You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1836 Pigots Directory, Public Houses - S

A listing of the Pigots 1836  Public Houses

index  next

Safe Harbour,Edward  Stevend, Arbour Square, Commercial square
St Andrew, Robert Seaton, George street, Portman Square
St Anns Coffee House, James Gurney, 30 Shoemaker Row, City
St George, Stephen Holding, Belgrave New road, Chelsea
St Georges Tavern, Austin Thomas Phipps, 23 Lambeth road
St James Tavern, Alexander Phillips, 33 Duke street, Aldgate
St John of Jerusalem, Thomas Reed, St John street, Clerkenwell
St Johns Head, James Gowan, 22 Holland street, Blackfriars road
St Leonards, John Pollard, 72 Shoreditch
St Lukes Head, William Blackwell, 25 Mercer street, Long acre
St Lukes Head, Samuel England, 10 Little Pulteney street
St Lukes Head, James Hutchins, 8 King street, Grosvenor Square
St Lukes Head, Richard Temple, 151 Whitecross street
St Martin, Evan Jones, 13 Duke street, Adelphi
St Paul, Israel Faram, 56 Chiswell street
St Pauls, William Trencman Braund, St Pauls Place, Walworth Common
Salisbury Arms, James Colverd, Camomile street
Salisbury Arms, Fras Glazier, Durham street, Strand
Salisbury Arms, Mary Handley, 9 Salisbury street, Bermondsey
Salisbury Arms, Edward George Maynard, 111 Eastfield street, Limehouse
Salisbury Tavern, Nathaniel Harris, 9 Bear street, Leicester Square
Salmon, Richard Marks, 90 Union street, Borough
Salmon & Ball, Jno Morton, Cambridge road
Salmon & Compasses, John Butler, Penton street, Pentonville
Salmon & Compasses, Joseph Gobby, 13 Dorrington street
Salutation, George Branbury, Princes street, Stamford street
Salutation, Charles Crawley, Tavistock Court, Covent Garden
Salutation, Edward Griffiths, 6 Barton street, Westminster
Samers Arms, Richard Freston Bellingham, 68 Union street, Somerstown
Sample Tree, Thomas Simmonds, Brick lane, Spitalfields
Sampsons Castle, Charles Dobson, Grange road
Saracens Head, Jane Blount, 7 Camomile street
Savoy Palace, James Hunt, Savoy street, Strand
Sawyers Arms, Archibald McPhersonk, 20 Marylebone Lane
Scots Arms, James Wood, High street, Wapping
Seckford Arms, William Mawe, Seckford street
Serles Coffee House, George Flewers, Carey street, Lincolns inn
Seven Stars, Robert Cannell, 3 Fleet street, Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Seven Stars, William Fraser, Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Seven Stars, Abraham Husband, 22 Rosemary Lane
Seven Stars, Thomas Smith, 111 High street, Whitechapel
Seven Stars, William Woolley, 53 Carey street
Seymour Arms, Haveil Gilbank, Nutford Place
Shades, Elizabeth Jackson, 28 Charing Cross
Shakspeare, John Cavil, 1 Lyon street, Bloomsbury
Shakspeare, John William Davis, 1 Lower Eaton street, Pimlico
Shakspeare, Stephen Taverner, 38 Shakspeare Walk, Shadwell
Shakspeares Head, Brooks & Co, Little Russell street, Drury Lane
Shakspeares Head, John Cocks, 46 Perceval street, Goswell street
Shakspeares Head, William Dempsey, 33 Upper Jubilee Place
Shakspeares Inn, Benjamin Lewis, 31 Wych street, Strand
Sharde Arms, John Watson, Peckham Wharf, Old Kent road
Shepherd & Flock, William Monk, 12 Little Bell Alley, City
Shepherd & Flock, Thomas Probyn, 27 High street, Marylebone
Sheridan Knowles, Thomas Thompson, 12 Brydges street, Covent Garden
Ship, Henry & Joseph Ashton, Walcot Place
Ship, James Avery, Lower Queen street, Rotherhithe
Ship, James Balding, 16 Vauxhall Bridge road
Ship, Mary Barker, Church street, Rotherhithe
Ship, William Thomas Baxter, New street, Horselydown
Ship, John Bentzing, 7 Finsbury Place
Ship, Charlotte Brown, Leadenhall street
Ship, James Edward Buck, High street, Newington Butts
Ship, George Byers, 1 Little Bridge street, Blackfriars
Ship, George Castle, 170 Long Lane, Borough
Ship, Thomas Chandler, Millbank Row, Westminster
Ship, William Chapman, 67 Sun street, Finsbury
Ship, James Clark, Montague Court, Bishopsgate
Ship, Henry Colwill, 243 High street, Wapping
Ship, Eliza Cooper, King James Stairs, Wapping
Ship, John Coverly, 27 Lime street, City
Ship, Mary Cox, Ropemakers fields, Limehouse
Ship, George Crew, 6 Bacon street, Shoreditch
Ship, John Crober, 123 High street, Poplar
Ship, Frederick Dawe, 61 Chandos street, Covent Garden
Ship, Joseph Dawes, 92 Great Saffron Hill
Ship, George Dobson, 20 Wheeler street, Spitalfields
Ship, Elizabeth Dodd, 1 Sun Tavern fields
Ship, George Edwards, 11 Little Tower street, City
Ship, William Elton, 16 Glasshouse Yard, Goswell road
Ship, Edward Ferne, 9 Stoney lane, Petticoat lane
Ship, David Fleming, 46 Old Gravel Lane, Wapping
Ship, George Garrett, 54 Blackman street, Borough
Ship, William Genion, 104 Brick lane, Spitalfields
Ship, William Gooodhew, Essex street, Strand
Ship, Hannah Ingram, Brunswick street, Blackwall
Ship, John King, High street, Stepney
Ship, George Lane, Ratcliff Cross, Ratcliff
Ship, George Letts, Marigold street, Bermondsey
Ship, Thomas Liquorish, Chapel street, St Georges East
Ship, John Marley, Chamberlains Wharf
Ship, Michael Maxwell, 227 High street, Wapping
Ship, Robert John Maynard, Horseferry road
Ship, James Mayo, Shad Thames
Ship, Thomas Murray, Wells street, Mile End New Town
Ship, Richard Newton, 12 Lower Shadwell
Ship, Edward Ottey, 242 Shoreditch
Ship, John Owen, Wormwood street, City
Ship, Thomas Pay, 71 Lower Fore street, Lambeth
Ship, Samuel Pegler, 14 Phoenix Alley, Long acre
Ship, William Pinhorn, 16 Tottenham Place
Ship, William Pryor, 3 Somerset street, Aldgate
Ship, Mark Robinson, 43 Lower Shadwell
Ship, Thomas Rounce, Rotherhithe street
Ship, Richard Sanders, Skinner street, Bishopsgate
Ship, George Shoare, 4 Talbot Court, Little Eastcheap
Ship, Thomas Smith, Clarence Place, Stepney Green
Ship, Samuel Steer, 17 Ivy Lane, Newgate street
Ship, Robert Stopher, 13 Carnaby street
Ship, Stephen Taylor, Little Turnstile, Holborn
Ship, James Thurston, 33 Grays Inn Lane
Ship, John Turner, 10 Old Cock Lane, Shoreditch
Ship, Samuel Underwood, 22 Upper Marylebone street
Ship, John Warner, 40 Vine street, Westminster
Ship, Dinah Wood, 14 Artillery Lane, Bishopsgate
Ship, Henry Wilson, 46 Charles street, Westminster

Ship Afloat, James Talbot, 16 Beer Lane, Great Tower street
Ship Aground, Edward Drage, Water Lane, Dockhead
Ship and Black Horse, Jane E Green, 95 High street, Shadwell
Ship & Blade Bone, Thomas Farrell, 8 Milk Yard, Wapping
Ship and Blue Ball, Thomas Bishop, New Inn passage, Shoreditch
Ship and Blue Coat Boy, John Wilson, 15 Keenes Row, Walworth
Ship and Camel, John Eden, 17 Fashion street, Bermondsey
Ship and Mermaid, Thomas Daniels, Snowfields
Ship & Pilot, Alex Fernie, High street, Wapping
Ship & Pilot, William South, Bermondsey Wall
Ship and Punch Bowl, Clemens August Schottler, 55 High street, Wapping
Ship and Rising Sun, William Rumsey, 134 High street, Shadwell
Ship & Shears, John Poole, 16 Lower Shadwell
Ship & Shovel, Jos Bacon, Steel yard, Borough
Ship & Shovel, Thomas Corby, 3 Craven Court, Strand
Ship and Star, Benjamin Cooper, 4 Sparrow Corner, Tower Hill
Ship and Star, Thomas Hepplewhite, 113 High street, Ratcliff
Ship and Star, John Lowther, 29 High street, Wapping
Ship & Sun, William Jenkin, Crosby Row, Walworth
Ship & Unicorn, William Broadey, 109 New Gravel Lane, Wapping
Ship & Whale, William Dowell, 19 Wapping Wall
Ship & Whale, Jonathan Hall, Russell street, Rotherhithe
Ship Argo, Sophia South, Rotherhithe street
Ship on Launch, Charles King, Lower Deptford road, Rotherhithe
Ship Royal Oak, James Small, Wapping Wall
Ship York, William Holtham Smith, York street, Rotherhithe
Shipwrights Arms, Sarah Boorman, 283 Bermondsey street
Shipwrights Arms, David Saul, 19 Emmett street, Limehouse Hole
Shovel, Mary Ann Staples, New road, St Georges East
Sidney Arms, John M Edwards, Charles street, Commercial road
Sieve, Thomas Horwood, 3 Church street, Minories
Silver Cross, Edw Jarvis, 25 Charing Cross
Silver Cup, William Alexander, 51 Cromer street
Silver Lion, William Nixon, Pennyfields, Poplar
Simon the Tanner, Henry Vousley, 19 Long Lane
Sir George Osborns Head, James Bowler, Princes street, Mile End New Town
Sir Hans Soanes Head, Jno Cheeseman, Exeter street, Chelsea
Sir Hugh Myddleton, Edward Wells, 11 Myddleton Place, Sadlers Wells
Sir Isaac Newton, George Newton, Bentinck place, Portland town
Sir Isaac Newton, Richard Warren, 18 Union street, Great Titchfield street
Sir John Barleycorn, John Turner Edwards, 6 Thomas street, Whitechapel road
Sir John Barleycorn, John Fort, 48 Brick lane, Spitalfields
Sir John Barleycorn, William Scrowcroft, 16 Drury Lane
Sir John Falstaff, James Kent, 140 Kent street, Borough
Sir John Falstaff, Henry Milner, 15 Brydges Stret, Covent Garden
Sir John Falstaff, Henry Style, 46 Houndsditch
Sir Paul Pinder, James Law, 169 Bishopsgate street without
Sir Ralph Abercrombie, Edward Brettell, 13 Charles street, Hatton Garden
Sir Sidney Smith, Henry Moggee, Dock street, East Smithfield
Sir Sidney Smith, Joseph White, Chester street, Kennington
Sir William Walworth, Charles Bennett, 9 Beckford Row, Walworth
Six Bells, William Bray, 15 Adams Place, Chelsea
Six Bells, Simon Williams, 3 Paradise street, Rotherhithe
Six Cans and Crown, George H Williams, 33 High Holborn
Six Cans & Punch Bowl, Thomas Cock, 242 High Holborn
Skinners Arms, John Balchin, 127 Great Suffolk street
Skinners Arms, William Hodges, 31 Judd street
Skinners Arms, William Turner, Olive terrace, Camberwell New road
Skinners Arms, William Witt, Skinner street, Bishopsgate
Skinners Arms, Henry Wright, 1 Meredith street, Spafields
Sloanes Head, Grimes Thomas, 21 Exeter street, Chelsea
Smiths Arms, John Greavell, 93 New Park street, Borough
Snow Shoes, Joseph Tingey, 21 Royal Hospital Row, Chelsea
Somerset Arms, James Edwards, 1 Seymour row, Little Chelsea
Somerstown Coffee House, Charles Temple, 32 Charlton street, Somerstown
Southampton Arms, John Henry Gurney, 141 Tottenham Court road
Sovereign, George Chamberlaine, Taunton Place, Park road
Sovereign, William Rudd, 34 Munster street
Spanish Patriot, Thomas Iredale Woodin, 34 Lambeth Lower Marsh
Spanish Patriots, Job Hobbs, White Conduit street
Spencers Arms, James Potter, 62 Monmouth street
Sportsman, Edw Knightley, Margaret street, Hackney road
Sportsman, John Law, 18 Smiths Buildings, City road
Sportsman, Thomas James Wardman, Great Union street, Borough

Spotted Dog, William Hillard, 298 Strand
Spotted Dog, Thomas Keast, 7 Strand lane, Strand
Spotted Dog, Paul Jno Reynolds, 45 High street, Poplar
Spread Eagle, John Bean, Guildford place, Kennington lane
Spread Eagle, Antis Burrell, 199 Kingsland road
Spread Eagle, James Drewry, 137 Whitecross street
Spread Eagle, Sophia Foster, Thames Bank, Pimlico
Spread Eagle, Henry Geere, Limehouse Causeway
Spread Eagle, Wingfield Hillman, 9 Pratt street, Lambeth
Spread Eagle, William Michie, 303 Oxford street
Spread Eagle, Henry Parker, 53 Broad street, St Giles
Spread Eagle, Charles Poole, Rotherhithe street
Spread Eagle, Mary Seeley, 6 Charles street, Goodge street
Spread Eagle, Thomas Smith, Stangate street, Lambeth
Spread Eagle, Elizabeth Williams , 7 Mill Lane, Tooley street
Stafford Arms, Martin Wallace, 30 Stafford Place, Pimlico
Stag, William Carter, Portland Terrace, Wandsworth road
Stag, William Coomber, 29 Dorset street, Portman Square
Stag Tap, James Nichols, Castle Lane, Westminster
Stag, John Parsons, Fulham road
Stags Head, Thomas Hitchings, 13 New Cavendish street
Stags Head, Robert Smith, Canal street, Kingsland road
Stamford Arms, Charles Kemp, Stamford street
Standard, John Girling, Upper Dorset street
Standard, James Hollyman, Milk yard, Wapping
Standard, Edward Seaton, 9 Sale street, Praed street
Star, Samuel Agland, 40 Wilkes street, Spitalfields
Star, William Chamberlain, Duke street, St Georges East
Star, John Chaters, High street, Wapping
Star, Richard Curtis, 79 Blackman street, Borough
Star, John Fleming, Star corner, Bermondsey
Star, Mary Hooper, 31 Aldersgate street
Star, Henry How, 14 Old Bailey
Star, John Keast, 40 City road
Star, William Littell, 4 Nags Head Court, Gracechurch street
Star, Sarah Oldfield, 19 Star street, Wapping Wall
Star, Robert P Snell, Wentworth street, Whitechapel
Star, Ernest Spindler, St Johns Wood terrace
Star & Garter, Jno Beesley, St Martins Lane
Star & Garter, Jennet Bland, Old Palace Yard
Star & Garter, John Cox, 44 Pall Mall
Star & Garter, James Elliott, 19 Great Peter street
Star & Garter, Thomas Evans, 62 Poland street
Star & Garter, Thomas Fancy, 13 Green street, Leicester Square
Star & Garter, Charles Hancock, Neckinger street, Bermondsey
Star & Garter, William Hill, 26 Sloane Square
Star & Garter, James Neave, 21 King street, Westminster
Star & Garter, Charles Poore, 110 Whitechapel road
Star & Garter, John Salmon, 94 Edgware road
Star & Garter, James Vincent, 9 Arbour street, Arbour Square
Star & Garter, George Wilford, 125 Shoreditch
Star & Horseshoe, Sophia Ellis, 185 Fleet street
Star & Windmill, John Fleming, 1 Star Corner, Bermondsey
Star & Woolpack, Thomas Guest, 72 Kingsland road
Stave Porters, George Abbott, Jacob street, Dockhead
Steam Packet, Samuel Brown, Park Place, Limehouse Causeway
Steelyard, Mary Ann Furnell, Upper Thames street
Still, William Hartshorn, 7 Barbican
Still and Star, Arthur Granger, 1 Harrow alley, Aldgate High street
Storeys Gate, Joseph Workman, 1 Princes court, Princes street, Westminster
Sturt Arms, Henry Evans Dunster, Cardigan Place, New North road
Sugar Loaf, James Edward Brand, Great St Helens
Sugar Loaf, James Brownrigg, 40 Great Queen street, Lincolns Inn
Sugar Loaf, George Clapson, 41 Great Hermitage street
Sugar Loaf, Eleanor Colville, 4 Little College street, City
Sugar Loaf, John Curling, Queen street, City
Sugar Loaf, John Dey, 8 King street, Drury Lane
Sugar Loaf, Francis Greasley, Bett street, St Georges East
Sugar Loaf, Thomas Palmer, Church street, Mile End New Town
Sugar Loaf, Mark Pitt, 31 Bell Yard, Fleet street

Sun, Sarah Ashley, 1 Shire lane, City
Sun, John Bials, Upper Lisson grove
Sun, Thomas Bunn, 7 London Wall
Sun, William Camp, 57 Newman street
Sun, John Garland, 7 Sharps Buildings, Tower Hill
Sun, Joseph Gower, 6 Sclater street, Spitalfields
Sun, Joseph Gyett, 1 Heddon street, Regent street
Sun, Charles Scott Hinton, 33 Mason street, Lambeth
Sun, Hugh Lee, 40 Chapel street, Pimlico
Sun, John Lewis, 140 Bishopsgate without
Sun, Philip Longford, 2 Gate street, Lincolns Inn
Sun, Henry Newman, Little Sutton street, Goswell street
Sun, Abram David Phillips, 145 Union street, Borough
Sun, Thomas Powell, 78 Grays Inn Lane
Sun, Benjamin Sayer, 12 Clare street, Clare Market
Sun, William Sizeland, 16 Shoemaker Row, City
Sun, Richard Slaney, 47 Curzon street, Mayfair
Sun, Samuel Traies, 50 Lambs Conduit street
Sun, Joseph Tummor, 21 Drury Lane
Sun, Henry Wrainch, 67 Long acre
Sun, Ann Wyatt, 4 Foregate street, Clements Inn
Sun & Anchor, Edw Roden, St Dunstans Hill
Sun & Barleymow, Js Cusens, Grays Inn lane
Sun & Falcon, James Goodwin, Down street, Piccadilly
Sun and Horse Shoe, George Morgan, 101 Great Titchfield street, Oxford Market
Sun & Last, James Poore, 18 Newgate Market
Sun and Punch Bowl, Edward Clayton, 20 Ray street, Clerkenwell
Sun and Punch Bowl, William Dethich, 60 Long Lane, Smithfield
Sun and Punch Bowl, William Dolamore, 219 High Holborn
Sun & Sawyer, John Willis, High street, Poplar
Sun & Sportsman, John Brown, 64 High street, Marylebone
Sun and Sword, James Wilson, 66 Cable street, Wellclose Square
Sun and Thirteen Cantons, Paul Cimasone , 21 Great Pulteney street
Sun and Thirteen Cantons, William Field, 21 Castle street, Leicester Square
Sun Dial, Richard Tennant, 47 Goswell street
Sunderland Arms, Abraham Brown, 25 Sackville street
Surrey Arms, Mary Callaway, Surrey Square, Old Kent road
Surrey Coffee House, James Sandall, 123 Blackfriars road
Sutling house, Joseph Haylings, Cleveland Row, St James
Sutling house, William McGregor, Tilt yard, Whitehall
Sutton Arms, Ann Hill Richards, 6 Carthusian street, Aldersgate street
Swan, Samuel Bridges, 5 Little Ormond street
Swan, Hannah Berry, 230 High street, Wapping
Swan, James Clark, 7 Long acre
Swan, John Curtis, Holloway road
Swan, James Dorrington, Little Bacon street, Spitalfields
Swan, John Elgee, Cornbury Place, Old Kent road
Swan, Jos Ensom, 23 Swan yard, Norton folgate
Swan, James Evans, 1 Queens buildings, Knightsbridge
Swan, John Evans, 3 Milk yard, Wapping
Swan, Evenden Thomas, 268 Oxford street
Swan, Thomas Douglas Forest, 4 Sloane street
Swan, William Game, King William street and Fish street Hill
Swan, James Gorely, 3 George street, Great Portland street
Swan, Richard Graves, 52 Skinner street, Snowhill
Swan, John Hollingsworth, 71 Bermondsey street
Swan, Samuel Lovick, 1 Provost street, City road
Swan, James Mackay, 28 Pavement, Finsbury square
Swan, Eliza Nalon, 6 Temple street, Temple
Swan, Richard Peck, Kings Head row, Brompton
Swan, John Penhall, 120 Piccadilly
Swan, William Phillips, 49 Mount street, Berkeley Square
Swan (and Steam Packet Office), Howard N Phillips, Hungerford Wharf, Strand
Swan, William Priest, Swan street, Minories
Swan, Thomas Ratcliff, Bayswater
Swan, Elizabeth Whitby, Vauxhall Bridge road
Swan, Thomas White, 160 Old Gravel lane
Swan and Horse Shoe, George Chapell, 85 Grays Inn Lane
Swan and Horse Shoe, Jno Nurton, Gardiners lane, Westminster
Swan and Horse Shoe, Elizabeth Wilson, 32 Little Britain
Swan and Lamb, Evans John Winn, 3 New Crane, Wapping
Swan and Sugar Loaf, Henry Edward Abel, Hickmans Folly
Swan and Sugar Loaf, William Partoon, 52 Fetter Lane
Swan with Two Necks, John Kingston, 6 Great Carter Lane
Swan with Two Necks Tap, William Chaplain jun, Lad lane
Swans Nest, George William Prudence, Great Swan alley, Coleman street
Swedish Crown, John Ransom, 25 Old Gravel lane, Wapping
Swedish Flag, William Osterberry, Princes street, St Georges East
 

  

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:50:43 GMT