You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - B4

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Bridge House, R Batchelder, Wharf road, City road N
Bridge House, William Edwards, 30 Borough road SE
Bridge House, W H Hicks, 13 Westbourne terrace road W
Bridge House, J Thornett, 23 Whitmore road. Hoxton N
Bridge House Tavern, T Chatfield, Vauxhall bridge foot SE
Bridport Arms, William Lambley, 34 Bridport place N
Bridport Arms, Mrs M A Reeve, 84 Harrison street WC
Brill, George Howland, 1 Brewer street, Somers town NW
Britannia, W Batey, 21 & 22 North place, Kingsland road NE
Britannia, Rt Bragg, 1 Britannia Row, Islington N
Britannia, T Clayton, 29a Brown Street, Bryanston Square W
Britannia, William Robert Cranford, Hoxton Old town N
Britannia, William M Davis, 8 Portland Street, Soho W
Britannia, Alfred Eldridge, Blackwall Stairs E
Britannia, Charles Forster, 36 Fish Street Hill EC
Britannia, Philip Goatcher, 57 Britannia Street, Grays Inn Road WC
Britannia, William Goosey, 83 High Street & 65 Park Street, Camden Town NW
Britannia, Mrs Lucy Larby, Walham green SW
Britannia, Samuel Leheup, Bow Common Lane E
Britannia, Henry London, 30 Golden lane, Barbican EC
Britannia, J Meekins, Grove Street, Lower Road, Deptford SE
Britannia, J Pitcher, 19 St Georges place, St Georges east E
Britannia, James Pryer, 1 Frederick Street, Westminster SW
Britannia, Charles F Read, Camera street, Chelsea SW
Britannia, Mrs Mary Rider, 49 Marine street SE
Britannia, H Sproston, 158 Southwark Bridge Road SE
Britannia, J Sutton, 1 St Anns Place, Limehouse E
Britannia, J P Turrill, Victoria terrace, St Johns Wood NW
Britannia, Henry Wright, 28 Nelson Street, Bermondsey SE
British Lion, J Bellett, 6 Cavendish street, New North road N
British Lion, William Collison, 155 Central street, St Lukes EC
British Oak, Thomas Lindfield, 137 Westbourne park road W
British Oak, N J Loveridge, 1 Lower Oxford Street E
British Oak, Mrs M Nicholls, 9 Baltic Street, Golden Lane EC
British Prince, Mrs Jane Elizabeth Green, 49 Bromley street, Commercial road east E
British Queen, Joseph Cooper, 1 Sussex Street, Tottenham Court road WC
British Queen, P Lake, 9 Belinda cottage, Islington N
British Queen, John Overend, Ferdinand street, Hampstead road NW
British Stores, Mrs E Morris, 7 New street, Portland town NW
British Stores, S Spooner, 77 Wells street, Oxford street W
Broad Arrow, William Oakenfold, 88 Milton Street, Finsbury EC
Bromley Arms, J Merchant, Fairfield road, Bow E
Bromley Arms, Mrs Jane Ann Woolnough, 27 Cleveland street. Fitzroy square W
Brown Bear, G Baverstock, 2 Grafton Street, Soho WC
Brown Bear, Mrs A Bennicke, 14 Seacoal lane EC
Brown Bear, George Cadman & Co, 43 Upper East Smithfield E
Brown Bear, J Cole, 32 Devonshire street, Queen Square WC
Brown Bear, Henry Dittmar, 77 Leman Street W
Brown Bear, Mrs H George, 154 Deptford High street, S E
Brown Bear, W J Golder, 30 Eldon street, Finsbury EC
Brown Bear, E Harris, 191 Upper Thames Street EC
Brown Bear, Mrs M Hoy, 31 Worship Street EC
Brown Bear, Thomas King, 46 Bridge Street, Southwark SE
Brown Bear, J H Maycock, 78 Aldersgate street EC
Brown Bear, J Piercy, 30 Albert Terrace, Knightsbridge SW
Brown Bear, William Spong, 65 Broad Street, Bloomsbury WC
Brown Bear, C I Timberlake, 21 Bear lane SE
Brown Bear, Jno M West, 38 Millbank Street SW
Brownlow Arms, John Miell, 13 Brownlow Street, Drury lane WC
Brunswick Arms, H A Hasselbrock, 3 Hooper Square E
Brunswick Arms, William Jordan, Brunswick Road, Upper Holloway N
Brunswick Arms, George Patching, 67 Brunswick Street, Blackfriars SE
Bucks Head, William Bellchambers, Stucley terrace, Camden town NW
Bucks Head, Mrs Jane Yardlev, 12 James street, Bethnal Green E
Buffalo, John Slaney, 1 Bretts buildings EC
Buffalos Head, Mrs J Dymes, 84 Marylebone road NW
Builders Arms, Mrs E Hallatt, 16 Russell Street, Chelsea SW
Builders Arms, George Mace, 162 Grundy street, East India road E
Builders Arms, J Salmon, Woodfield place, Harrow road W
Builders Arms, Reuben Staines, 10 York terrace, St. Pauls road, Islington N
Builders Arms, William Henry Stanton, St Pauls road, Canonbury N
Builders Arms, James Verey, Dame Street, Britannia fields, Islington N
Builders Arms, George William Watkins, 1 Charles Street, Kensington Square W
Builders Arms, S R Wilder, 10 Compton street east WC
Builders Arms, John Wood, 5 Moreton Street SW
Bull, Charles Child, 190 Kingsland road NE
Bull, I Fisher, 18 Devonshire Street, Bishopsgate NE
Bull, William Hiscock, Milford Lane, Strand WC
Bull, G Jackson, Bull court, Tooley street SE
Bull, Henry Maris, 7 Little College street, Westminster SW
Bull, William Palmer, Great Dover street, Borough SE
Bull Tavern, James Hickley, 9 High street, Kingsland NE
Bull & Anchor, Mrs P Cooper, 92 High Holborn WC
Bull & Bell, Frederick Divers, 19 Ropemaker Street EC
Bull & Butcher, William Steward, King Street, Deptford High Street SE
Bull & Gate, George Garratt, New Chapel place, Kentish Town NW
Bull & Half Moon, Charles William Staton, 267 Rotherhithe Street SE
Bull Inn Tap, G Trickett, 92 Bishopsgate within EC
Bull & Last, J Reece, Grove Terrace, Kentish Town NW
Bull & Mouth, G Mason, 31 Hart Street, Bloomsbury WC
Bull in the Pound, John Emerton, 42 Broadwall, Blackfriars SE
Bull & Pump, Henry Beale, 72 Shoreditch High Street NE
Bull & Ram, Joseph Gurney, 79 Old Street EC
Bulls Head, F E Aret, 43 Great Windmill street W
Bulls Head, George Bayton, 80 Leadenhall Street
Bulls Head, G Bebans, 3 Bread Street, Cheapside EC
Bulls Head, H Bevans, 94 Wood Street, Cheapside EC
Bulls Head, Edward Cooke, 13 Well street, Mile End New town NE
Bulls Head, H Downes, 29 Cross Street, Hatton Garden EC
Bulls Head, Daniel Hagarty, 6 Jewin Crescent EC
Bulls Head, William Hall, 148 Whitechapel High Street E
Bulls Head, Mrs S Harding, 20 Lower Windmill Street W
Bulls Head, N Harris, 101 Tottenham Court Road W
Bulls Head, Charles Harrison, 2 Newmarket Street, Wapping E
Bulls Head, Thomas Howe, 1 Hyde Street, Bloomsbury WC
Bulls Head, W Johnston, 28 St Martins Lane WC
Bulls Head, James Keeley, 75 West Smithfield EC
Bulls Head, S Knight, 40 Vere Street, Clare Market WC
Bulls Head, Mrs M Smith, 71 York Street, Westminster SW
Bulls Head, W Smith, 75 Lever Street, St Lukes EC
Bulls Head, William C Smith, 23 Walbrook EC
Bulls Head, J L Stannard, St Katharines E
Bulls Head, Frederick Stiller, 44 Carnaby Street W
Bulls Head, W Taynton. 16 Aylesbury Street EC
Bulls Head, George Ward, 8 Crown Street, Soho WC
Bulls Head, R B Williams, 8 Broad Street, Lambeth SE
Bulls Head, W Wortham, 1 Shadwell High Street E
Bunch of Grapes, W E Connolly, 16 Brompton lower grove SW
Bunch of Grapes, Henry Hawkes, 13 Sandys row NE
Bunch of Grapes, L Heap, 13 Dowgate Hill EC
Bunch of Grapes, William Hobbs, 11 Duke street & 9 Gray street, Manchester square W
Bunch of Grapes, J T Kinipple, 36 Fore Street, Limehouse E
Bunch of Grapes, John Wilson, 5 & 6 George street, Minories EC
Burlington Arms, A Turner, 21 Old Burlington Street W
Butchers Arms, J Callow, 47 & 48 Pear Tree court EC
Butchers Arms, Mrs M Saunders, 4 South Street, Spitalfields
Butchers Arms, William Dudley, Market area, entrance to Metropolitan cattle market, York Road N
Butlers Arms, Edward Culff, Butlers Street, Green Street, Bethnal Green NE
Butlers Head, Potter & Stratton, 11 Telegraph Street EC


And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:54:57 GMT