Pub history and pub wiki

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Ca

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

Comparing with the 1938 listing shows up some of the road name changes taking place at this time.

1940 Index

Cadeleigh Arms, Herbert Townley, 125 Shenley road SE5
Cadogan Arms, Charles Webber, 298 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
Café Royal, Levy & Franks Ltd, 23 Aldgate EC3
Caledonian Arms, George Alex Gill & Albert Harry James, 419 Caledonian road N7
Caledonian Arms, Horace Ernest Knott, 62 Fairfield road, Bow E3
Caledonian Tavern, William Hardy, 116 Stoke Newington Road N16
California Arms, Leonard A Golding, Albert road, North Woolwich E16
Calthorpe Arms, James Arthur Richings, 252 Grays Inn road WC1
Camberwell Arms, William Whay, 17 Kimpton road, Camberwell SE5
Cambria Tavern, John R Fiber, 40 Kemerton road, Camberwell SE5
Cambridge Arms, Montague Herbert Smith, 54 Cambridge grove, Hammersmith W6
Cambridge Hotel, Albert Porter, 10 Belson road, Woolwich SE18
Cambridge Lounge, J G Mooney & Co Ltd, 93 Charing Cross road WC2
Cambridge Stores, Mrs Gladys Marshall, 48 Newman street W1
Camden Arms, Ernest Alfred Bulwer, 1 Randolph street, Camden Town NW1
Camden Arms, William Arthur Fry, 70 Field Road, Forest Gate E7
Camden Arms, Walter Kicks, 4 Gatonby street SE15
Camden Head, William T Canty, 2 Camden street, Islington N1
Camden Head, Leonard Mann, 100 Camden High street NW1
Camden Hotel, Henry S Hyde, 18 Store street WC1
Camden Stores, Laughan Fraser, 78 Parkway NW1
Camdens Head, Albert Harry Fiber, 456 Bethnal Green road E2
Cannon, Frank J Ambridge, 80 Queen Caroline street W6
Cannon, Henry Michael Emery, 89 Cannon street EC4
Canonbury Tavern, Isaac J Worrow, 35 St Marys grove, Canonbury N1
Canteen, Edmund D Farmer, 195 Vicarage Lane, Stratford E15
Canterbury Arms, Charles Edward Amos, 21 Bomore road, Notting Hill W11
Canterbury Arms, Cecil F Ferris & Mrs Alice M Beale, 8 Canterbury crescent SW9
Canterbury Arms, Sidney Elvey, 61 Royal road, Walworth SE17
Canterbury Arms, William R Gayer, 88 Canterbury Road, East Brixton NW6
Canterbury Arms, Peall & Corrick, Upper Marsh SE1
Canterbury Tavern, Rt Howe, 224 Ilderton road SE15
Canton Arms, Mrs Edith Cooper, 177 South Lambeth road SW8
Cape of Good Hope, William Flannagan, 787 Commercial road E14
Cape of Good Hope, Albert Henry Perkins, 78 Albany street NW1
Carlisle Arms, Alfred John Cope, 2 Bateman street W1
Carlisle Tavern, Albert Edward Hayes, 26 Mostyn grove, Bow E3
Carlton, Jack Sugarman, 132 Akerman Road SW9
Carlton Arms, Frederick Rix, 238 Bancroft road, Mile End E1
Carlton Bridge Tavern, George Hyde, 45 Woodfield road W9
Carlton Tavern, Mrs Kate & William John Bundle, 45 Culmore road, Peckham SE15
Carlton Tavern, Harry William Lunn, Carlton vale, Kilburn NW6
Carlton Tavern, Horace William H Wackett, 73 Grafton road NW5
Carnarvon Castle, Frank Rd Hall, 310 Portobello road W10
Carnarvon Castle, Aubrey E Williams, 7 & 8 Chalk Farm road NW1
Carpenters Arms, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 12 Seymour Place W1
Carpenters Arms, John C Bramble, 44 & 46 Dante road SE11
Carpenters Arms, Henry P Cary, 70 Whitfield Street W1
Carpenters Arms, Arthur Cook, 17 Carpenters Road, Stratford E15
Carpenters Arms, Mrs Lillian Matilda Cooke, 18 Woolwich High street SE18
Carpenters Arms, A Percico, 38 Grenade street E14
Carpenters Arms, Arthur Rd Portwaine, Bowling Green street SE11
Carpenters Arms, Thomas Rd Errington & L T Salmon, 105 Kings Cross road WC1
Carpenters Arms, Lawrence Purcell, 21 Bridport place N1
Carpenters Arms, Mrs Isabella Rubenstein, 151 Cambridge Heath Road E1
Carpenters Arms, Mrs Eliz Smith, 121 Kingsland road E2
Carpenters Arms, Leon Stapel, 105 Kings Cross road WC1
Carpenters Arms, Arthur Wyatt, 91 Black Lion lane W6
Carrs Restaurant, Carrs (London) Ltd, 264 Strand WC2
Cart & Horses, Edgar Alex Marshall & Edward Rainbow, 1 Maryland Point, Stratford E15
Carved Red Lion, Benj Roth, 2 Essex road N1
Castle, William James Batley, 179 Powis street SE18
Castle, Rt Jas Bewell, 147 Kentish Town road NW1
Castle, Albert E Clark, 280 Crystal Palace road, East Dulwich SE22
Castle, Alfred Coleman, 38 Tooting High Street SW17
Castle, James Devine, 34 & 35 Cowcross Street EC1
Castle, Charles Albert Finch, 42 Church road, Tottenham N17
Castle, Alfred Henry Gane, 546 Barking road, Plaistow E13
Castle, Nathan Garretts, 44 Commercial road E1
Castle, Alfred Harris & John Wheeler, 220 Putney Bridge road SW15
Castle, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 37 City Road EC1
Castle, George King, 156 Leyton Road, Stratford E15
Castle, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 81 Moorgate EC2
Castle, Mark Moore, 188 Camberwell road SE5
Castle, Mrs Ada Gladys Nelson, 205,207 & 209 Old Kent road SE1
Castle, Frank Patch, 148 Kingsland High street E8
Castle, Rd Henry Richards, 26 Furnival street EC4
Castle, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 81 Holloway road N7
Castle, Stephen Henry Steward 100 Holland Park Avenue W11
Castle, Mrs Hannah Louisa Stopp, 115 High Street, Battersea  SW11
Castle Hotel, Alfred Gill, Victoria road, Acton W3
Castle Inn, Frederick Herbert Briggs, 286 High street, Lewisham SE13
Cat & Mutton, Charles J G Lord, 76 Broadway market, London fields E8
Catherine Wheel, Mrs F M Penney & Mrs Beatrice Birse, 23 Kensington Church Street W8
Catherine Wheel, George Tilford, 50 1/2 Cephas avenue E1
Cavendish Arms, Mrs Jennie M Travis, 33 Viceroy road, South Lambeth SW8
Cedar Tree, William Perou, 231 Putney Bridge road, Putney SW15
Cedars, John T C Phillips Ltd & Charles Henry Stuart Rogers, 5 Lavender Hill SW11
Cedars Hotel, Frank Holmes, 60 North End crescent W14
Central Buffet, Harold Mallen, north side, Royal Albert Dock, Silvertown E16
Centurion, George Johnson, 1 Deptford Broadway SE8
Chalk Farm Tavern, Stanley Frank Pope, 89 Regents Park road NW1
Champion, Benj Levy, 12 & 13 Wells Street W1
Champion, Herbert Poulter, 1 Wellington Terrace, Bayswater W2
Champion, William Thomas Reynolds, 13 Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Road E2
Champion, Austin George Webb, 234 Goswell road EC2
Chancellor, William H Stewart, 25 Crisp road, Hammersmith W6
Chandos, Carrs (London) Ltd, 36 & 37 William IV street WC2
Chandos, Carrs (London) Ltd, 28 St Martins lane WC2
Chandos, Frank Arthur Giles, 56 Brockley Rise, Forest hill SE23
Chapel House, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 62 Chapel Market, Islington N1
Charing Cross Hotel Shades, 2 Villiers Street WC2
Chatsworth Arms, William Joseph Blanchard, 27 Chatsworth road, Stratford E15
Chepstow Tavern, George Frederick Clark, 39 Chepstow Place, Bayswater W2
Chequers, John Fox, 34 Eltham High street SE9
Chequers, Mrs Jessie Hood, 16 Duke street, St James's SW1
Chequers, Mrs F E Mann, 841 High road, Tottenham N17
Cherry Tree, Herbert Thompson, 321 Brunswick road, Poplar E14
Cheshire Cheese, Horace Charles Tingley, 48 Crutched Friars EC3
Chester Arms, Arthur William Gill, 83 Albany street NW1
Chichester, Tom Cross, 89 Evelyn street SE8
China Hall, Louis Jessett, 141 Lower road SE16
China Ship, George Moore, 4 Orton Street, Wapping E1
Chinbrook, Albert Sidney Gordon, Marvels lane SE12
Chippenham Hotel, Wallace Henry Butler, 207 Shirland road W9
Chobham Arms, James Charles King, 62 Chobham road, Stratford E15
Churchill Arms, Eric R & Mrs Ethel Wilson, 119 Church street W8
City Arms, John Da Costa, 31 Great Tower street EC3
City Arms, Edgar Rd Foskett, 273 City road EC1
City Arms, Stanley S Hicks, High Cross road, Tottenham N17
City Arms, John Jeffery, 1 West Ferry road E14
City Arms, Sidney Rt Langley, 134 Devons road, Bromley E3
City Arms, Charles William Mitchell, 107 Hammersmith Bridge road W6
City Arms, William Nicholls, 198 Deptford High street SE8
City Arms, Cecil Annesley Tompkins & Edward Rainbow, 2 Dock Road, Victoria docks E16
City Barge Inn, Charles Frederick Reynolds, 27 Strand on the Green W4
City Boundary Tavern, Mrs Gwendoline T Wileman, 109 Aldersgate street EC1
City of Canton, Charles G Branch, 4 Upper North street, Poplar E14
City of Carlisle, Charlie Alexander, 61 Royal Mint street E1
City of Hereford, Reginald Revel, 10 Blandford place, Portman square W1
City of London, Leon Molen, 104 Berwick street, Soho W1
City of London Tavern, Lionel Jn Marden, 338 City Road EC1
City of London Tavern, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 107 York way N7
City of Paris, George Carlel Sharp, 178 Old Ford road E2
City of Quebec, G H Shepherd, 12 Old Quebec street, Portman square W1
City of Rome, Arthur George Dickson, 114 Roman road N7
City Scotch Stores, Arthur Ernest Powell, 27 Knightrider street EC4
City of York, Frederick John Southwood, 126 York way N1
Clachan, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd,  34 Kingly street, Regent street W1
Clachan, Arthur Simmonds, Mitre Court, Fleet Street EC4
Clare Hall, Ralph Cohen, 269 Oxford street, Stepney E1
Claremont Arms, John Ledger, 32 Dunton road SE1
Clarence, Eric Stanley Badcoe & Harry Byford , 148 Old Brompton road SW5
Clarence, John Coltman, 88 Aldersgate street EC1
Clarence Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 4 Dover street W1
Clarence, Wallace Hurford, 74 Winstanley road, Batteresea SW11
Clarence, Mrs Sarah Sturgess, 99 Kentish Town road NW1
Clarence, Herbert Charles Wood, 102 Stoke Newington Church street N16
Clarence, Edgar L wright, 51 Surrey lane SW11
Clarence Hotel, Walter George Frederick Dyne, 34 Jefferys road, Clapham SW4
Clarence Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 240 Seven Sisters road N4
Clarence Tavern, J L Davies & Son Ltd, 53 Whitehall SW1
Clarendon, Frederick George Buer , 92 Mildmay park N
Clarendon, James Charles Chamberlain, 52 Cambridge Street, Pimlico SW1
Clarendon Arms, Reginald Victor Hudson, 86 Balcorne street, Hackney E9
Clarendon Arms, London Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 225 Camberwell New road SE5
Clarendon Hotel, Victor B Last, 1 Dock road E16
Clay Hall, Albert Wooldridge, 497 Old Ford road, Bow E3
Clerkenwell Tavern, William Muir, 106 Farringdon road EC1
Cleveland Arms, Sidney S Langmaid, 28 Chilworth street, Paddington W2
Clifton Arms, Frederick Oswald Balsdon, 152 Fulham road SW10
Clifton Arms, C A Greig, 96 Clifton hill NW8
Cliftonville Tavern, William Austin Smith, 128 Ilderton road SE16
Clock House, Mrs Amy Barnes, 441 Battersea Park road SW11
Clock House, Edward Parnham & Ernest Shacklady, 82 Leather Lane EC1
Clock House, James John Hill Partridge, 156 Clapham Park road SW4
Clothworkers Arms, Walter E Underwood,  52 Arlington Street, New North road N1
Cloudesley Arms, Arthur Titmus, 34 Cloudesley street, Islington N1
Clyde, Morris Silverston, 187 Commercial road E1

Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:45:06 BST