You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Pa

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Pack Horse & Talbot, Charles John Brooke, 145 Chiswick High road W4
Packington Arms, Arthur George Webb, 125 Packington street, Islington N1
Paget Arms, George W Hawkins, 197 Middleton road E8
Pagoda, Joseph Hugh Elliott, 64 Tower Bridge road SE1
Pakenham Arms, Henry Ernest Carter, 1 Pakenham street WC1
Pakenham Tavern, F M Penney Ltd, 1 Knightsbridge Green SW1
Palace Tavern, Palace Catering Co Ltd, 103 Charing Cross road WC2
Palm Tree, Mrs Rose Alice Sutherland, 24 Palm street, Grove road E3
Panther, Jack L Purser, 15 Turin street, Bethnal Green E2
Park Hotel, Arthur Horsman, 105 Approach road E2
Park Hotel, Mrs Selina L Sennett, 81 Portway, West Ham E15
Park Hotel, Alfred J Smith, Park Lane, Tottenham N17
Park Tavern, Frederick Walter Bliss, 56 Elder road, West Norwood SE27
Park Tavern, Albert E Bradbrook, 732 High road, Tottenham N17
Park Tavern, James E Carty, 75 Battersea Park road SW8
Park Tavern, T Potter & Co Ltd, 164 Tollington Park N4
Park Tavern, Norman Paget Rice, 212 Merton road SW18
Park Town Hotel, Rt G Bicknell, 201 Battersea Park road SW11
Parliament House, William John Marks, 1 Parliament Place, Forest Gate E7
Parrs Head, John J Carnaby, 73 Plender street, Camden Town NW1
Pauls Head, Mrs Florence E Bedingfield, 1 Crispin street E1
Paulet Arms, Mrs Selina M Waterman, 19 & 21 Paulet road, Camberwell SE5
Pavilion Hotel, Trust Houses Ltd, Wood Lane, Shepherds Bush W12
Paviors Arms, Anchor Taverns Ltd, Page street, Westminster SW
Paxton Hotel, Ernest George Hayes, 255 Gipsy road, West Norwood SE27
Paxtons Head, E L Short & Co Ltd, 153 Knightsbridge SW1
Peabody Arms, John J Webster, 44 Broadwall SE1
Peacock, Arthur Brewer, 24 Hopton street, Southwark SE1
Peacock, George Henry Brooks, 12 Whitecross street EC1
Peacock, Mrs M A R Budge & S J Randall, 7 Homerton High street E9
Peacock, Leonard O Golding, 113 & 115 Freemasons road, Custom House E16
Peacock, Mrs Minnie Haycock, 13 Maiden lane WC2
Peacock, Mrs Ellen Hope, 41 Minories EC3
Peacock, Mrs Ada Alice Warr, 325 Cambridge Heath road E2
Peacock Tavern, R V Goodhew Ltd, 11 Islington High street N1
Pear Tree, Patrick F Hall, 128 The Cut SE1
Pearsons Arms, George Henry Bowes, 5 Pearson street, Kingsland road E2
Peeles Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 177 & 178 Fleet street EC4
Peeles Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 1 Fetter Lane EC4
Pegasus, Reginald William Goodman, 109 Green Lanes, Stoke Newington N16
Pelican, Herbert H Hardy, 80 Southwark street SE
Pelican, Mrs Emily Gertrude Shone, 45 All Saints road, Notting Hill W11
Pelton Arms, William George Ellis, 23 Pelton road, Greenwich SE10
Pembridge Castle, Mrs Rosina Crowforth, 45 Ledbury road W11
Pembroke, William Tye, 48 Kilburn Park road NW6
Pembroke Arms, Mrs Florence A Sneesby, 84 & 86 Earls Court road W8
Pembroke Castle, John Hobbs, 46 Bingfield street N1
Pembroke Castle, Mrs Rebecca Webb, 150 Gloucester avenue NW1
Pembury Tavern, Cyril Walter Burmby, 90 Amhurst road, Hackney road E8
Penshurst Arms, Mrs May Florence Miles, 25 Penshurst road, Hackney E9
Penton Arms, Ernest Charles Perry, 54 Pentonville road N1
Percy Arms, Frederick W Aylett, 26 Great Percy street WC1
Percy Arms, Charles Vine, 187 Maxey road, Plumstead SE18
Perseverance, Amos Cottee, 1 Lupus street SW1
Perseverance, Miss Annie Mattock, 1 Fenwick street SE18
Perseverance, Thomas John Newing, 11 & 12 Shroton street, Lisson Grove NW1
Perseverance, Albert Edward Stone, 20 Netley street, Hampstead road NW1
Perseverance, Hy D Widdicombe & Christopher Arthur Reed, 51 Vassall road, North Brixton SW9
Perseverance Tavern, Reginald Dixey, 194 Southgate road N1
Peterborough Hotel, C & E Mills & Co Ltd, 65 New Kings road, Fulham SW6
Petters Hotel, Levy & Franks Ltd, 1 Garrick street, Covent Garden WC2
Phene Arms, Mrs Amy Bateman, 9 Phene street, Chelsea SW3
Phoenix, Mrs Mary Barden, 44 Frampton street, Lisson Grove NW8
Phoenix, George Edward Biggs, 12 Harrow street NW1
Phoenix, Mrs Grace E Daines, 24 East Smithfield E1
Phoenix, Mrs E E Fleming, 14 Palace street SW1
Phoenix, Arthur Hy Smith, 23 Smith street, Chelsea SW3
Pied Bull, Henry Weinberg, 1 Liverpool road N1
Pied Bull, Frederick Stewart Wilkinson, 498 Streatham High road SW16
Pied Horse, Edward Shannon, 3 Chiswell street EC1
Pier Hotel, Hubert Pitt, 31 Cheyne Walk SW3
Pier Tavern, Charles Edwin West, 283 Manchester road E14
Pigeons Hotel, Alfred Matthews, 120 & 122 Romford road, Stratford E15
Pigott Arms, Joseph Isaacs, 1 East India Dock road E14
Pilgrim, Henry E Dubois, 247 Kennington Lane SE11
Pillars of Hercules, Patrick Corcoran, 7 Greek street, Soho W1
Pilot, Herbert S Bell, 68 River Way, Blackwall Lane, Greenwich SE10
Pilot, Arthur W Jones, 174 Deptford High street SE8
Pilot Hotel, John Raven Cooper, 56 Wellesley road, Chiswick W4
Pindar of Wakefield, Anchor Taverns Ltd, 328 Grays Inn road WC1
Pine Apple, Harry Ivor Brooks, 53 & 55 Hercules road SE1
Pine Apple, Mrs Alice A Cox, 25 Wilfred street SW1
Pine Apple, David Howard Cross, 7 St Georges road, Southwark SE1
Pine Apple, Joseph George Spencer, 51 Leverton street NW5
Pitts Head, Mrs Mary E Airey, 20A Paddington street W1
Pitts Head, William Hearn, 7 Stanhope row W1
Pitts Head, Walter Thomas Lucas, 43 Pitt street, Canning Town E16
Pitts Head, Edward A Parsons, 74 Allitsen street NW8
Plasterers Arms, Henry Arthur Green, 1 Eversholt street, Euston Square NW1
Plimsoll, John I Dicks & Percy A Carey, 52 St Thomas road, Finsbury Park N4
Plough, Anchor Taverns, 60 Mile End road E3
Plough, Bradings Ltd, 53 Fore street EC2
Plough, William James Clinch, 599 Harrow road W10
Plough, George Coppins, 58 Hatcham road SE15
Plough, Frederick Grover, 193 Cassland road, South Hackney E9
Plough, London Catering Co Ltd, 196 & 198 Clapham High street SW4
Plough, Augustus George Mann, 381 Lordship Lane, East Dulwich SE22
Plough, Rt John Martin, 66 Coldharbour Lane, Camberwell SE5
Plough, William Martin,  474 High road, Tottenham N17
Plough, James William Siggers, Plough way, Rotherhithe SE16
Plough, Mrs Ethel Amy E Slorach, 354 Hornsey road N19
Plough, George Weeks, 90 Stockwell road SW9
Plough, Ernest William West, 23 Homerton High street E9
Plough Inn, Ernest Charles Cottis, 144 Notting Hill gate W11
Plough Inn, Henry Gentry, Wimbledon road, Tooting SW17
Plough Tavern, Mrs Florence Kiddell, 27 Museum street WC1
Plough & Harrow, Davy & Co Ltd, 140 Newington Butts SE11
Plough & Harrow, Old Wine Houses Ltd, 122 King street, Hammersmith W6
Plough & Harrow, Victor Thomas Turner, 55 Battersea Park road SW8
Plumbers Arms, Raymond Honey, 2 & 3 Hastings street WC1
Plumbers Arms, James John Rt Redwood, 14 Lower Belgrave street SW1
Plume of Feathers, Thomas Ashford & William Henry George Payne, 116 Lambeth walk SE11
Plume of Feathers, Arthur Horace Palmer, 19 Park vista, Greenwich SE10
Plume of Feathers, Reginald N Pearce, 282 Plumstead High street SE18
Plumes Hotel, Trust Houses Ltd, Abbey road, Willesden NW10

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:58:00 GMT