You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Si.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Sidney Arms, Leo T Shields, 20 Alice street, Tidal Basin E16
Silver Cross, Robert Ernest Thorpe, 33 Whitehall SW1
Silver Cup, William Harold Clay, 17 Cromer street WC1
Silver Lion, Walter Humphries, 65 Pennyfields, Poplar E14
Silver Tavern, William H Relfern, 315 Burdett road E14
Simon the Tanner, Alfred Rd Baker, 231 Long Lane SE1
Sir Garnet Wolseley, Joseph W Saywall, 6 Warndon street, Rotherhithe SE16
Sir Isaac Newton, George Parsons, 45 Canterbury road, Kilburn NW6
Sir Isaac Newton, George Joseph Pemberton, 120 St Johns Wood High street NW8
Sir John Barleycorn, Richard James Woodham, 32 Fulbourne street, Whitechapel road E1
Sir John Cass, Archibald Harold James Baker, 52 Victoria Park road E8
Sir John Falstaff, Clarence William Rapkin, 29 Catherine street, Strand WC2
Sir John Lawrence, Cornelius Binks, 26 Rathbone street, Canning Town E16
Sir John Morden, Mrs Elsie Mary Francis, 62 Hither Green lane, Lewisham SE13
Sir Richard Steele Hotel, Fred Dixon, 97 Haverstock Hill NW3
Sir Robert Peel, Leonard Bennett, 29 Eagle Wharf road N1
Sir Robert Peel, Couchmans Ltd, 131 Canterbury road, Kilburn NW6
Sir Robert Peel, Henekeys Ltd, 108 Malden road NW5
Sir Robert Peel, Arthur Henry Lane, 62 Crescent road, Plumstead SE18
Sir Robert Peel, Raymond Frederick Lovell, 52 Shrubland road, Dalston E8
Sir Sidney Smith, Arthur Edward Blow, 26 Chester Way, Kennington road SE11
Sir Sidney Smith, William Charles Harling, 22 Dock street E1
Sir Walter Scott, Mrs Olive Margaret Read, 2 Broadway Market, London fields E8
Sir William Gomm, Frederick James Cooper, 44 Abbeyfield road, Rotherhithe SE16
Sir William Walworth, C & E Mills & Co Ltd, 297 & 299 Walworth road SE17
Sisters, Charles Cooper Amis, 103 Pownall road, Dalston E8
Six Bells, Mrs Ellen Mary Drake, 33 Queen Caroline street, Hammersmith W6
Six Bells, William Muir, 195 & 197 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
Skiddaw Hotel, Caterers Ltd, 46 Chippenham road W9
Skinners Arms, Mrs Emily Elizabeth Collins, 114 Judd street WC1
Skinners Arms, Henry Michael Emery, 53 Cannon street EC4 & 17 Bow lane EC4
Skinners Arms, Henry Levy, 60 Camberwell New road SE5
Skinners Arms, Mrs Ivy V Ratcliffe, 25 Goode street, Clerkenwell EC1
Skinners Arms, Frederick Thomas Rogers, 127 Great Suffolk street SE1
Smiths Arms, Joseph Richmond Cooper, 40 Llewellyn street, Bermondsey SE16
Sols Arms, Mrs Phoebe Nickolls, 65 Hampstead road NW1
Somers Arms, Joseph William Moore, 1 & 3 Ossulston road NW1
Somers Town Coffee House, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 58 Chalton street, Somers town NW1
Somerset, Henry Finch Ltd, 162 Strand WC2
Somerset, Carnot Rathie, 7 Fore street EC2
Somerset Arms, George William Horton, 214 Fulham road SW10
Somerset Arms, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 128 Praed street W2
South Eastern Distillery, James Wright, 407 New Cross road SE14
Southampton Arms, B Colp, 1 Camden High street NW1
Southampton Arms, Thomas Gilroy, 21 Nine Elms Lane SW8
Southwark Park Tavern, Thomas Pearcy, 395 Southwark Park road SE16
Southwark Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 22 Southwark street SE1
Spaniards Inn, Charles E Spencer, Spaniards road, Hampstead NW3
Spanish Galleon, Mrs Helen Louise Dalziel, 48 Greenwich Church street SE10
Spanish Patriot, Ernest Alfred Chantry, 34 Lower Marsh, Lambeth SE1
Spanish Patriots, William Perkins, 14 White Conduit street N1
Spencer Arms, Louis John Parrish, 237 Lower Richmond road, Putney SW15
Sportsman, Ernest Albert Cox, 181 Whiston road E2
Sportsman, Henry William Pope, 93 Lancaster street, Borough road SE1
Sportsman, William J Stack, 315 City road EC1
Spotted Cow, Mrs Eliza Walker, 104 Hither Green Lane, Lewisham SE13
Spotted Dog, F F Bell, 108 Poplar High street E14
Spotted Dog, George Thomas Cason, 38 High road, Willesden green NW10
Spotted Dog, Alfred Henry Gane, 212 Upton Lane, Forest Gate E7
Spotted Horse, Carrs (London) Ltd, 122 Putney High street SW15
Spread Eagle, Anchor Taverns, 69 Theobalds road WC1
Spread Eagle, Stanley E Barber, 15 Stangate street SE1
Spread Eagle, Lewis Collins, 66 Limehouse causeway E14
Spread Eagle, B W Franks, 349 Oxford street W1
Spread Eagle, William Morgan Garwood, 79 Grosvenor road SW1
Spread Eagle, Mrs Eliz Levy, 142 Whitecross street EC1
Spread Eagle, James Killorn, 141 Albert street, Regents Park NW1
Spread Eagle, George Learmouth, 1 Kingsland road E2
Spread Eagle, Howlett (Caterers) Ltd, 224 Homerton High street E9
Spread Eagle, William Walter & Mrs Clara Eleanor Wain, 117 Rotherhithe street SE16
Spread Eagle, Stanley Herbert Wiltshire, 1 Manor road, West Ham E15
Springfield Tavern, George Leonard Goodner, 48 Kepler road, Clapham SW4
Springfield Tavern, George Leonard Goodner, 53 Solon road, Brixton SW2
Spurstowe Arms, John Harding, 68 Greenwood road, Dalston E8
Stafford Hotel, Michael Joseph McDonnell, 183 Harrow road W2
Stag, Frederick Littley, 177 Acton Lane, Chiswick W4
Stag, Sidney H Norton, 37 Brooksbys Walk, Homerton E9
Stag, Arthur Smyth, 67 Fleet road, Hampstead NW3
Stags Head, Albert John Atkins, 55 Orsman road, Kingsland road N1
Stags Head, Alex McInnes, 35 Hawley road NW1
Stags Head, Mrs Caroline Shurey, 102 New Cavendish street W1
Stainsby Tavern, Mrs Bessie Wilson, 49 East India dock road E14
Stamford Arms, Lawrence Staal, 62 Stamford street SE1
Stanhope Arms, Miss Ethel Chichester, 97 Gloucester road SW7
Stanley, Alfred George Craft, 40 Westmoreland Terrace, Pimlico SW1
Stanley, Mrs Adele Leila Glassborow, 2 Southwark street SE1
Stanley Arms, Alfred James Buggey, 37 Landseer road, Upper Holloway N19
Stanley Arms, Arthur Thomas Sweeney, 418 Southwark Park road SE16
Stanley Arms, William Rt Walters, 442 Kings road, Chelsea SW10
Stanleys Masonic Halls, Reginald W Bruce & Gordon M Chapman, 51 & 53 Lavender gardens SW11
Stapleton, Alfred Rosen, 2 Crouch Hill N4
Star, Frederick Anson, 119 St Peters street N1
Star, Alfred William Bacon, 105 City road EC1
Star, Harry Leonard Church, 2 Morris street E1
Star, Alfred Edward Dorrington, 31 Aldersgate street EC1
Star, Henryy Percival Down, 84 Wellington street SE18
Star, Arthur Jones, 38 St Johns Wood terrace NW8
Star, Mrs C Keevil, 10 Goldington street NW1
Star, Patrick J Kennedy, Belgrave Mews west SW1
Star Inn, George Francis Heritage, 158 Plumstead Common road E18
Star of the East, Ernest F Tulett, 243 Tunnel Avenue SE10
Star & Garter, William Chambers, 112 Powis street, Woolwich SE18
Star & Garter, Jas Patrick Connolly, 539 Kingsland road E8
Star & Garter, Mrs Margaret Connolly, 62 Poland street, Oxford street W1
Star & Garter, Stanley Henry Emerson, 70 Caledonian road N1
Star & Garter, J E Galliven & L E E Kemble, 45 Upper street N1
Star & Garter, Rt Farquhar Gribbin, 41 Arbour square, Stepney E1
Star & Garter, Thomas Hearn, 60 Old Woolwich road, Greenwich SE10
Star & Garter, Herbert Howell, 187 Abbey street, Bermondsey SE1
Star & Garter, Nathaniel Joel, 233 Whitechapel road E1
Star & Garter, Knowland Bros Ltd, 4 Lower Richmond road SW15
Star & Garter, Edward Charles Watts, 25 Pattison road, Plumstead SE18
Star & Garter Hotel, Gilbert Marsh Simpson, 200 St Anns Hill, Wandsworth SW18
Star of India, Fred Bodell, 26 Gordon road, Peckham SE15
Star & Windmill, John J Leahy, 216 Bermondsey street SE1
Star & Woolpack, James Albert Hensman, 132 Kingsland road E2
Station Hotel, H H Finch Ltd, 41 Bramley road, Notting Hill W10
Station Hotel, Francis Joseph Fowler, 189 Greenwich High road SE10
Station Hotel, Albert Victor Nichols, 14 Staplehurst road, Lewisham SE13
Station Hotel, Mrs M Ross, 296a Camberwell New road SE5
Station Hotel, Mrs Florence Simmons, 43 & 45 Camden road NW1
Station Tavern, John S Hamerton, 18 John Ruskin street SE5

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:58:05 GMT