You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Sa.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Sabbarton Arms, John Benj Thomas Hill, 99 Upper North street, Poplar E14
Sailor Prince Hotel, Herbert Lewis Jones, 332 Garratt Lane, Wandsworth SW18
St Andrews Head, Edward W Taylor, 86 Rhodeswell road E14
St Andrews Tavern, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 70 George street, Portman Square W1
St Brides Tavern, Goodhews Ltd, 15 Bride lane EC4
St George, Mrs Selina A Hughes, 14 Belgrave road SW1
St Georges Tavern, Reginald Bathgate, 258 Fort road, Bermondsey SE1
St Georges Tavern, Mrs Winifred Ursula Fisher, 44 & 46 Lambeth road SE1
St Georges Tavern, Victor William Garwood, 14 Coleman road, Camberwell SE5
St Germains Hotel, Charles E Smith, 1 St Germains road, Forest hill SE23
St Helena Tavern, Edwin B Harvey, 23 St Helena road, Rotherhithe New road SE16
St James Tavern, Alfred William Ashdown, 72 St James road E16
St James Tavern, Carr's (London) Ltd, 45 & 46 Great Windmill street W1
St James Tavern, George D Forrest, 35 Creechurch Lane, Aldgate EC3
St John of Jerusalem, Henry Alfred Herring, 164 St John street EC1
St Johns Distillery, Levy & Franks Ltd, 637 Holloway road N19
St Johns Tavern, Mrs Kate Louisa Curtis, 171 & 173 Tooley street SE1
St Johns Tavern, Misses Eliz & Catherine McKercher, 91 Junction road N19
St Leonards Arms, Thomas William Mercer, 162 St Leonards road E14
St Lukes Head, John Henry Hildrew, 90 Old street EC1
St Martins, Mrs Sara Elizabeth Pheasdant, 12 & 13 Duke street, Adelphi WC2
St Martins Tavern, George Clarence Bass, 35 Pratt street, Camden town NW1
St Pauls Tavern, Sydney Leo Vernon Ash, 56 Chiswell street EC1
St Pauls Tavern, Arthur John Williams, 72 Villa street, Walworth SE17
St Stephens Tavern, Goodhews Ltd, 10 Bridge street, Westminster SW1
Salisbury, Albert J H Cope & Frederick Miller, 86 High street, Lewisham  SE13
Salisbury, Jack Gordon Young, 90 St Martins Lane WC2
Salisbury Arms, Walter Tratt, 111 Burdett road E3
Salisbury Tavern, Joseph Maloney, 154 Dawes road, Fulham SW6
Salmon & Ball, Mrs Eliz Ln Ebblewhite, 502 Bethnal Green road E2
Salmon & Compasses, Benjamin Fineman, 13 Dorrington street, Leather lane EC1
Salmon & Compasses, Norman M Knights, 58 Penton street N1
Salutation, E L Short & Co Ltd, 2 Beresford Square, Woolwich SE18
Salutation Inn, John Joseph Flanagan, 154 King street, Hammersmith W6 $$$
Samsons Castle, Alfred C Blakeney, 210 Grange road, Bermondsey SE1
Sanford Tavern, Henry Austin James Lambert, 20 Upcot street, Canonbury road SE15
Scarboro Arms, Marks Weinberg, 35 St Mark street E1
Scarsdale Arms, F M Penney Ltd, 23a Edwardes Square, Kensington W8
Scotch House, Frank D Cooper, 38 Romilly street, Soho W1
Scotch Stores, Jimmy Russell, 37 Cranbourn street WC2
Scots Arms, Alfred Henry Ryan, 1 Wapping High street E1
Sea Witch, Frederick Alfred Goss, Riverside, East Greenwich SE10
Sebright Arms, William Leslie Forbes, 31 to 35 Coate street, Hackney road E2
Sekforde Arms, George Frederick Clements Waldron,  34 Sekforde street EC1
Selborne Arms, Arthur Beyer, 2 Cuthill road, Camberwell SE5
Selkirk Arms, Frederick William Skelton, 60 Selkirk road, Tooting SW17
Seven Stars, William Barker & Sons (DDs) Ltd, 111 & 112 Whitechapel High street E1
Seven Stars, Edward D Crease, 253 North End road W14
Seven Stars, Thomas George John Gittos, 94 Bromley High street E3
Seven Stars, Rt & Charles King, 53 & 54 Carey street WC2
Seven Stars, Mrs Eliz Richmond, 49 Brick Lane E1
Seven Stars, J B Royer, 243 Goldhawk road W12
Seymour Arms, David William Clark, 162 Eversholt street, Euston Square NW1
Shaftesbury, Alfred James Kirkham, 74 St Rule street, South Lambeth SW8
Shaftesbury, Redvers Clarence Short, 38 Shaftesbury street, New North road N1
Shaftesbury Hotel, Maurice George Hall, 534 Hornsey road N19
Shaftesbury Tavern, H H Finch Ltd, 93 Shaftesbury avenue W1
Shakespeare, Mrs Gertrude Carson, 65 Westbourne Grove W2
Shakespeare, William Frederick Mays, 342 Upper street N1
Shakespeare, Mrs Emily Peters, 44 Goswell road EC1
Shakespeare, Edwin A D Sanders, 150 Meyrick road, Battersea SW11
Shakespeare, Hy Dever Widdicombe & Thomas R Brake, 12 Powis street, Woolwich SE18
Shakespeare Hotel, Charles Bernard Murless, 4 & 5 Terminus Place SW1
Shakespeare Hotel, Charles Bernard Murless, 91 & 93 Buckingham Palace road SW1
Shakespeare Tavern, Arthur Samuel Lazarus, 57 Allen road, Stoke Newington N16
Shakespeare Tavern, London Catering Co Ltd, 106 Cambridge road NW6
Shakespeares Head, Henry Hill, 44 & 46 Roscoe street, Canning town E16
Shakespeares Head, Sidney J Rudd, 46 Percival street EC1
Shakespeares Head, Mrs Clare R Williams, 29 Great Marlborough street W1
Shamrock, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 56 Fetter Lane EC4
Shamrock, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 53 Oxford street W1
Shard Arms, William Edward Risby, 610 Old Kent road SE15
Shelleys Restaurant, Hamiltons Taverns Ltd, 8 Albemarle street W1
Shepherd & Flock, Levy & Franks Ltd, 27 Marylebone High street W1
Shepherd & Shepherdess, Alfred Horace Peall, 53 Aldenham street NW1
Shepherds, Carrs (London) Ltd, 50 Hertford street W1
Sherwood Arms, Mrs Jane Sarah Simpson, 118 Bow Common Lane E3
Ship, Edward Henry Baldock, 314 Poplar High street E14
Ship, William Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd,17 & 18 Ivy lane EC4
Ship, Alfred G Boniface, 387 Cable street E1
Ship, Victor C M Brown, 499 High road, Tottenham N17
Ship, W J Chitty, 151 Newington butts SE11
Ship, Francis Conlon, 3 Hart street, Mark Lane EC3
Ship, Mrs Eliz Mary Cranmer, 194 Rotherhithe street SE16
Ship, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 171 Kennington road SE11
Ship, William Edward John Devey, 290 West Ferry road E14
Ship, Arthur Eden, 41 Jews Row, Wandsworth SW18
Ship, Mrs Emily Mary Hardwick, St Marychurch street SE16
Ship, Henry J Hicks, 22 & 24 Artillery lane E1
Ship, Jack E Knights, 68 Borough road SE1
Ship, Levy & Franks Ltd, 1 Wormwood street EC2
Ship, Arthur Joseph Matthews, 116 Wardour street W1
Ship, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 127 Finsbury Pavement EC2
Ship, , 10 Narrow street, Ratcliff E14
Ship, N Rogers & P W Kirkham, 228 Long Lane SE1
Ship, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 31 Hanson street W1
Ship, Albert E Stayte, 64 Stepney Green E1
Ship, Joseph J West, 84 Anthony street E1
Ship, Thomas James Alfred Wheeler & James Simeon Turner, 134 New Cavendish street W1
Ship, William Younger & Co Ltd, 12 Gate street WC2
Ship Aground, Sol Alfert, 33 Wolseley street, Dockhead SE1
Ship & Billet, Henry Thomas Yates, 1 Woolwich road, Greenwich SE10
Ship & Blue Ball, Philip Harris, 13 Boundary street, Shoreditch E2
Ship in Distress, William Lewis Pick, 16 Marigold street, Bermondsey SE16
Ship & Lion, Albert Morgan, 65 Ropemakers fields E14
Ship & Shovel, Rd John S Bones, Maze Pond terrace, Borough SE1
Ship Tavern, Alfred Jn Cope, 101 Great Tower street EC3
Ship Tavern, William James Groves, 27 Lime street EC3
Ship Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 11 Talbot Court, Gracechurch street EC3
Ship Tavern, Ernest William Wakeling, 538 Rotherhithe street SE16
Ship & Whale, Reginald Randall, 61 Derrick street SE16
Ship York, Mrs Louisa Culmer, 2A Elgar street, Rotherhithe SE16
Shipwrights Arms, Eric Hurst, 45 Emmett street E14
Shipwrights Arms, Fred Wheeler, 88 Tooley street SE1
Shirland Hotel, Thomas Arthur James, 55 Shirland road W9
Shuckburgh Arms, William H Woods, 47 Denyer street, Chelsea SW3

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:58:02 GMT