You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - M

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Macaulay Arms, Mrs Olga Annie Beard, 129 Kensington Church street W8
Macclesfield, De Hems, 11 Macclesfield street, Soho W1
Macclesfield Arms, William Jackson, 260 City road EC1
Mackworth Arms, Benj Dubosky, 158 Commercial road east E1
Magdala Tavern, Claude H Lusty, South Hill Park, Hampstead NW3
Magdala Tavern, Harry Weeks, 211 Lordship Lane SE22
Magnet & Dewdrop, Charles George Woodruff, 194 West Ferry road E14
Magogs, Levy & Franks Ltd, 111 Cheapside EC2
Magpie, Mrs Julia Collins, 12 New street, Bishopsgate EC2
Magpie & Punch Bowl, H H Finch Ltd, 86 Bishopsgate EC2
Magpie & Stump, Samuel Gimmack, 98 Cable street E1
Mail Coach, Chas Frederick Arbogast, 60 Farringdon street EC4
Mail Coach, Cecil H J Broadway & W Blayney, 28 Uxbridge road W12
Mail Coach, William Younger & Co Ltd, 1 Camomile street EC3
Maismore Arms, George Frederick Page sen, 104 Peckham Park road SE15
Malden Arms, Ernest G Blackmore,  117 Malden road NW5
Mall Tavern, Thomas Allingham Hamon, 71 & 73 Palace Gardens Terrace, Kensington W8
Maltman & Shovel, Isaac James Russell, 6 King street, Hammersmith W6
Malvern, Sidney James Scott, 4 Bevington road W10
Mamelon Tower, Frederick William Bennett Bates, 149 Grafton road, Kentish Town NW5
Man in the Moon, Edgar G Price, 392 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
Manbey Arms, Alfred Matthews, 19 Water Lane, Stratford E15
Manchester Arms, Sidney Alfred Goodchild, 1 Robert Adam street, Portman Square W1
Manchester Arms, Sidney Mutter & Daniel Hedley, 308 Manchester road E14
Manor Arms, M H Lindley, 13 Mitcham Lane, Stratham SW16
Manor House, Clarke, Baker & Co Ltd, 316 Green Lanes, Finsbury Park N4
Manor House Tavern, Horace A Ward, 38 Bourne Terrace W2
Manor Tavern, Louis Sydney Woodhouse, 11 Rectory road, Stoke Newington N16
Mansfield Hotel, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 136 Mansfield road NW3
Mansion House, William R Gardiner, 46 & 48 Kennington Park road SE11
Mansion House, Albert Valentine Rand, 204 Evelyn street, Deptford SE8
Marine Hotel, Alfred J Cope & Archibald E Skerry, 25 Tidal Basin road, Victoria docks E16
Marion Arms, Cornelius Dunbar, 46 Lansdowne drive  E8
Market House, Asher Mendoza, 9 Russel street, Covent Garden WC2
Market House Tavern, Sidney Leopard Skeppelhorn, 7 Finsbury Market EC2
Market Tavern, Barney Garritt, 144 York way N16
Markham Arms, Mrs Florence E Andrews, 138 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
Marlborough, Mrs Mary Ann Stevens, 710 Holloway road N19
Marlborough Arms, Sidney A Jeffree, 77 & 79 Marlborough Grove, Old Kent road SE1
Marlborough Arms, Patrick F McGrath, 67 Sedgemoor place, Camberwell SE5
Marlborough Arms, Thomas J Smith, 43 Elystan street, Chelsea SW3
Marlborough Arms, Stratford Catering Co Ltd, 36 Torrington place WC1
Marlborough Head, Arthur Nelson Ballard, 74 Marmont road, Peckham SE15
Marlborough Head, Henry Finch Ltd, 19 Upper street, Islington N1
Marlborough Head, Goodhews Ltd, 24 North Audley street W1
Marlborough Head, William Francis Middleton, 36 Drury Lane WC2
Marlborough Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 37 & 38 Great Marlborough street W1
Marlborough Inn, Mrs Rebecca Keen, 3 Ramillies street, Oxford street W1
Marlborough Tavern, Henry Defries, 39 Abbey road NW8
Marquess Tavern, Joseph Hannam, 32 Canonbury street N1
Marquis of Anglesea, Reginald Thomas Hobbs, 77 Ashmill street, Lisson Grove NW1
Marquis of Anglesea, Moore & Edwards, 39 Bow street WC2
Marquis of Camden, Thomas Wood, 83 Camden street, Camden Town NW1
Marquis of Clanricarde, Rt Forster Kidd, 36 Southwick street W2
Marquis of Cornwallis, William Kiddle & E J Wetherfield, 23 Collier street, Pentonville N1
Marquis of Cornwallis, Joseph Klein, 28 Warren street, Fitzroy square W1
Marquis of Cornwallis, Joseph Norden, 304 Bethnal Green Rd E2
Marquis of Cornwallis, Mrs Mabel G Smith, 115 Curtain road EC2
Marquis of Cornwallis, Henry Weinberg, 337 Old Ford road E3
Marquis Cornwallis, Percy George Osborne Sanders, 31 Marchmont road WC1
Marquis of Granby, Bernard G Bohn, 51 & 52 Chandos place WC2
Marquis of Granby, Alfred C Cope & Frederick A Scott, 41 Romney street, Westminster SW1
Marquis of Granby, Thomas Davies, 2 Rathbone street W1
Marquis of Granby, William R Dent, 10 & 11 Drury Lane WC2
Marquis of Granby, Levy & Franks Ltd, 142 Shaftesbury avenue WC2
Marquis of Granby, Henry Stonehill, 322 New Cross road SE14
Marquis of Lansdowne, Mrs Lilian E Barker, 32 Cremer street, Hackney road E2
Marquis of Lansdowne, Louis Levy, 48 Stoke Newington road N16
Marquis of Lorne, Mrs Mabel Edna Outlaw, 49a Dalyell road, Stockwell SW9
Marquis of Salisbury, Walter William Irons, 110 Hermit road, Canning Town E16
Marquis of Salisbury, John Percival Krailing, 54 Balls Pond road N1
Marquis of Salisbury, Joseph Morgan, 64 Freeling street N1
Marquis of Wellesley, Sidney H Harris, 60 Cromer street WC1
Marquis of Wellington, Leslie T Godfrey, Gedling street SE1
Marquis of Westminster, Mrs Rose Ellen Ingram, 50 Warwick way, Pimlico SW1
Marshal Keate, Walter Herbert Paull, 29 Prestons road, Poplar E14
Marshgate Tavern, Thomas Arthur Burgess, 66 High street, Stratford E15
Masons Arms, Mrs E S Coram, 109 East street, Walworth SE17
Masons Arms, R V Goodhew Ltd, 38 Maddox street W1
Masons Arms, Lewis Jaffa, 17 Lambeth road SE1
Masons Arms, E G Johnson, 18 Titchbourne street, Edgeware road W2
Masons Arms, David Kingberg, 7 Watney street E1
Masons Arms, Charles W Martindale, 31 Harper road SE1
Masons Arms, Edward Albert Palmer, 665 Harrow road NW10
Masons Arms, Sidney Charles Patrick, 169 Battersea Park road SW8
Masons Arms, Mrs Fanny Sophia Reeve, 51 Upper Berkeley street W1
Masons Arms, Harry & Edith Helen White, 58 Devonshire street, Portland Place W1
Mawbey Arms, Mrs Florence Prouse, 7 Mawbey street, South Lambeth SW8
Maze Hotel, Arthur Feakes, 6 Chichester Place, Harrow road W2
Mechanics Arms, John M Papworth, 126 Deptford High street SE8
Mechanics Arms, Joseph E Rice, 115 Churchfield road West W3
Mechanics Larder, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 213 & 215 Grays Inn road WC1
Medina Tavern, Rehm Bros Ltd, 172 Seven Sisters road N7
Melbourne Arms, Edward Rd Bowyer, 81 & 83 Sandy Hill road, Plumstead SE18
Mercers Arms, Mrs Alice Clarke, 17 Mercer street, Long acre WC2
Mercers Arms, Alfred George La Plain, 34 Belgrave street, Stepney E1
Merry Cricketers, August Samuel Eatherton, 276 Lower road SE8
Merry Monarch, Mrs Amy Redwood, 79 Herbert grove N1
Metropolitan, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 60 Southwark street SE1
Metropolitan, William Wheeler Ltd, 60 Great Western road W11
Metropolitan Tavern, Mrs Ellen Cooper, 95 Farringdon road EC1
Mid Kent Tavern, James Eric Shepherd, 4 Junction Approach SE13
Middlesex tavern, Herbert Alfred Brown, 79 Westbourne road N7
Middleton Arms, Douglas Walter Naismith, 303 Queensbridge road E8
Mildmay Park Tavern, Herbert Watkins, 130 Balls Pond road N1
Milford Haven, Walter Warren Holness, 214 Caledonian road N1
Milford Tavern, Rowland Hornsby Farrin, 159 Park Lane, Tottenham N17
Milkwood Tavern, John Knight, 63 Milkwood road, Herne Hill SE24
Mill Hill Hotel, James Benj Wyman, 61 Gunnersbury Lane, Acton W3
Millwall Dock Tavern, Mrs Olive Sophie Nayler, 233 West Ferry road E14
Milton Arms, Rd A Shambler 28 Wrights road, Bow E3
Mitford Castle, Rt F Reilly, 129 Cadogan Terrace E9
Mitford Tavern, Alec Thomas Excell, 133 Amhurst road, Hackney E8
Mitre, Samuel Belsey, 24 Craven Terrace, Bayswater W2
Mitre, Brown & Horner Ltd, 62 Golbourne road W10
Mitre, Henry de Corbett Dudding, 40 Holland Park Avenue W11
Mitre, Mrs Amelia Louisa Dyckhoff, 62 Patmos road, Brixton SW9
Mitre, Albert H Edwards, 51 Hatfields SE1
Mitre, Nathaniel Gluckstein, 130 Upper street, Islington N1
Mitre, Ian Gordon Ltd, 68 St Martins Lane WC2
Mitre, Stanley William Hubbard, 81 Dawes road SW6
Mitre, Charles Joseph Kidd, 10 Somers Mews, Southwick street W2
Mitre, Levy & Franks Ltd, 14 & 15 Duke street hill, London Bridge SE1
Mitre, Thomas Lowe, 338 Tunnel Avenue, Blackwall Lane, East Greenwich SE10
Mitre, Joseph George Newman, 1 Greenwich Church street SE10
Mitre, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 130 Mitcham road SW17
Mitre, Ernest Edward Tuckwell, 51 Hatfields SE1
Mitre, David Wright, 145 Woolwich High street SE18
Mitre Hotel, Henry Andrews, 45 Lambeth Palace road SE1
Mitre Hotel, Maurice Cornell, 38 Fish street hill EC3
Mitre Tavern, Jack Cohen, 71 Downham road N1
Mitre Tavern, Henry H Durrant, 242 Grafton road NW5
Mitre Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, Ely Court, Ely Place EC1
Mitre Tavern, Henry Turness, 89 to 91 High road, Tottenham N15
Monarch, Frederick W Page, 88 Hornsey road N7
Monarch, Rolles Bros, 49 Chalk Farm road NW1
Monmouth Arms, Joseph Green, 30 Haberdasher street, Hoxton N1
Monster, Joseph Charles Chamberlain, 2 Sutherland Terrace, Pimlico SW1
Montague Arms, Mrs Julia Defries, 289 Queens road, Peckham SE15
Montague Arms, Frederick C A C Neal, 40 Benwell road N7
Montpelier, Raymond Edward Bowler, 63 Bartley road SW2
Montpelier, Henry Gosheron, 99 Queens road, Peckham SE15
Montpelier, Mrs Eliz Ann Hounsome, 43 Choumert road, Peckham SE15
Montpelier Tavern, Clement D G Eastman, 18 Pelier street SE17
Montrose Tavern, Tobias Garretts,  30 Mackenzie road N7
Monument Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, King William street EC4
Mooneys Dublin House, Tyson & Coghlan, 3 & 4 Duke street Hill, London Bridge SE1
Moonrakers, William H Watkinson, 94 Great Suffolk street SE1
Moors Arms, Oliver William Tilyard, 78 Bow Common Lane E3
Moore Arms, Floyd H A Sabine, 61 & 63 Cadogan street, Chelsea SW3
Moore Park Hotel, Thomas Edward Greenwood, 110 Wood Vale, Forest Hill SE23
Moorgate, Henry Michael Emery, 85 Moorgate EC2
Morden Arms, Mrs Ada Woodgate, 1 Brand street, Greenwich SE10
Moreton Arms, Thomas A Finch, 65 Kentish Town Rd NW1
Morgan Arms, Charles Alfred Harris, 43 Morgan street, Bow E3
Mornington Arms, Sydney Aug Pugh, 2 Mornington street NW1
Morpeth Arms, Benj Oades, 58 Millbank SW1
Morpeth Castle, William Henry Brown, 69 Cadogan Terrace, Victoria Park E9
Mortimer Arms, Charles Henry Arnison, 174 Tottenham Court road W1
Mortimer Arms, Philip Rosenthal, 22 Mortimer road N1
Moscow Arms, H Bennett, 51 Moscow road W2
Mostyn Arms, David Savory, 93 Bramah road, Brixton SW9
Mother Red Cap, George Jessel, 665 Holloway road N19
Mother Shipton, Hy Dever Widdicombe & Henry S W Newman, 1 Malden road NW5
Moulders Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Rachael Johnson, 50 & 52 Bromley High street E3
Mulberry Tree, Mrs Hannah Hoepelman, 161 St Leonards street, Bow E3
Mulberry Tree, Rolles Bros, 563 Holloway road N19
Murray Arms, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 25 Agar grove NW1
Museum Tavern, Charles George Henry Young, 49 Great Russell street WC1
Myddelton Arms, Henry William Hodd, 52 Canonbury road N1

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:57:58 GMT