Pub history and pub wiki

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - B.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

Comparing with the 1938 listing shows up some of the road name changes taking place at this time.

1940 Index

Bacchus, Frederick Rd Ward, 177 Hoxton High Street N1
Bag of Nails, Clarke, Baker & Co Ltd, 6 Buckingham Palace Road SW1
Bagnigge Wells, Rolles Brothers, 39 Kings Cross Road WC1
Bakers Arms, Alfred William Pavitt, 44 Warner Place, Hackney Road E2
Bakers Arms, Frank Wakeham, 75 Northiam street, Hackney E8
Bakers Arms, William Warne, 70 Pitchford Street, Stratford E15
Baker & Basket, King Ephraim Johnson, 12 Appold Street, Finsbury EC2
Baker & Basket, Ernest Edward McHard, 16 Leman street E1
Bald Faced Stag, Charles Edward Mitchell, 64 Clifton Street, Finsbury EC2
Balham Hotel, Mrs Rosina Eliz Say, 21 Chestnut Grove, Balham SW12
Balloon Tavern, John Thomas Cgarles Phillips & John Thomas Burden, 114 Lots Road SW10
Balmoral Castle, Anchor Taverns, 97 Rathbone street, Canning Town E16
Balmoral Castle, William Newman, 86 Glamorgan Street, Pimlico SW1
Balmoral Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 427 Caledonian Road N7
Bank of Friendship, Thomas Henry Harris, 22 Harford Street, Stepney E1
Baptists Head, Alfred George Jezzard, 30 St Johns Lane EC1
Baring Arms, George Frederick Yeo, 55 Baring street N1
Baring Hall Hotel, Oscar Burnard, 368 Baring Road, Lee SE12
Barkworth Arms, Mes Ellen Elizabeth Moss, 63 Barkworth Street, Rotherhithe New Road SE16
Barley Mow, Harry Frederick Farey, 31 Popham Road, Islington N1
Barley Mow, Noble Fred Hollingbery, 82 Duke Street, Grosvenor Square W1
Barley Mow, Reginald W E Holloway, Barley Mow pass, Chiswick W4
Barley Mow, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 89 Royal Hill, Greenwich SE10
Barley Mow, Rehm Bros Ltd, 104 Horseferry Road SW1
Barley Mow, Mrs Violet Spooner, 6 Errol Street EC1
Barley Mow, Harry Steward, 133 Narrow Street E14
Barley Mow, T G & H Walker, 50 Long Lane EC1
Barley Mow, Clarence Ernest Gudgeon Walker, 8 Dorset Street W1
Barons Arms, George Cheesman, 1 Cornbury Road, Rotherhithe SE16
Barons Court Hotel, Mrs Eliz Annie Hudson, 28A Comeragh road W4
Barrack Tavern, William T Peatling, 9 Woolwich Common SE18
Bath House, V A J Ruffell, 96 Dean Street, Soho W1
Bath Tavern, George Thomas Jeffries, 195 Asylum Road, Peckham SE15
Baxendale Arms, George T Cunnungham, 164 Columbia road E2
Baxter Arms, James E Vincett, 30 Baxter Road, Islington N1
Bay Malton, Copes Taverns Ltd, 158 Great Portland Street W1
Bay Tree, George John Brooks, 59 Vicarage Lane E15
Bay Tree, Mrs Eliza Marshgreen, 112 Roman Road E3
Baynards Castle tavern, H D Widdicombe, 148 Queen Victoria Street EC4
Beaconsfield, Mrs Mary Ann Mitchell, 359 Green lanes, Finsbury Park N4
Beaconsfield, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 24 Blythe Road, West Kensington W14
Bear & Rummer, Samuel C Figg, 43 Mortimer Street W1
Bear & Staff, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 11 Bear Street WC2
Beaufoy Arms, William Francis McCarroll, 18 Lavender Hill, Battersea SW11
Beaumont Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Botfield, 52 White horse Lane E1
Beaumont Arms, Caterers Ltd, 170 Uxbridge Road W12
Beckford Arms, William H Willmott, 104 Hertford Road N1
Beckford Head, Herbert Sidney Mills, 274 Tabard Street SE1
Beckton Arms, Frank Smith, 8 Beckton Road, Canning Town E16
Bedford, David Crowley, 4 Southampton Building, Holborn WC2
Bedford, Mrs Matilda Farrow, 220 Victoria Park Road E9
Bedford, Charles B Hazlewood, 409 Clapham Road SW9
Bedford Arms, Louis James Bellatti, 1 Sandland Street WC1
Bedford Arms, Alfred Defries, 204 Dawes Road, Fulham SW6
Bedford Arms, Alfred L Hockey, 9 Pont Street SW1
Bedford Arms, Leslie F R Smale, 80 Arlington Road NW1
Bedford Arms, Mrs Eliza E Taylor, 269 East Street SE17
Bedford Arms, Rt Wilson, 160 Seven Sisters Road N7
Bedford Head Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 41 Maiden Lane, Covent Garden WC2
Bedford Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 77 Bedford Hill, Balham SW12
Bee Hive, Mason Henry Choppin, 365 Footscray Road, New Eltham SE9
Bee Hive, Albert Clifford James, 62 New North Road N1
Bee Hive, Alfred Macey, 21 Bartholomew Street SE1
Bee Hive, Thomas W Scott, 258 Creek road, Greenwich SE10
Bee Hive, John Shean 128 Cobourg Road SE5
Beehive, George James Gibson, 36 Holly Street E8
Beehive, Frederick Hemmings, 80 Empson Street, Bromley E3
Beehive, Barnet Aaron Jessel, 62 Carter Street, Walworth SE17
Beehive, Ernest W Murley, Balthazar road N17
Beehive, Sims & Barnet, 126 Crawford street W1
Beehive, Montagu William Tyson, 159 Walmer Road W11
Belgrave, James Benbow, 63 Abbey Road NW8
Belgrave Arms, Laurie William Benj Toombs, 217 Queensbridge Road E8
Belinda Castle, Alex Freedman, 107 Halton Road, Islington N1
Bell, Armitt W Brown, 29 Bush Lane EC4
Bell, Mrs Lilian French, 274 & 276 Wandsworth Road SW8
Bell, Rt Edward Hough, 29 Friar Street, Blackfriars Road SE1
Bell, Alfred I Levy, 136 & 137 Shoreditch High Street  E1
Bell, William Lewis, 2 & 3 Church Row, Houndsditch EC3
Bell, C & E Mills & Co, 257 & 259 Pentonville Road N1
Bell,  Joseph Phelan, 57 Webber street SE1
Bell, Lionel Pollack, 50 Middlesex Street E1
Bell, Kenneth Edwin Sykes, 111 & 113 Lambeth Road SE1
Bell Inn, Frederick Charles Penney, 59 Bell Green, Lower Sydenham SE26
Bell Tavern, William Francis Miller, 123 Wapping High Street E1
Bell & Anchor, Walter Rossi James, 38 & 40 Hammersmith Road W14
Bell & Birdcage, Charles Frederick Hine & Charles Henry Goldby, 81 Wood Street EC2
Bell & Crown, Alfred William Stevens, 72 Strand on the Green, Chiswick W4
Bell & Hare, Alfred H Hannibal, 726 High Road, Tottenham N17
Bell & Three Tuns, Mrs Lilian Morton, 61 Old Bailey EC4
Belle Vue, Charles Austin Reed & Frederick Mark Syder, 1 South Side, Clapham Common SW4
Belmont, Mrs Amy L Bardrick, 78 & 79 Chalk Farm Road NW1
Belmont, Mrs Emily Hardiman, 88 York way N1
Belsize Tavern, Jack Henry, 29 Belsize Lane NW3
Belvedere Tavern, Mrs Kate E Evans, 43 Linden Grove, Nunhead SE15
Belvidere, J T C Phillips Ltd, 96 & 98 Pentonville Road N1
Ben Jonson, Leonard John Darnuzer, 253 Harrow Road W2
Benyon Arms, Henry James Hanson, 155 De Beauvoir Road N1
Beresford Arms, William John & James Henry Hart, 246 John Ruskin street SE5
Berkeley Castle, Rd Yates, 17 Rahere street EC1
Bessborough Arms, Joseph Patrick Sullivan, 11 Bessborough Place, Pimlico SW1
Bickleigh, Albert Victor Hodkisson, 74 Vestry Road, Camberwell SE5
Bird Cage, John Hugh Cooper, 58 Stamford Hill N16
Bird Cage, Harry Joel, 80 Columbia Road E2
Bird in Hand, Mrs Dora Eliza Brown, 88 Masboro road W14
Bird in Hand, Ted Heiden, 126 Bow Road E3
Bird in Hand, Walter Palmer, 17 Long Acre WC2
Bird in Hand, William Chas Rusby, 38 & 39 Hampstead High Street NW3
Bird in Hand, Stanley Salter, 12 West End Lane NW6
Birkbeck Tavern, Henry Bird, 119 Elthorne Road N19
Birkbeck Tavern, Miss Lily Defries, Birkbeck Hill, Dulwich SE21
Bishop Bonner, John Waine, 21 Bonner Street E2
Black Boy, Brown & Horner Ltd, 268 West Green Road, Tottenham N15
Black Boy, Louis Rozelaar, 169 Mile End Road E1
Black Bull, C Conquest & Son, 316 High Street, Lewisham SE13
Black Bull, Mrs Florence K Dawson, 97 Upper Thames Street EC4
Black Bull, Mrs Polly Etgert, 192 Stoke Newington High street N16
Black Bull, H H Finch Ltd, 59 Silchester road W10
Black Bull, Arthur Patrick Flynn, 2 Old Kent road SE1
Black Bull, William Franklin, 358 Fulham road SW10
Black Bull, Frank Jacobs, 199 Whitechapel road E1
Black Bull, Mrs Mary J Pullen, 37 Garnet street E1
Black Bull, William P Wells, 217 Haggerston road E8
Black Cap, E L Short & Co Ltd, 171 Camden High Street NW1
Black Dog, Frederick Henley, 112 Vauxhall walk SE11
Black Dog, Mrs Minnie A Robinson, 83 Shoe lane EC4
Black Eagle, Sidney Stroud, 140 Brick lane E1
Black Friar, Alfred Pettitt, 174 Queen Victoria street EC4
Black Horse, Frederick H Beard, 167 Rushey green SE6
Black Horse, George Herbert Brundrett, 195 Evelyn street SE8
Black Horse, Mrs Eliz Cave, 168 Mile End road E1
Black Horse, Jeremiah Crowley, 313 Royal College Street NW1
Black Horse, H H Finch Ltd, 109 Marylebone High street W1
Black Horse, Benj Isaacs, 40 Leman street E1
Black Horse, Charles Ivens, 47 Barbican EC1
Black Horse, Mrs Ida Kagi, 6 Rathbbone place W1
Black Horse, Thomas Albert King, 27 Ropemakers fields E14
Black Horse, Mrs Lily Beatrice Mack, 11 & 12 Bedfordbury WC2
Black Horse, Abraham Rose, 19 Tottenham Court road W1
Black Horse, Abraham Weddon, 254 Tabard street, Borough SE1
Black Lion, Arthur Hy Carter, 35 Old Church Street SW3
Black Lion, , 59 High Street, Plaistow E13
Black Lion, Arthur Henry Carter, 35 Old Church street SW3
Black Lion, Arthur Edward Lambert, 2 Black Lion lane, Hammersmith W6
Black Lion, Stanley Herbert Norton, 274 Kilburn High Road NW6
Black Lion, Roy Gibbeson Taylor, 22 Bayswater road W2
Black Prince, Raymond Bulley, 6 Black Prince road SE11
Black Prince, James Thomas Murray, 29 Walworth road SE17
Black Raven, Frederick Martin Brunton,  185 & 187 Bishopsgate EC2
Black Swan, George James Fisher, 6 Carter lane EC4
Black Swan, Mrs Emma Oxley, 148 Bow road E3
Blackamoors Head, John C Hobbs & William F Middleton, 8 Whitcomb street WC2
Blacksmiths Arms, James L Benbow, 257 Rotherhithe Street SE16
Blackstock Hotel, E L Short & Co Ltd, 284 Seven Sisters Road N4
Blade Bone, Isaac Scott, 185 Bethnal Green road E2
Blade Bone, Charles James Wyer, 56 Cable street E1
Blakeneys Head, Sydney G Malden, 143 Poplar High street E14
Blenheim, Jack S Pickering, 27 Cale street SW3
Blenheim, Mrs C M Taylor, 21 Loudoun road NW8
Blind Beggar, John Henry Coram, 337 Whitechapel road E1
Block Tavern, Oliver Edwards, 133 Shepherdess walk N1
Blue Anchor, William Barker & Son (DD's Ltd), 92 Petty France, Westminster SW1
Blue Anchor, Frederick Addison Bell, 164 Fenchurch street EC3
Blue Anchor, Albert Vivian Cakebread, 35 Chancery lane WC2
Blue Anchor, Thomas Frederick Chenery, 97 Tanner street SE1
Blue Anchor, Joseph Alfred Daniels, 140 White Horse road E1
Blue Anchor, Hubert Edwin Fryer, 13 Lower mall, Hammersmith W6
Blue Anchor, Walter Mitchell, 1 The Highway E1
Blue Anchor, Edward Charles Porton, 251 Southwark Park road SE16
Blue Anchor, Isaac J Russell, 51 & 53 Steyne road W3
Blue Anchor, Mrs Ada M Taylor, 67 Bromley High street E3
Blue Anchor Tavern, Mrs Amelia Jesky, 26 St Mary at Hill EC3
Blue Boar, Ernest Frederick George Noonan, 328 High street, Stratford E15
Blue Coat Boy, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 415 City road EC1
Blue Coat Boy, Samuel Webb, 5 Norton folgate E1
Blue Eyed Maid, Henry F J Hills, 173 Borough High Street SE1
Blue Last, Frank H Miller, 2 Ludgate broadway EC4
Blue Lion, Sydney Brooks, 133 Grays Inn road WC1
Blue Post, Victor A J Ruffell, 28 Rupert street W1
Blue Posts, Mrs Hannah H Barritt, 6 Tottenham Court road W1
Blue Posts, Sidney J Busby, 73 & 75 West India Dock road E14
Blue Posts, George Frederick Cue, 88 & 89 Cowcross street EC1
Blue Posts, Frank James Emmons, 54 Charlotte Street W1
Blue Posts, Henry Hook, 6 Bennet Street, St James's SW1
Blue Posts, Samuel Moore, 81 Newman street W1
Blue Posts, George Pearman, 18 Kingly street, Regent street W1
Blue Posts, Herbert Spencer & Sons Ltd, 22 Berwick street, Soho W1

Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:45:06 BST