Pub history and pub wiki

The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - W.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information. The East London / Essex / Middlesex areas are best covered, and new information is being added daily.

1944 index

Wades Arms, Mrs Eva C Izzard, 15 Jeremiah Street E14
Waggon & Horses, Fitzgerald & Huggett, 23 Newington Butts SE11
Waggon & Horses, Albert Legge, 206 Lyham Road SW2
Waggon & Horses, Wm H Tuckett, 892 High Road, Tottenham N17
Waggon & Horses, Stephen Young, 89 Garratt Lane SW18
Walford, Leonard Geo Martin, 121 Stoke Newington Road N16
Wallace Head, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 56 Blandford Street W1
Walmer Castle, Albert Arthur Cornish, 58 Ledbury Road W11
Walmer Castle, Alex Jacobs, 102 Peckham Road SE15
Walmer Castle, W Selves, 34 Villas Road SE18
Walpole Arms, Mrs Daisy Hamlock, 83 Brook Hill Road SE18
Wandsworth Bridge Tavern, Victuallers Ltd, Wandsworth Bridge Road SW6
Warburton Arms, Thos Johns, 137 Mare Street E8
Wargrave Arms, H H Finch Ltd, 40 & 42 Brendon Street W1
Warrington Hotel, Bertram B Levy,  93 Warrington Crescent, Maida Vale W9
Warrior, Cross & Locke, 209 Lower Road SE16
Warrior, Horace Evans (Caterers) Ltd, 242 Coldharbour Lane SW9
Warwick Arms, Goodhews Ltd, 27 Gillingham Street SW1
Warwick Arms, Alfred Simmance, 160 Warwick Road W14
Warwick Castle, Ada C Koakes, 6 Warwick Place W9
Warwick Castle, C W Todd, 225 Portobello Road W11
Warwick Hotel, Alfred Hy Dryden, 106 Harrow Road W2
Washington, Ind Coope & Allsopp Ltd, 50 Englands Lane NW3
Waterloo, Joseph Phelan, 20 Lough Road N7
Waterloo Arms, Wm Peter Sutor, 121 Lomond Grove SE5
Waterloo Hero, Chas Aug Collins, 19 Gough Grove E14
Watermans Arms, Albert E Carder, 120 & 122 Belvedere Road SE1
Watermans Arms, Jas Wm Alfred Harman, 23 Paris Street SE1
Watermans Arms, Michl Weddon, 26 Dockhead SE1
Waverley Arms, Jn S Hamerton, 202 Ivydale Road SE15
Weavers Arms, Harry E Hastings & Walter Thos Leslie Manning, 2 Stamford Hill N16
Weavers Arms, Mrs Violet Higgs, 36 Sun Street EC2
Welcome Inn, Improved Public House Co Ltd, Well Hall Road SE9
Well & Bucket, Alfred Norden, 143 Bethnal Green Road E2
Wellesley, Daniel McCarthy, 39 Hillreach SE18
Wellesley Arms, Mrs Emily Grace Clark, 70 Sydney Street SW3
Wellington, Goodhews Ltd, 98, 100 & 102 Uxbridge Road W12
Wellington, Wm B Marshall, 679 Green Lanes N8
Wellington, Clement Jn Small, 196 Goswell Road EC1
Wellington, George Whitehead & Sons (London) Ltd,  351 Strand WC2
Wellington Arms, Joseph J Fursse, 32 Wellington Way E3
Wellington Tavern, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 81 & 83 Waterloo Road SE1
Wells Hotel, Mrs Catherine Lockyer, 30 Well Walk NW3
Welsh Harp, Hy Michl Emery, 47 Chandos Place WC2
Welsh Harp, Thos Jas Goode Lane, 3 Temple Lane, Bouverie Street EC4
Wenlock Arms, Walter Bayliss, 26 Wenlock Road N1
Wentworth Arms, Hy Hyman Michaels, 27 Eric Street, Mile End E5
West Ham Stadium, Hy Rd Milbank, Nottingham Avenue E16
West Kent Yeoman, Webb & Lush, 63 Edward Street SE8
Westbourne Hotel, Mrs Grace Mary Cable, 1 Craven Road W2
Westbourne Tavern, Mrs Eliz M Debbage, 101 Westbourne Park Villas W2
Western Counties Hotel, Wm Geo Bessell, 8 London Street W2
Westminster Arms, Jack Berger, 10 Praed Street W2
Westminster Arms, Mrs Dorothy Muriel Valentine Pask, 75 Page Street SW1
Westminster Arms, Mrs Alice Maud Silverton, 163 Gosset Street E2
Westmoreland Arms, 34 George Street, Portman Square W1
Westmoreland Arms, 41 Westland Place N1
Wetherby Arms, Stephen Brown & W E Beard, 500 Kings Road SW10
Weymouth Arms, Alfred Bracken, 80 Weymouth Terrace, Hackney Road E2
Weymouth Arms, Fredk Powell, 14 Sayer Street, New Kent Road SE17
Wheatsheaf, Geo Bennett, 6 Stoney Street SE1
Wheatsheaf, Mrs Maud Alice Dawson, 329 Edgware Road W2
Wheatsheaf, Redvers D Glendenning, 25 Rathbone Place W1
Wheatsheaf, Ernest Jn Hewitt, 163 Goldhawk Road W12
Wheatsheaf, Tom Jones, 3 Lismore Circus NW5
Wheatsheaf, Edward Ketley & Albert J Howland, 39 Middleton Street E2
Wheatsheaf, Mrs Florence May Long, 48 & 50 Camden High Street NW1
Wheatsheaf, Thos F Longhurst, 126 South Lambeth Road SW8
Wheatsheaf, Edward G Maling, 582 Fulham Road SW6
Wheatsheaf, Rd Putman, 42 & 44 Kenton Street WC1
Wheatsheaf, Mrs Lizzie Keziah Spencer, 60 Greenwich Church Street SE10
White Bear, Mrs May Evelyn Cater, 57 St John Street EC1
White Bear, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 30 Lisle Street WC2
White Bear, Mrs Florence Copelin, Well Road NW3
White Bear, Edward Geo Edwards & A W Duggan, 19 Long Walk, Tower Bridge Road SE1
White Bear, Williams & Gill, 138 Kennington Park Road SE11
White Conduit House, Chas H Elsden, 14 Barnsbury Road N1
White Ferry House, Couchman's Ltd, 1a Sutherland Street SW1
White Hart, Herbert Archer, 4 Lombard Road SW11
White Hart, Edward Wm Arkle, 531 Cable Street E1
White Hart, Mrs Bessy M Bishop, 71 Loughborough Road SW9
White Hart, Wm Alfred Cockhill, Temple Mill Lane E15
White Hart, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 29 Cornwall Road SE1
White Hart, Mrs Christabel Cousens, 24 Clifton Street EC2
White Hart, Sydney Chas Dellow, 208 Greenwich High Road SE10
White Hart, Geo Garnham, 63 Myddelton Street EC1
White Hart, Noel Fredk Gaten, 231 Lower Clapton Road E5
White Hart, Wm Peter Hare, 74 Kingsland Road E2
White Hart, Harry Jacobs, 89 Whitechapel High Street E1
White Hart, Thos Keys & Thos H Canning, 49 Kings Road SW3
White Hart, Knowland Bros, 69 Stoke Newington High Street N16
White Hart, Lionel Alfred Langford, 750 High Road, Tottenham N17
White Hart, Harry Levy, 307 Poplar High Street E14
White Hart, Joe Magnus, 70 Hoxton Street N1
White Hart, Caedric D Manning & Samuel Itlingworth,  Hooper Street, Leman Street E1
White Hart, Jn Percival Mitchell, 563 Fulham Road SW6
White Hart, Jn Rd Murphy & Jn Joseph Hicks, 1 Mile End Road E1
White Hart, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 383 & 385 King Street W6
White Hart, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 22 Great Suffolk Street SE1
White Hart, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 17 Windmill Street W1
White Hart, Harry Preece & Thos Manning Trood, 185 Kennington Lane SE11
White Hart, E L Short & Co Ltd, The Hale N17
White Hart, Fredk Walter Stevens, 359 Bethnal Green Road E2
White Hart, Hy D Widdicombe & Jn Gilbert Cock, 184 New Cross Road SE14
White Hart, Geo Alfred Williams, 7 Giltspur Street EC1
White Hart, Thos Oxley Wydell, 367 Norwood Road SE27
White Hart Hotel, Chas A Ringwood & Reginald E Yeates, Church Road NW10
White Hart Inn, R M Everett, Devonshire Hill Lane N17
White Horse, Wm Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 64 Shoreditch High Street E1
White Horse, Mrs Ada Boot, 297 Rotherhithe Street SE16
White Horse, Fredk Chas Brook, 8 Little Britain EC1
White Horse, A Brown, 106 Burdett Road E3
White Horse, Conan's Catering Co Ltd, 45 Rupert Street W1
White Horse, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 154 Fleet Road NW3
White Horse, Mrs Olive Davies, 4 Chitty Street W1
White Horse, H L & Mrs Isabella M Hellmers, 9 & 11 Poplar High Street E14
White Horse, F W James Ltd, 1 & 3 Parsons Green SW6
White Horse, Mrs Amy Irene Lane, 74 Central Street, St Lukes EC1
White Horse, Levy & Franks Ltd, 1 Lee High Street SE13
White Horse, Norman Louis Parker, 2 St Clements Lane, Portugal Street WC2
White Horse, Hy Joseph Patrick, 704 Woolwich Road SE7
White Horse, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 90 Fetter Lane EC4
White Horse, Jack Platman, 80 Liverpool Road N1
White Horse, Jn Wm Pullen, 176 Church Road NW10
White Horse, Chas Alfred Ringwood, 31 Uxbridge Road W12
White Horse, Albert Schiller, Wilton Way E8
White Horse, Mrs B F Shaw & Mrs B Bunston, 94 Brixton Hill SW2
White Horse, Chas Wm West, 473 Roman Road E3
White Horse, H J White, 16 Newburgh Street W1
White Horse Hotel, Ernest Sidney Cornish, Metropolitan cattle Market SE Gate N7
White Horse & Bower, Thos Ward Hartley, 86 Horseferry Road SW1
White Horse & Woolpack, Mrs Rosina S Langridge, 443 Old Ford Road E3
White Lion, 23 & 25 Islington High Street N1
White Lion, Cyril Walter Aris, 331 Wick Road E9
White Lion, Isaac Jesky, 24 James Street, Covent Garden WC2
White Lion, Leonard & Haw, 37 Brook Street W1
White Lion, Hy J & Mrs Eliz Morgan, 16 Northington Street WC1
White Lion, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 15 St Giles High Street WC2
White Lion, Harry Chas Thursby, 37 Central Street, St Lukes EC1
White Lion, Mrs Gwendoline Wileman, 35 Albert Embankment SE11
White Lion Hotel, Carr's London Ltd, 14 & 16 Putney High Street SW15
White Lion Hotel, Jas Higgins, 19, 20 & 21 Upper Thames Street EC4
White Swan, Cecil J Broadway, 18 Farringdon Street EC4
White Swan, Joseph Cohen, 21 Alie Street E1
White Swan, Mrs Mary M Cooper, 130 Blackwall way E14
White Swan, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 67 Coleman Street EC2
White Swan, Mrs Charlotte Eldridge, Bennett Street W4
White Swan, Arth Leslie Ellis, 28 & 30 Tudor Street EC4
White Swan, Goodhews Ltd, 13 Salisbury Court EC4
White Swan, Samuel Marchant, 15 Highbury Corner N5
White Swan, Arth Geo Morgan & Michl Jn Regan, 14 New Row, Covent Garden WC2
White Swan, Edward Jn Oliver, 95 Wapping Lane E1
White Swan, Arth C J Parker, 85 & 87 Greenwich High Road SE10
White Swan, Oliver Christopher Sims & Frank L Grubb, 14 Vauxhall Bridge Road SW1
White Swan, Mrs Florence Vetterlein, 28 Farringdon Road EC1
White Swan, Hy Jas Webb & Mrs Clarissa I Barnsley, 556 Commercial Road E14
White Swan, Jas Whittaker, 217 Deptford High Street SE8
White Swan, Fredk Yard, 13 Blackheath Road SE10
White Swan Hotel, Geo Hy Minter, 22 The Village SE7
White Swan Hotel, Hugh Taylor, Westow Hill SE18
White Swan Tavern, Joseph Landau, 42 Islington High Street N1
White Thorn, Joseph T Dillon, 30 Whitethorn Street E3
Whitehall Tavern, Cecil Edward Adams, 759 High Road, Tottenham N17
Whittington & Cat, Ernest Cuthbert Bulstrode, 89 Highgate Hill N19
Whittington Stone, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 53 Highgate Hill N19
Wickham Arms, Mrs Peggay A Blackmore, 69 Upper Brockley Road SE4
Wickwood Tavern, Stanley Ellis, 58 Flaxman Road SE5
Widows Son, Mrs Cecil Godfrey & Rd H B Williams, 75 Devons Road E3
Willesden Junction Hotel, Peter Langan, 47 Station Road NW10
William IV, Geo Chas Doe, 339 Albany Road SE5
William IV, Harry Fuller, 84 Thornhill Road N1
William IV, Mrs Emma Johnston, 77 Hampstead High Street NW3
William IV, Kingston & Sons Ltd, 7 Shepherdess Walk N1
William IV, Hy Austen Jas Lambert, 283 Camberwell New Road SE5
William IV, Mrs Ellen Lee, 155 Trafalgar Road SE10
William the Fourth, Fredk Wm & Mrs Mabel Winifred Cull, 786 Harrow Road NW10
William the Fourth, Mrs Grace S Skeggs, Market Place W3
Wilmington Arms, Hedley Joseph H Marlton,  8 Yardley Street E3
Wilsons Arms, 29 Campbell Road E3
Wilton Arms, S Godwin, 203 & 205 Dawes Road SW6
Wilton Arms, Mrs Ethel Fanny Morton, 71 Kinnerton Street SW1
Winchelsea Tavern, Butler & Dove, 16 Fleming Road SE17
Winchester, Michl & Bessie Staalz & Rudolph McSweeney, 154 Great Suffolk Street SE1
Winchester Hotel, Fredk Frank Burgess, 21a Winchester Road NW3
Windmill, Anthony Chismon, 98 Wyndham Road SE5
Windmill, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 27 Tabernacle Street EC2
Windmill, Rt Thos Gould, 50 High Street, Acton W3
Windmill, Arth Chas Mansfield, 52 Park Street SE1
Windmill, Fredk Ray North, Windmill Place, Windmill Drive, S side, Clapham Common SW4
Windmill, Samuel T Parr, 44 Lambeth High Street SE1
Windmill, Mrs Eliz Russell, Mandarin Street E14
Windmill, Frank Snook, 30 St John Street EC1
Windmill, Lawrence Stall & Rd A Lagdon, 86 The Cut SE1
Windmill, Wm Fredk Stacey, 96 Leather Lane EC1
Windmill, Edwin Chas Wormald, 211 Kennington Lane SE11
Windmill, Alan Yearsley & Sidney Skepelhorn, 17 Upper Ground SE1
Windmill Hotel, Edward Wedgwood Horn & Jn W Marshall, 57 Cricklewood Broadway NW2
Windsor Arms, Audrey W Webb, 165 Stonehouse Street SW4
Windsor Castle, Albert Jn Barnett, 54 Mayall Road SE24
Windsor Castle, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 23 Francis Street SW1
Windsor Castle, Carr's London Ltd, 331 & 333 Vauxhall Bridge Road SW1
Windsor Castle, Rt J Clear, 135 Lower Clapton Road E5
Windsor Castle, Wm Alex Cooper, 98 Park Road NW1
Windsor Castle, W G Ellis, 36 Maxey Road SE18
Windsor Castle, Wm J Handrahan, 95 Cator Street SE15
Windsor Castle, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 124 Church Street, Lisson Grove NW8
Windsor Castle, Mrs Ivy Ethel C Joseph, 114 Campden Hill Road W8
Windsor Castle, Norman L Parker, 36 St Johns Hill SW11
Windsor Castle, Arth Rolls, 23 Coopers Road, Old Kent Road SE1
Windsor Castle, Frank Rowe, 61 & 62 Enid Street SE16
Windsor Castle, Wm Sargeant, 122 Albany Street NW1
Windsor Castle, Geo Sowman, 309 Harrow Road W9
Windsor Castle Hotel, R V Goodhew Ltd, 134 King Street W6
Wine Lodge, Mrs Miriam Chapman, 143 Fenchurch Street EC3
Winstanley Arms, Edward Fitzgerald & Herbert Clay, 26 Winstanley Road SW11
Wolsey Tavern, Rolles Bros, 180 Kentish Town Road NW5
Wolverley Tavern, Mrs Sophia Miller, 62 Viaduct Street E2
Woodberry Hotel, Wm Edward Valentine Shenton, 618 Seven Sisters Road N15
Woodins Shades, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 212 Bishopsgate EC2
Woodman, Ernest Cordwell, 181 Lee High Road SE13
Woodman, Mrs Matilda W Friend, 93 Little Heath SE7
Woodman, Geo Roy Goodfellow, 3 Trundleys Road SE8
Woodman, Hy Gowlett, 105 King George Street SE10
Woodman, Walter Geo Jackson, 119 & 121 High Street E15
Woodman, Jas Sidney Wade, 35 The Slade SE18
Woodman Hotel, Arth E C McMahon, 110 Kirkdale SE26
Woodstock, Tartan Caterers Ltd, 11 Woodstock Street W1
Woodstock Arms, Edward Albert Kirvan & Jn Edward Astell, 74 Swanscombe Street E16
Woodville Arms, Leonard Samuel Green & Lawrence Lambert Tucker, 86 Mildmay Road N1
Woolpack, Arth Defries, 98 Bermondsey Street SE1
Woolsack, 43 Willis Road E14
Worcester Arms, Albert Fredk Moore, 89 George Street W1
World Turned Upside Down, Arth Stanley Martin, 145 Old Kent Road SE1
Worlds End, Jeremiah Crowley, 459 Kings Road SW10
Worlds End, Geo Grais, 95 Newington Causeway SE1
Wrotham Arms, Sidney Thompson, 32 Wrotham Road NW1
Wynford Arms, Arth Fountain, 75 Wynford Road N1


 

Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:45:15 BST