Golden Last, Rd Grinslade, 4 Counter Street
Golden Lion, Mrs Mary Ann Abrahams, 1 Goodmans yard, Minories

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:47 BST