London 1746 Rocques map
You can search the historical London and Pub history sites by surname, street name etc.

London 1862 Public House & Publican Directory - E

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1862; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Eagle Tavern,G S Ayres, 5 Pekin place, East India road E
Eagle, Job Bishop, 17 Coppice row, Clerkenwell EC
Eagle Tavern, Henry G Hayward, 14 Wentworth place, Mile End road E
Eagle Tavern, William Mayo, 2 Cambridge terrace NW & 85 Great College street, Camden New Town NW
Eagle Tavern, J Reed, 1 Clifton road, Maida Vale W
Eagle & Wheatsheaf, J H Ion, 4 Albion Place, Hyde Park W
Eaglet, Henry Grimsdell, Seven Sisters road N
Earl of Aberdeen, Frank Baker, 84 Bridport Place, Hoxton N
Earl of Aberdeen, George S Sim, Grove road, Mile End E
Earl Cathcart, Anth Hunter, 45 Munster street NW
Earl of Chatham, John Kelly, Hughes Fields, Deptford SE
Earl of Chatham, Henry Taylor, 51 Chatham place, Locks Fields, Walworth SE
Earl of Durham, W Clarke, 32 Murray street, New North Rod N
Earl of Durham, Joseph Gurney, 39 Havelock street, William street, Caledonian road N
Earl of Effingham, Morris Abrahams, 235 Whitechapel road E
Earl of Eglinton, Henry Cocks, Coborn New road E
Earl of Essex, G Bedding, Essex street, Islington N
Earl Grey, W Berry, 1 Arthur street, Knightsbridge SW
Earl Grey, William Brown, 22 Barnes place, Mile End road E
Earl Grey, Thomas Foster, 8 Devonshire terrace, New North road N
Earl of Lonsdale, H Heard, 16 Archer street, Kensington park W
Earl of Romney, A Knight, Deptford Green SE
Earl St Vincent, E & A Mursell, Little Torrington street WC
Earl St Vincent, Miss Ellen Wood, Philpot street E
Earl Zetland, A Shelley, 31 William street, Notting hill W
East India Arms, W C Aves, 225 Poplar High street E
East India Arms, Charles Bigg, 110 Cock hill E
East India Arms, John Scott, 67 Fenchurch street EC
Eastnor Castle, A J North, 42 Union street, Somers town NW
Edinburgh Castle, H E Hartley, 11 Welbeck street W
Edinburgh Castle, William Henry Johnson, Park crescent mews west, Marylebone road NW
Edinburgh Castle, E Mills, 91 Lower East Smithfield E
Edinburgh Castle, James Mullett, Rhodeswell road, Limehouse E
Edinburgh Castle, James Kemp Rivers, 21 Stephenson terrace, Caledonian road N
Edinburgh Castle, James Palmer, 57 Mornington road NW
Eight Bells, John F Edwards, 18 Ironmonger Row, St Lukes EC
Eight Bells, Joseph Hall, 5 Little Denmark street WC
Eight Bells, Henry Smith & Son, 20 Collingwood street SE
Elder Tree, Mrs M S Bradnam, Chrisp street E
Elder Tree, Mrs E Conner, 12 1/2 Elder street NE
Eldon Arms, Mrs Ann Wood, Queen Square EC
Elephant, E Powell, 119 Fenchurch street EC
Elephant, E G Rolls, 26 Robinsons row, Kingsland NE
Elephant & Castle, Richard Callingham, South Lambeth road SW
Elephant & Castle, Joseph Ford, Oxford Market W
Elephant & Castle, Mrs Mary Ann Hierons, 1 Kings road, St Pancras NW
Elephant & Castle, J Higgins, 17 Great Peter street SW
Elephant & Castle, H Westron, 23 Whitechapel E
Elgin Arms, J Gutteridge, St Columb terrace, Kensington park W
Ellerthorp Arms, Miss S F Grimes, Kerby street, East India road E
Empress of Russia, Mrs Ann Rayner, 1 Owens Row, St John street road EC
Engineer, Mrs M Clayton, Gloucester road north NW
Ennismore Arms, William Williams, Prinnces Terrace SW
Enterprise, Mrs M Lloyd, 96 Long Acre WC & 1 Hanover street WC
Enterprise, J J Marsden, Walton street, Chelsea SW
Enterprise, G Morton, 106 & 108 Ossulston street NW
Enterprise, C W Trevers, 40 Tachbrook street SW
Equestrian Tavern, William Harris, 124 Blackfriars road SE
Essex, Ebenezer Wright, 41 Aldgate High street E
Essex Head tavern, James Andrew Cunningham, 40 & 41 Essex street, Strand Wc
Essex Serpent, J Brown, 6 King street, Covent garden WC
Eton Tavern, John Cuming, Adelaide road NW
Europa, Mrs C Smith, Church street, Rotherhithe SE
Euston Arms, J Crooks, 33 Melton street, Euston Square NW
Euston road Tavern, E Roberts, 73 Euston road NW
Evelyn Arms, C Avery, Grove street, Lower road, Deptford SE
Exchange Tavern, H C Bose, 2 Change Alley, Cornhill EC
Exchequer Tavern, Charles Brumfit, 14 & 15 Bridge street, Westminster SW
Excise Coffee House, C Payne, 56 Old Broad street EC
Exeter Arms, W Cook, 9 Exeter street, Lisson Grove NW
Exeter Arms, G Mackenzie, 1 & 2 Burleigh street, Strand WC
Exmouth Arms, William Glasgow, 1 Exmouth street, Euston Square NW
Exmouth Arms, John Haynes, 24 Exmouth street, Commercial road east E
Experienced Fowler, W Munro, Nightingale lane E
Eyre Arms Tavern, J Hancock, Finchley road, St Johns Wood NW

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:40:51 BST