You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

London 1869 Public House & Publican Directory - A1

Index Next

Abbey Tavern, J Hodges, 8 Violet hill, St. Johns Wood NW
Abbey Tavern, Richard Matthews, 124 Kentish town road NW
Aberfeldy Tavern, Thomas Coombs, Barking Road, Poplar E
Abingdon Arms, Samuel Millis, Newland Street W
Acorn, Hy K Cuttriss, 1 Nicholas passage EC
Acorn, J F Gooderham, 234 Upper Thames Street EC
Acorn, Thos Wm Hodges, 149 Great Cambridge street, Hackney Road NE
Acorn, J William Record, Trinity Street, Rotherhithe SE
Acton Arms, E W Spitring, 296 Kingsland road N
Adam & Eve, Richard Back, 52 Jewin Street EC
Adam & Eve, Mrs Mary S Chick, 1 Paradise Terrace, Liverpool road N
Adam & Eve, William H Davis, Swan lane, Rotherhithe SE
Adam & Eve, Richard Dunn, 66 St John Street Road EC
Adam & Eve, Alfred Gander, 14 Bowling Street, Westminster SW
Adam & Eve, Mrs M A Holder, 82 York street, Westminster SW
Adam & Eve, Joseph Keeping, 288 Euston Road NW
Adam & Eve, Y Marchant, 144 Church Street, Shoreditch NE
Adam & Eve, Alfred Rands, 71 Hoxton High Street N
Adam & Eve, John Sharpe, Eves Terrace, Old St Pancras Road NW
Adam & Eve, Charles Thomas Storey, 11 The Terrace, Kensington W
Adam & Eve, W Wood, Duke Street, Chelsea SW
Adams Arms, J Whiting, 11 Hampstead Street W
Addington Arms, Edward Brown, Addington road, Bow E
Adelaide, Mrs E Peach, 3 Wellington Place, Liverpool road N
Adelaide Tavern, William Vinall, 1 Adelaide road NW
Adelphi Wine & Spirit Stores, J Besley, 75 Strand WC
Admiral Benbow, Fredk Howard, 97 Golden Lane, Barbican EC
Admiral Carter, Chas J Foster, 3 Bartholomew Close EC
Admiral Codrington, Isaac Lovejoy, 8 Green street, Chelsea SW
Admiral Duncan, R Haylett, 38 Old Compton street W
Admiral Hawke, Sam Butcher, 191 Jamaica road SE
Admiral Keppel, H Fuller, 232 Hoxton street N
Admiral Keppel, G H Squires, 158 Shoreditch High street E
Admiral Keppel Tavern, Bishop & Hughes, 77 Fulham road SW
Admiral Napier, Samuel Howard Wright, 84 Weedington road, Kentish Town NW
Admiral Napier, William Court Palmer, 48 Amersham Vale, New Cross Road SE
Admiral Nelson, Henry Mills, 6 Greycoat Place, Westminster SW
Admiral Rodney, Joseph Budd, New King street, Deptford SE
Admiral Tyrrell, H Beavan, Bermondsey Wall SE
Admiral Vernon, D Holmes, Upper Ground Street S
Admiral Vernon, Matth Leigh, 8 New Nichols Street NE
African Chief, C Deakin, 69 Ossulston street NW
Agricultural Arms, Francis Hatswell, 24 Cloudesley Place, Islington N
Agricultural Hotel, Patrick John Connelly, 1 Mount Row, Liverpool road N
Albany Arms, Mrs A Evans, 209 Albany road SE
Albemarle Arms, William Bilton, 71 South Audley Street W
Albemarles Head, Daniel Lizar, 12 St Johns Square, Clerkenwell EC
Albert, Jas Robertson, Victoria street SW
Albert Arms, William Chapman, 1 Richmond Terrace, Albert Street, London Road SE
Albert Arms, W Martin, Bancroft road E
Albert Edward, Edward Smith, 29 Bolton road NW
Albert Tavern, John Bonny, 11 Craven Road, Westbourne Terrace W
Albion, James Clewley, 211 & 212 Shadwell High street E
Albion, Arthur George Creak, 69 Union road, Newington causeway SE
Albion, John Daniels, 30 Lower East Smithfield E
Albion, Geo S Medus jun, 34 Bucklersbury EC
Albion, Chas Pearce, 17 Sussex street, Pimlico SW
Albion, John J Pearce, 33 Caledonian road N
Albion, William Sherrin, 4 Redmans row, Stepney Green E
Albion, Frederick W Tofield, Albion street, Rotherhithe SE
Albion, J Tufnell, 44 Rodney road, Walworth SE
Albion, _ Winter, 10 Thornhill road N
Albion, James Woodman, York Road, Kings Cross N
Albion Tavern, Alfred Friend, 8 Duke Street, Grosvenor Square W
Albion Tavern, W M Rose, 46 Threadneedle Street EC
Albion Tavern, Martha Taylor & Son, 35 Albion Street, Hyde Park W
Albion Tavern, William Young, 7 Vernon Place, Bloomsbury WC & 57 Great Coram Street WC
Alexandra, John Yeo, Alexandra Terrace, Alexandra road, St Johns Wood NW
Alexandra Hotel, Henry Hobson Finch, Broadway, South Hackney NE
Alfreds Head, Thomas Curme, William Street, Stepney Green E
Alfreds Head, D Devenish, 140 Newington causeway SE
Alfreds Head, Richard Dipple, 33 Alfred Street, Stepney E
Alfreds Head, J Millward, 38 Union Street, Bishopsgate NE
Alfred Tavern, William W Fallows, 47 Roman road N
Allason Arms, B Brown, Uxbridge street, Notting Hill W
Alliance, Thomas William Moth, 16 Angel court EC
Allsop House, William Ratcliffe, 172 Marylebone road N W
Alma Tavern, Arthur Brand, 19 Norfolk Terrace, Westbourne grove W
Alma Tavern, George William Rose, York Road, Wandsworth SW
Alma Tavern, G Skinner, 11 Alma street, New North Road N
Alscot Arms, T Lageu, 128 Alscot road, Bermondsey S E
Alwyne Castle, Geo R Linford, 83 St. Pauls road N

Ambassador, John Hutchinson, 1 Commercial Place, York Road, Kings Cross N
Amberley Tavern, Anthony Anderson, Amberley road, Paddington W
American Stores, Horatio David Davies, 54 & 55 Fenchurch street E C & 1 & 2 Mark lane E C
American Stores, Henry Gooch, 56 Oxford Street W
Amersham Arms, Mrs Mary Luckhurst, 388 New Cross road S E
Anchor, Thomas Dodd, 11 Temple Street, Whitefriars EC
Anchor, Thomas Fisher, 110 Fore Street EC
Anchor, Robert Holloway, 20 Newton Street, High Holborn EC
Anchor, Henry Pells, 1 Bankside SE
Anchor Tap, R Turner, 28 Horselydown Lane S E
Anchor & Castle, G Martin, 167 Tooley Street SE
Anchor & Crown, William Hough, 28 High Street, Mile End New Town NE
Anchor & Hope, W H Elmy, Ferry road west E
Anchor & Hope, Ed Gosheron, 198 New Crane E
Anchor & Hope, George Hine, 54 Lower Thames Street EC
Anchor & Hope, T Plank, Horseferry Branch road E
Anchor & Hope, Henry Pottinger, 50 Edward Street, Stepney E
Anchor & Hope, Mrs Frances Round, 33 Park Street, Kennington Road SE
Anchor & Hope, William Thomas Simson, 8 Jamaica street, Commercial Road east E
Anchor & Hope, Mrs Mary Ann Tillyard, 41 Brook street, Ratcliff E
Anchor & Hope, George Tomalin, 19 Great Charlotte street SE
Angel, James Abbott, 125 Lambeth walk SE
Angel, James Askam, 40 Broad Street, Ratcliff E
Angel, Henry Ayton, 85 High Street, Whitechapel E
Angel, J G Boncey, 71 Webber Street, Blackfriars Road SE
Angel, Thomas H Cockhead, 38 King Street, Borough SE
Angel, Mrs C Fisher, 14 John Street, Minories EC
Angel, William Gouldstone, 61 High Street, Bloomsbury WC
Angel, P Greaves, 23 Great Chapel Street, Westminster SW
Angel, Richard J Jones, 165 Old Gravel Lane E
Angel, Thomas Patrick, 73 City Road EC
Angel, Nathaniel Rolles, 60 Upper Ground Street SE
Angel, Alex Stevenson, 268 Cable Street E
Angel, Joseph G Stoten, 56 Farringdon Street EC
Angel, George Turnham, 37 Thayer Street W
Angel, Joseph Wills, 8 Rotherhithe Street SE
Angel Arms, Mrs M Jewell, Binfield Road SW
Angel & Crown, John Allard, 180 Green street, Bethnal green E
Angel & Crown, R Dee, 36 Warwick Street, Regent Street W
Angel & Crown, William Ford, 23 Gloucester Street, Queen Square WC
Angel & Crown, F Frebout, Tabernacle Square EC
Angel & Crown, William Lardner, 11 Heddon Street W
Angel & Crown, E Moojen, 235 Upper Street, Islington N
Angel & Crown, Peter Niven & Co, 58 St Martins Lane WC
Angel & Crown, Palmer Brothers, 31 Union Street east, Spitalfields
Angel & Crown, Peter Schert, 19 Ship Alley, Wellclose Square E
Angel & Crown, Robert Smith, 2 Whitechapel Road E
Angel Inn, Richard Dunning, High Street, Highgate N
Angel & Sun, Mrs A Walker, 285 Strand WC
Angel & Trumpet, E Patrick, 9 Stepney High street E
Anglesea, William Pooles, 64 Haymarket SW
Anglesey Arms, R Pitcher, 15 Selwood terrace, Brompton SW
Antelope, Mrs Elizabeth Dorkes, 22 Eaton terrace SW
Antelope, John Grist, 11 Phipps street, Curtain Road E C
Antigallican, W Bowler, 5 Darkhouse Lane EC
Apollo, Richard F Hodges, 191 Tottenham Court Road W
Apollo, James O'Donnell, 28 Paddington street W
Apollo, George Whitting, 28 Paddington street W
Apple Tree, John Leadbetter, 1 Dorrington Street WC
Apple Tree & Mitre, George Hardey, 30 Cursitor street, Chancery lane E C
Approach Tavern, Thomas Lloyd, Bishops road, Victoria park N E
Arabian Arms, J Bowen, 234 Cambridge road NE
Archduke Charles, Ellis Brake, White Hart street, Lower Kennington Lane S E
Archers, R Holloway, 20 Newton Street, High Holborn WC
Archers Tavern, Henry Farrow, 24 Osborn street, Whitechapel E
Archery Tavern, E S Barwell, 4 Bathurst street W
Archway Tavern, Frederick Fitzjames Thompson, Archway Road, Upper Holloway N
Argyle Hotel, George Perkins, 31 Liverpool street, Kings cross WC
Argyll Arms, Miss A J Beard, 18 Argyll street W
Artesian Arms, Thomas Gomm, 80 Richmond road, Westbourne grove W
Artichoke, Hitchens Robert Culley, 13 White Hart Street, Drury Lane WC
Artichoke, Richard Alfred Davidge, 19 St. George street E
Artichoke, F Hayward, 55 Newington causeway S E
Artichoke, Mrs Charlotte Horne, 121 Lambeth Lower marsh SE
Artichoke, Abraham Chas Moss, 93 Cambridge road N E
Artillery Arms, W H Dumbrill, 102 Bunhill row E C
Artillery Arms, William Silcock & Son, 102 Rochester row SW
Arundel Arms, Henry Hollids, 6 Arundel Place, Westbourne Road N
Arundel Arms,Thomas Morgan, 14 Blenheim Crescent, Notting Hill W
Ashby Castle, Thos P Moore, 10 Upper Ashby street EC
Assembly House, Mrs Mary Ann Catchpole, 298 Kentish town road NW
Asylum tavern, Geo Briggs, 40 Asylum Road SE
Australasian & New Zealander, James Kebble, 429 Oxford Street W
Australian Stores, James Gray, 18 Little Windmill Street, Golden Square W
Australian, Mrs Elizabeth Robison, 29 Milner street, Chelsea SW
Axe Inn, B Hayden, Three Nun court, Aldermanbury E C


And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:44:20 GMT