You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Go

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Goat, Mrs Emma Alice Rhodes, 3 Stafford street, Old Bond street  W1
Goat, Horace Arthur Warner, 16 Queen Elizabeth street  SE1
Goat, Horace John Williams & Hugh Edwin Pye,3a Kensington High street  W8
Goat in Boots, Desire Anthony Charles Corteel, 333 Fulham road SW10
Goat in Boots, Mrs Kathleen Lewis, 31 Stanhope street  NW1
Goat & Compasses, William McLeod Davison, 341 Euston road NW1
Goat & Compasses, William McLeod Davison, 60 Fitzroy street  W1
Golden Anchor, Lisle Davy, 16 Evelina road, Peckham SE15
Golden Cross, Charles Oliver Edwards, 12 Church Hill, Woolwich SE18
Golden Cross, Francis Charles Shearmur & William Tratt, 74 Lancaster road W11
Golden Fleece, John Goldman, Law street, Tabard street  SE1
Golden Fleece, Samuel Hyams, 216 Essex road N1
Golden Fleece, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 9 Queen street EC4
Golden Heart, Mrs Florence Maud Coward, 110 Commercial street, Spitalfields  E1
Golden Horse, Rt & Mrs Maud Haldane, 111 Forest Lane, Forest Gate E7
Golden Last, William Younger & Co Ltd, 11 Cannon street EC4
Golden Lion, Hy T Baker, 3 Goodmans Yard, Minories E1
Golden Lion, Mrs Ruby Hart, 133 Sumner road, Peckham SE15
Golden Lion, Mrs Grace M Hayden, 57 Fulham High street  SW6
Golden Lion, Joseph Hur & Joseph Landau, 221 Copenhagen street  N1
Golden Lion, George Jefcoat, 51 Dean street  W1
Golden Lion, Phineas Lewis, 2 Britannia street , Kings Cross WC1
Golden Lion, Joseph & Hyman Milner, 135 Cannon street road E1
Golden Lion, Harry Joseph Mordecai, 57 Carnegie street, Caledonian road N1
Golden Lion, Regent Catering Co Ltd, 25 King street, St James SW1
Golden Lion, Arthur Rist, 116 Sydenham road SE14
Golden Lion, Frederick C Twining & William Charles Wentworth, 23 Denmark Hill, Camberwell SE5
Golden Lion, Mrs Esther Walters, 88 Great College street NW1
Goldhawk Hotel, Albert Henry John Heard, 122 & 124 Goldhawk road, Shepherds Bush W12
Goldmith Arms, 1 Albion buildings EC1
Goldsmiths Arms, Thomas Begley, 96 Southwark Bridge road SE1
Goldsmiths Arms, Rt Arthur Knight, 91 Goldsmiths Row E2
Goldsmiths Arms, Sidney Herbert Taylor, 130 East Acton Lane W3
Goldsmiths Arms, Mrs Mary Eardley Wilmot, 23 Gutter Lane EC2
Good Samaritan, James Henry Cross, 87 Turner street E1
Gospel Oak, John C Kering, 62 Southampton road, Kentish town NW5
Gosset Arms, Mrs Sarah Kingswell, 111 Gosset street  E2
Gosterwood tavern, Mrs Eliz Frances Crocker, 111 Gosterwood street, Deptford  SE8
Gower Arms, Ernest George Chapman, 7 Store street  WC1
Gowlett Arms, William Alfred Benning, 62 Gowlett road, Peckham SE15
Grafton Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 20 Prince of Wales road NW5
Grafton Arms, Reginald Harry Hibbert, 72 Grafton street, Tottenham court road WC1
Grafton Arms, Ernest A Thomas, Ebourne road N7
Graftons, James Hawkins Grafton, 2 Strutton Ground SW1
Grand Junction Arms, John Long, 28 Praed street  W2
Grand Junction Arms, Mrs Rebecca Smith, Acton Lane, Harlesden NW10
Grange, Alfred Howard Border, 56 Mayfield road, Dalston E8
Grapes, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 16 Shepherd Market, Mayfair W1
Grapes, Mrs Charlotte Askew, 76 Narrow street  E14
Grapes, Ernest A Berridge, 39 Fairfield street, Wandsworth  SW18
Grapes, Mrs Eva Buxton, 86 Fore street  EC2
Grapes, Arthur J Collins & Mrs Minnie Barnes, 21 James street, Covent Garden  WC2
Grapes, Frederick Joseph Eaton, 2 St Thomas street  SE1
Grapes, Donald Leslie Lauchlan, 27 London road SE1
Grapes, Philip Levy, 29 Long Lane SE1
Grapes, James Tait McGinty, 5 India street, Minories EC4
Grapes, D E Nelson & G J Davey, 160 & 162 Borough High street  SE1
Grapes, Alfred Noble, 121 Borough High street  SE1
Grapes, Mrs Gertrude Norton, 26 Great Marlborough street  W1
Grapes, Rd Smirthwaite, 50 Gainsford street  SE1
Grasshopper, Harry Cohen, 72 Vallance road, Whitechapel E1
Grave Maurice, Ernest A Giddins, 269 Whitechapel road E1
Grave Maurice, Raphael Levy, 18 St Leonards road, Poplar E14
Graving Dock Tavern, Horace Charles Grant Salmon, North Woolwich road E16
Great Eastern, Henry James Trevillyan, 395 West Ferry road E14
Great Western, Ernest W Bell, 57 Hampden street, Harrow road W2
Green Coat Boy, Harry Oscar Lack, 2 Greencoat place, Westminster SW1
Green Dragon, Albert Arthur Botfield, 123 Well street  E9
Green Dragon, Peter S Steele, 344 Stepney way E1
Green Gate, Albert Bundy, 228 & 230 Bethnal Green road E2
Green Gate, Frederick Thomas Camplin, 492 West Green road, Tottenham N15
Green Gate, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 198 City road EC1
Green Man, Albert Jn H Cope & A H Arnold, 57 Berwick street  W1
Green Man, Couchmans Ltd, 308 Edgware road W2
Green Man, Marytn Defries & Co Ltd, 67 Plumstead High street  SE18
Green Man, Jn Eden de Winton Denning & Daniel Hickey, 1 Dartmouth Row SE10
Green Man, David Denton, 257 Hoxton street  N1
Green Man, Arthur Albert Eaton & Cecil Hugh Broadway, Bromley road, Catford SE6
Green Man, George William Follitt, 383 Euston road NW1
Green Man, Goodhews Ltd, 45 Bedford street , Strand WC2
Green Man, Henry Charles Harrison, 276 Old Kent road SE1
Green Man, Charles A Harris, 71 Shacklewell Lane E8
Green Man, George Henry Kaye, 225 Coldharbour Lane SW9
Green Man, Mrs Florence S Pauncefort, High street, Harlesden NW10
Green Man, Whitey M Pollock, 7 & 9 Bucklersbury EC4
Green Man, Walter James Rogers, 144a Essex road N1
Green Man, Mrs Lily Ann Stevenson, Putney Heath SW15
Green Man, Mrs Emily Strong, 287 Cambridge Heath road E2
Green Man, Mrs Jane Tankard, 32 Haliday Walk, Balls Pond Walk N1
Green Man, Charles J Thurlow, 68 Poplar High street  E14
Green Man, Frederick George Todd, 36 Ridinghouse street W1
Green Man Distillery, Henry James Kingston Balls jun, 196 High street, Stratford E15
Green Man & Still, Samuel Charles Jacobs, 161 Whitecross street  EC1
Greenwich Pensioner, Mrs Ethel M Devany, 2 Bazely street , Poplar E14
Gregorian Arms, John Thomas Bagley, 96 Jamaica road SE16
Grenadier, Arthur Frank Curry, 18 Wilton row SW1
Gresham Tavern, Alexander Scopes, 3 Fyfield road, Stockwell SW9
Grey Coat Boy, Roy Charles Malins, 92 Roan street, Greenwich SE10
Grey Eagle, Jack C Connolly, 52 Grey Eagle street  E1
Grey Horse, Edwin John King, 5 Regent street, Willesden NW10
Greyhound, Mrs Clara E Aldridge, 32 Old Ford road E2
Greyhound, Charles Samuel Baker, 84 Dunton road SE1
Greyhound, William Thomas Henry Boyce, 136 High street, Battersea   SW11
Greyhound, Mrs Mary Bristow, 143 Phillip Lane, Tottenham N15
Greyhound, Harry Brown, 246 Woolwich  Church street SE18
Greyhound, John William Elms, 86 Eltham High street  SE9
Greyhound, Edgar James Folkes, 1 Kensington Square W8
Greyhound, Septimus Guest, 174 Balaam street, Plaistow  E13
Greyhound, John William Harrison, 175 & 177 Fulham Palace road W6
Greyhound, Andrew John Higgs, 13 Cambridge street  SW1
Greyhound, Charles W Hoye, 151 & 153 Greyhound Lane SW16
Greyhound, Mrs Florence B Mayhew, 109 Peckham High street  SE15
Greyhound, Mrs Laura Mortlock, 315 Kirkdale, Sydenham SE26
Greyhound, James A Wharrier, 72 Balls Pond road N1
Griffin, Henry Colmer, 125 Clerkenwell road EC1
Griffin, Reginald H Mote, 93 Leonard street EC2
Griffin Tavern, Knowland Bros, 9 & 11 Villiers street  WC2
Grosvenor, Arthur Cleland Askins, 75 Grosvenor Avenue N5
Grosvenor Arms, Sidney Herbert Catt, 17 Sidney road, Stockwell SW9
Grosvenor Arms, John McVeigh, 33 Grosvenor street, Stepney E1
Grosvenor Arms, Richard Owen, 108 Grosvenor Terrace, Camberwell SE5
Grosvenor Arms, Ward & White, 204 Garrett lane, Wandsworth SW18
Grosvenor Basin, Carrs (London) Ltd, 29 Wilton road, Pimlico SW1
Ground Rent Tavern, John Hames, 119 Forty Acre Lane, Canning Town E16
Grove Hotel, John Corcoran, Oldridge road, Balham SW12
Grove Tavern, Albert John Challis, 275 Battersea Park road SW11
Grove Tavern, Percy Hector Dipple, 43 & 44 Beauchamp Place SW3
Grove Tavern, Arthur Dickson Mitchell, 522 Lordship Lane SE22
Grove Tavern, George Charles Sandlin, 26 Gloucester road SE15
Grove Tavern, William J Vian, 83 Hammersmith grove W6
Grove House Tavern, Mrs Kate Fanny & Ernest A tomlinson, 26 Camberwell Grove SE5
Grundy Arms, John William Briggs, 83 Grundy street, Poplar  E14
Guildford Arms, William Isaac Clark, 55 Guildford road, Greenwich SE10
Guildford Arms, S Peter Martin, 93 Godalming road E14
Guilford Arms, Harry Byford, 83 Guilford street  WC1
Guinea, Mrs Edith Matilda Pugh, 30 Bruton Place, Berkeley Square W1
Gun, Mrs Rose Graham, 97 Woolwich New road SE18
Gun Tavern, Jn Egan & Co Ltd, 125 Lupus street  SW1
Gun Tavern, Albert John Harding, 75 Wapping High street E1
Gun Tavern, Oliver L Jackman, 27 Coldharbour, Poplar E14
Gun Makers Arms, Frederick Robbins, 51 Canal road, Mile End road E3
Gunter Arms, Rd Ernest Henty, 451 Fulham road SW10
Guy Earl of Warwick, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 5 Chrisp street, Poplar  E14

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:57:56 GMT