London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - A2

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Anchor, John Johnson, Dove row, Hackney Fields NE
Anchor, William Rhodes, 11 Temple Street, Whitefriars EC
Anchor, Charles Smith, 1 Bankside SE
Anchor Tap, G T Liscoe, 28 Horselydown Lane S E
Anchor & Castle, J Ryan, 167 Tooley Street SE
Anchor & Crown, L Goetz, 19 Ship alley, Wellclose square E
Anchor & Crown, William Hough, 28 High Street, Mile End New Town NE
Anchor & Hope, Charles Fielder, 198 New Crane E
Anchor & Hope, John R Hewitson, 54 Lower Thames Street EC
Anchor & Hope, J Hill, 48 Jamaica street, Commercial Road east E
Anchor & Hope, Edmund Muncey, 19 Great Charlotte street SE
Anchor & Hope, William John Penny, Horseferry Branch road E
Anchor & Hope, James Pottinger, 50 Edward Street, Stepney E
Anchor & Hope, Charles Round, 33 Park Street, Kennington Road SE
Anchor & Hope, J Sandilands, Ferry road west E
Anchor & Hope, Llewellyn Thomas, 62 Brook street, Ratcliff E
Angel, James Abbott, 125 Lambeth walk SE
Angel, Herbert Ball, 38 King Street, Borough SE
Angel, Samuel Cleaver, 85 Whitechapel High Street E
Angel, Thomas James Davis, 73 City Road EC
Angel, Rd George, 4 Back road, St Georges east E
Angel, Jonathan Holden, 61 High Street, St Giles WC
Angel, Rt Hotchkiss, 1 Webber Street, Blackfriars Road SE
Angel, Thomas J Parsons, 165 Old Gravel Lane E
Angel, Nathaniel Rolles, 60 Upper Ground Street SE
Angel, Isaiah Sargent, 47 Tothill street SW
Angel, James Saunderson, 16 Angel court EC
Angel, Henry J Lee Sly, 14 John Street, Minories EC
Angel, George Turnham, 37 Thayer Street W
Angel, James Watson, 23 Great Chapel Street, Westminster SW
Angel, Joseph Wills, 8 Rotherhithe Street SE
Angel, J F Winstone, 56 Farringdon Street EC
Angel & Crown, John Boxall, 11 Heddon Street W
Angel & Crown, R Dee, 36 Warwick Street, Regent Street W
Angel & Crown, C Entwistle, 112 Green street, Bethnal green E
Angel & Crown, John Fenwick, 23 Gloucester Street, Queen Square WC
Angel & Crown, J Green, 235 Upper Street, Islington N
Angel & Crown, John Lane, 31 Union Street east, Spitalfields
Angel & Crown, D Morton, 2 Whitechapel Road E
Angel & Crown, C W Neale, 18 Tabernacle Square EC
Angel & Trumpet, E Patrick, 9 Stepney High street E
Angel & Trumpet, Mrs Mary Ann Williams, 23 King street, High Holborn WC
Anglesea, Rober Cross, 64 Haymarket SW
Anglesey Arms, Mrs H Lee, 15 Selwood terrace, Brompton SW
Antelope, T Stimpson, 1 Eaton terrace, Eaton square SW
Antelope, W Treadwell, 11 Phipps street, Curtain Road E C
Antigallican, W Bowler, 5 Darkhouse Lane EC
Antigallican, Daniel Ryan, 110 Tooley street SE
Antigallican & Star, J Connaway, 117 Tooley street SE
Apollo, Mrs E Gurney, 28 Paddington street W
Apollo, Chris Jobson, 191 Tottenham Court Road W
Apple Tree, John Leadbetter, 1 Dorrington Street WC
Apple Tree & Mitre, Mrs M Steger. 30 Cursitor street, Chancery lane E C
Archduke Charles, Mrs Jane Foxall, White Hart street, Lower Kennington Lane S E
Archers, W Winyard, 20 Newton Street, High Holborn WC
Archers Tavern, William Savage, 10 Osborn street, Whitechapel E
Archery Tavern, E S Barwell, 4 Bathurst street W
Argyle Hotel, Arthur Lake, 31 Liverpool street WC & 401 Manchester street WC
Argyll Arms, T Crux, 18 Argyll street, Regent street W
Artesian Arms, Thomas Gomm, 1 Artesian place, Richmond road, Westbourne grove W
Artichoke, F Hayward, 21 Newington causeway S E
Artichoke, J Murphy, 13 White Hart Street, Drury Lane WC
Artichoke, George John Rogers, 18 Cambridge road N E
Artichoke, Thomas Spurgin, 19 St. George street E
Artichoke, A Watson, 121 Lower marsh, Lambeth SE
Artillery Arms, H R Deller, 102 Bunhill row E C
Artillery Arms, R Foster, 1 Rochester row SW
Arundel Arms, George Grave, 6 Arundel Place, Westbourne Road, Barnsbury park N
Ashby Castle, John Carpenter, 10 Upper Ashby street, Northampton square EC
Assembly House, Henry Bryon, Commercial place, Kentish town road NW
Australian, John Till, Milner street, Chelsea SW
Australian Stores, William Fishleigh, 18 & 19 Little Windmill Street, Golden Square W
Axe Inn, W Lindsay, Three Nun court, Aldermanbury E C



And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:50 BST