Search my Pub history, pubwiki and Home and London

The London Public Houses in the 1938 Post Office Directory - G

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

Comparing with 1944 may show up many of the road name changes taking place at this time.

1938 Index

Galatea, Albert Leonard Carter, 208 Albert Road, Peckham SE15
Galloway Arms, Thomas Patrick Carty, 43 Thomas Street, Limehouse E14
Gardeners Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Benton, 268 Merton Road, Wandsworth SW18
Gardeners Arms, Hy Walter Blake, 515 Chiswick High Road W4
Gardeners Arms, S E Robinson, 109 Chatham Road, Battersea SW11
Garibaldi, William A Gullner, 102 Islip Street, Kentish Town NW5
Garibaldi Hotel,  Albert Jn Harold Cope & Edwin Goodwin, 16 Blackfriars Road SE1
Garibaldi Hotel,  Albert Jn Harold Cope & Edwin Goodwin, 2 & 4 Stamford Street SE1
Garretts Long Bar, Alfred Garretss, 54 St Martins Lane WC2
Garrick, Edward Albert Lindsey, 70 Leman Street  E1
Gate House, Mrs Charlotte Honey, 149 & 151 Hampstead Road NW1
Gauden Hotel, Neil B Rintoni, 104 Gauden Road, Clapham SW4
General Abercrombie, Mrs Eliz S Fey, 52 Friar Street, Blackfriars Road  SE1
General Canrobert, Walter Edward Wilson, 40 Canrobert Street, Bethnal  Green E2
General Havelock, Chas Dormer, 292 Hornsey Road N7
General Havelock, Fras A Morgan, 18 & 19 George Street, Woolwich  SE18
General Havelock, Joseph S Wood, 28 Westgate Street, Hackney E8
General Napier, William Chas Pearce, 73 Bovill Road, Forest Hill SE23
General Picton, Goodhews Ltd, 2 & 4 Wharfedale Road N1
George, Thomas W Berry, 250 Haverstock Hill NW3
George, Chas Bridger, 20 Australia Avenue EC1
George, Mrs Daisy Eliz Casey, 16 Balham Hill SW12
George, Stanley William Mountford Dawson, 169 Lambeth Walk SE11
George, Clarence V Dove, George Court, Strand WC2
George, H H Finch Ltd, 180 St John Street  EC1
George, H H Finch Ltd, 12 Broadway, Stratford E15
George, Nathan Goldapple, 32 Mansell Street  E1
George, Geo S Harris, 171 Glyn Road, Lower Clapton E5
George, Charles Howland, 55 Great Portland Street  W1
George, Howlett (Caterers) Ltd, 114 Glengall Road, Cubitt Town E14
George, Mrs Bessie Larholt, 1 D'Arblay Street, Soho W1
George, Edgar Freeman Lyne, 57 Liverpool Road N1
George, Lewis Myers, 207 Shoreditch High Street E1
George, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 9 Great Queen Street  WC2
George, Alfred William Richards, 82 Railton Road, Herne Hill SE24
George, Ringwood Ltd, 24 Broadway, Hammersmith  W6
George, George Augustus Stevenson, 25 Old Bailey EC4
George, George Storey, 31 & 32 Trinity Square EC3
George, Jas Newport Turnham, 19 George Row, Bermondsey SE16
George, Zussman Weinberg, 9 Eden Grove, Holloway N7
George Hotel, Couchmans Ltd, 506 Fulham Road SW6
George Hotel, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 86 Fenchurch Street  EC3
George Hotel, William H Hislop & Fredk Wm Motteram, 213 Strand WC2
George Inn, William Samuel Presland, 1 Rushey Green SE6
George Tavern, Hy Bayford Geo Reeve, 99 & 101 Newington Butts SE11
George Tavern, Hy Webb, 373 Commercial Road east E1
George Canning, Stanley B Dearing, 123 Grove Lane, Camberwell SE5
George Canning, A H Hemming, 95 Effra Road, Brixton SW2
George & Devonshire Arms, Reginald Jn Burden, Burlington Lane, Great Chertsey Road, Chiswick W4
George & Dragon, Mrs Caroline Baynes, 16 Vauxhall Street  SE11
George & Dragon, Frank Jas Bing, 2 & 4 Hackney Road E2
George & Dragon, Jas A Blackwell, 183 High Street , Acton W3
George & Dragon, Thomas West Briggs, 14 St Georges Way, Peckham SE15
George & Dragon, Bertie Bundy, 240 St John Street  EC1
George & Dragon, Edward D T Farmer, 345 The Highway E1
George & Dragon, Arthur Vincent Humm, 82 Albert Embankment SE11
George & Dragon, William Rt Jukes, 235 Camberwell Road SE5
George & Dragon, Levy & Franks, 64 Shaftesbury Avenue W1
George & Dragon, Alfred Mancini, 151 Cleveland Street  W1
George & Dragon, Arthur Sidney Quick, 41 Woolwich High Street SE18
George & Dragon, May & Smith, 97 York Road SW11
George & Dragon, George Hy Robjent, 2 Blackheath Hill SE10
George & Dragon, Mrs Maud Annie Wakeling, 13 Beech Street, Barbican EC1
George & Dragon, Walter Hy Wood, 18 New North Street  WC1
George IV, William Henry Allsop, 319 New North Road N1
George IV, Frederick Jn Brown, 76 Willes Road, Kentish Town NW5
George IV, Mrs Eliz Chenery, 141 Kingsman Street , Woolwich SE18
George IV, Mrs Selina Johns, 28 Portugal Street  WC2
George IV, Frederick H Keene, 156 Pentonville Road N1
George IV, Frederick S Kelson, 39 Goswell Road EC1
George IV, Hy Mullem, 60 Copenhagen Street N1
George IV, Walter R Seeley, 7 Ida Street, Poplar  E14
George IV Hotel, Knowland Bros Ltd, 144 Brixton Hill SW2
George the Fourth, Goodchild & Hendry, 185 Chiswick High Road W4
George the Fourth, George Solomons, 201 Old Street EC1
George Peabody, Jn Aubrey Williams, 401 The Highway E1
George & Vulture, Harry Abrahams, 63 Pitfield Street  N1
George & Vulture, Brown & Horner Ltd, 490 High Road, Tottenham N17
George & Vulture Tavern, John Gardner (London) Ltd, 3 Castle Court, Birchin Lane EC3
Gerrard Arms, A Richardson, 41 Gerrard Street, Islington N1
Gibraltar, Davy & Co Ltd, 35 St Georges Road, Southwark SE1
Gibraltar, Chas Jas Knapp, 309 Evelyn Street  SE8
Gibraltar, Mrs Rebecca Rose, 28 Gibraltar Walk, Bethnal Green E2
Gipsy Hill Hotel, Maurice Cornell, 79 Gipsy Hill, Norwood SE19
Gipsy Queen, George Hawkins, 20 Norwood High Street, West Norwood SE27
Gipsy Queen, Alexander Gibbeson Taylor, 166 Malden Road NW5
Giraffe, Abraham Campbell Garrett, 45 Penton Place, Kennington SE17
Gladstone, Hy Jas Chambers, 64 Plough Road, Battersea SW11
Gladstone Tavern, Daniel S Green, 212 & 214 Brompton Road SW3
Glasshouse Stores, Harold S Newton & Maurice D Herbert, 45 Brewer Street W1
Glengall Arms, Hy Leonard Pointing, 41 Glengall Road SE15
Glengall Tavern, Mrs Mary Margaret Aylward, 1 Bird in Bush Road, Peckham SE15
Globe, Baker & Medcalf, 43, 45 & 47 Marylebone Road NW1
Globe, Brown & Horner Ltd, 25 Seymour Street NW1
Globe, Arthur Butcher, 47 Lisson Grove NW1
Globe, Sidney Cohen, 15 Maple Street  W1
Globe, Evan Alfred Davies, 128 Goldsmiths Row E2
Globe, H H Finch Ltd, 126 New Cavendish Street W1
Globe, Frederick Fredericks, 58 Hill Street, Peckham   SE15
Globe, Albert Gordon, 6 Royal Hill, Greenwich SE10
Globe, Sidney Rt King, 107 Tollington Road N7
Globe, Geo Longman, 27 Brierly Street  E2
Globe, Mrs Kate Lott, 24 Chart Street  N1
Globe, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 91 Hatton Garden EC1
Globe, Sidney Edward Morris, 25 & 26 Great Dover Street SE1
Globe, George E Mower, 204 Blackstock Road, Highbury N5
Globe, Rd Perry Perou, 383a Kings Road SW10
Globe, Lewis Perrin, 20 Darwin Street, Walworth  SE17
Globe, John William Quested, 33 Wapping High Street  E1
Globe, M Richards & Sons, 321 Evelyn Street  SE8
Globe, William Solman, 9 Bedale Street  SE1
Globe Tavern, William G King, 37 Bow Street WC2
Globe Tavern, Levy & Franks Ltd, 83 Moorgate EC2
Gloucester, Rt H Webber, 34 Gloucester Road SW7
Gloucester Arms, Henry Deubert, 212 Gloucester Terrace W2
Gloucester Arms, Arthur Clifford Garlick, 61 Leighton Road NW5
Gloucester Arms, Herbert Hutson Harrison, 5 Ivor Place NW1
Gloucester Arms, Mrs E Lambert & F G Hannah, 74 Rolls Road SE1
Gloucester Arms, William John Pogson, 24 Mason Street, Old Kent Road SE17
Gloucester Hotel, Harold Albert Murrell, 1 King William Street, Greenwich SE10
Gloucester Tavern, Douglas Michl Murray, 187 Sloane Street SW1

Goat, 3a Kensington High Street  W8
Goat, Chas H Dedman, 16 Queen Elizabeth Street  SE1
Goat, Mrs Emma Alice Rhodes, 3 Stafford Street, Old Bond Street  W1
Goat in Boots, Desire Anthony Chas Corteel, 333 Fulham Road SW10
Goat in Boots, Mrs Kathleen Lewis, 31 Stanhope Street  NW1
Goat & Compasses, Carrs (London) Ltd, 341 Euston Road NW1
Goat & Compasses, Carrs (London) Ltd, 60 Fitzroy Street  W1
Golden Anchor, Lisle Davy, 16 Evelina Road, Peckham SE15
Golden Cross, Chas Oliver Edwards, 12 Church Hill, Woolwich SE18
Golden Cross, Fras Chas Shearmur & Wm Tratt, 74 Lancaster Road W11
Golden Fleece, Jn Goldman, 37 Law Street, Tabard Street  SE1
Golden Fleece, Samuel Hyams, 216 Essex Road N1
Golden Fleece, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 9 Queen Street EC4
Golden Heart, Jas Vidler, 110 Commercial Street, Spitalfields  E1
Golden Horse, Harry T D Turrell, 111 Forest Lane, Forest Gate E7
Golden Last, Owen Ward, 11 Cannon Street EC4
Golden Lion, Hy T Baker, 3 Goodmans Yard, Minories E1
Golden Lion, Horace Harry Broughton, 116 Sydenham Road SE14
Golden Lion, George Percy Doak, 221 Copenhagen Street  N1
Golden Lion, Wilfrid Goodridge, 51 Dean Street  W1
Golden Lion, Mrs Ruby Hart, 133 Sumner Road, Peckham SE15
Golden Lion, Hubert C Hayden, 57 Fulham High Street  SW6
Golden Lion, Phineas Lewis, 2 Britannia Street , Kings Cross WC1
Golden Lion, Harry Joseph Mordecai, 57 Charlotte Street, Caledonian Road N1
Golden Lion, Joseph & Hyman Milner, 135 Cannon Street Road E1
Golden Lion, Regent Catering Co Ltd, 25 King Street, St James SW1
Golden Lion, Fredk C Twining & Wm Chas Wentworth, 23 Denmark Hill, Camberwell SE5
Golden Lion, Mrs Esther Walters, 88 Great College Street NW1
Goldhawk Hotel, Albert Henry John Heard, 122 & 124 Goldhawk Road, Shepherds Bush W12
Goldsmiths Arms, Mrs Minnie Allard, 23 Gutter Lane EC2
Goldsmiths Arms, Thomas Begley, 96 Southwark Bridge Road SE1
Goldsmiths Arms, Rt Arthur Knight, 91 Goldsmiths Row E2
Goldsmiths Arms, Sidney Herbert Taylor, 130 East Acton Lane W3
Good Samaritan, Jas Hy Cross, 87 Turner Street, Commercial Road east E1
Gospel Oak, Jn C Kering, 62 Southampton Road NW5
Gosset Arms, Fredk Jn Kingswell, 111 Gosset Street  E2
Gosterwood tavern, Mrs Eliz Frances Crocker, 111 Gosterwood Street, Deptford  SE8
Gower Arms, Ernest George Chapman, 7 Store Street  WC1
Gowlett Arms, Mrs Alice E Marshall, 62 Gowlett Road, Peckham SE15
Grafton Arms, Luigi Borra, 72 Grafton Street, Tottenham court Road WC1
Grafton Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 20 Prince of Wales Road NW5
Grafton Arms, Rt Albert Meads, Grafton Road, Holloway N7
Graftons, Jas Hawkins Grafton, 2 Strutton Ground SW1
Grand Junction Arms, Lewis Myer Marks, Acton Lane, Harlesden NW10
Grand Junction Arms, William Rt Morrish, 28 Praed Street  W2
Grange, Frederick H Hollingsworth, 56 Mayfield Road, Dalston E8
Grapes, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 16 Shepherd Market W1
Grapes, Ernest A Berridge, 39 Fairfield Street  SW19
Grapes, Arthur J Collins & Jas Wm Herald, 21 James Street, Covent Garden  WC2
Grapes, Frederick Joseph Eaton, 2 St Thomas Street  SE1
Grapes, Mrs Charlotte Higgins, 76 Narrow Street  E14
Grapes, Chas Edward Hills, 160 & 162 Borough High Street  SE1
Grapes, Philip Levy, 29 Long Lane SE1
Grapes, James Tait McGinty, 5 India Street, Minories EC4
Grapes, Mrs Emily Morton, 27 London Road SE1
Grapes, Mrs Gertrude Norton, 26 Great Marlborough Street  W1
Grapes, Rd Smirthwaite, 50 Gainsford Street  SE1
Grapes, George Storey, 121 Borough High Street  SE1
Grapes, Granville Withers, 86 Fore Street  EC2
Grasshopper, Harry Cohen, 72 Vallance Road, Whitechapel E1
Grave Maurice, Ernest A Giddins, 269 Whitechapel Road E1
Grave Maurice, Raphael Levy, 18 St Leonards Road, Poplar E14
Graving Dock Tavern, Horace Charles Grant Salmon, North Woolwich Road E16
Great Eastern, Hy Jas Trevillyan, 395 West Ferry Road E14
Great Western, Ernest W Bell, 57 Hampden Street, Harrow Road W2
Green Coat Boy, Harry Oscar Lack, 2 Greencoat Place, Westminster SW1
Green Dragon, Stanley Ellis, 19 Spring Garden Place, Stepney E1
Green Dragon, Harry Norman Smith, 123 Well Street  E9
Green Gate, Frederick Thomas Camplin, 492 West Green Road, Tottenham N15
Green Gate, Mrs Frances M & Alex G Cockle, 228 & 230 Bethnal Green Road E2
Green Gate, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 198 City Road EC1
Green Man, Kempson Thompson, 225 Coldharbour Lane SW9
Green Man, Albert Jn H Cope & A H Arnold, 57 Berwick Street  W1
Green Man, Couchmans Ltd, 308 Edgware Road W2
Green Man, Marytn Defries & Co Ltd, 67 Plumstead High Street  SE18
Green Man, Jn Eden de Winton Denning & Daniel Hickey, 1 Dartmouth Row SE10
Green Man, Arthur Albert Eaton & Cecil Hugh Broadway, Bromley Road, Catford SE6
Green Man, Hy Griffin, 45 Bedford Street , Strand WC2
Green Man, William Haigh Noble, 257 Hoxton street  N1
Green Man, Roy Harry Overall, 36 Ridinghouse Street W1
Green Man, Mrs Florence S Pauncefort, High Street, Harlesden NW10
Green Man, Whitey M Pollock, 7 & 9 Bucklersbury EC4
Green Man, Frederick Ernest Reeves, 71 Shacklewell Lane E8
Green Man, Walter Jas Rogers, 144a Essex Road N1
Green Man, William Rolles, 276 Old Kent Road SE1
Green Man, Mrs Lily Ann Stevenson, Putney Heath SW15
Green Man, Mrs Emily Strong, 287 Cambridge Heath Road E2
Green Man, Herbert Tankard, 32 Haliday Walk, Balls Pond Walk N1
Green Man, Chas J Thurlow, 68 Poplar High Street  E14
Green Man, Percy Edward White, 225 Coldharbour Lane, Brixton SW9
Green Man, Mrs Louisa Ella Witney, 383 Euston Road NW1
Green Man Distillery, Hy Jas Kingston Balls jun, 196 High Street, Stratford E15
Green Man & Still, Reginald Victor Buckland, 161 Whitecross Street  EC1
Greenwich Pensioner, Ernest Jarvis, 2 Bazely Street , Poplar E14
Gregorian Arms, John Edward Poole, 96 Jamaica Road SE16
Grenadier, Sidney William Moore, 37 Wilton Crescent Mews SW1
Gresham Tavern, Alexander Scopes, 3 Fyfield Road, Stockwell SW9
Grey Coat Boy, Roy Chas Malins, 92 Roan Street, Greenwich SE10
Grey Eagle, Rd McKenzie, 52 Grey Eagle Street  E1
Grey Horse, Edwin Jn King, 5 Regent Street, Willesden NW10
Greyhound, Mrs Clara E Aldridge, 32 Old Ford Road E2
Greyhound, Chas Samuel Baker, 84 Dunton Road SE1
Greyhound, William Thomas Hy Boyce, 136 High Street, Battersea   SW11
Greyhound, Joseph Bristow, 143 Phillip Lane, Tottenham N15
Greyhound, Edwin Clark, 26 Church Street, Woolwich  SE1
Greyhound, Geo Garnet Ellis, 13 Cambridge Street  SW1
Greyhound, Jn William Elms, 86 Eltham High Street  SE9
Greyhound, Septimus Guest, 174 Balaam Street, Plaistow  E13
Greyhound, Jn William Harrison, 175 & 177 Fulham Palace Road W6
Greyhound, Chas W Hoye, 151 & 153 Greyhound Lane SW16
Greyhound, Mrs Florence B Mayhew, 109 Peckham High Street  SE15
Greyhound, Mrs Laura Mortlock, 315 Kirkdale, Sydenham SE26
Greyhound, Jas A Wharrier, 72 Balls Pond Road N1
Greyhound, Hy J Williams, 1 Kensington Square W8
Griffin, Hy Colmer, 125 Clerkenwell Road EC1
Griffin, Reginald H Mote, 93 Leonard Street EC2
Griffin Tavern, Knowland Bros, 9 & 11 Villiers Street  WC2
Grosvenor, Arthur Cleland Askins, 75 Grosvenor Avenue N5
Grosvenor Arms, Sidney Herbert Catt, 17 Sidney Road, Stockwell SW9
Grosvenor Arms, Leonard Hollingbery, 2 Grosvenor Street  W1
Grosvenor Arms, Jn McVeigh, 33 Grosvenor Street, Stepney E1
Grosvenor Arms, Richard Owen, 108 Grosvenor Terrace, Camberwell SE5
Grosvenor Arms, Willison & Burden, 204 Garrett lane, Wandsworth SW18
Grosvenor Basin, Carrs (London) Ltd, 29 Wilton Road, Pimlico SW1
Ground Rent Tavern, Jn Hames, 119 Forty Acre Lane, Canning Town E16
Grove Tavern, Albert Jn Challis, 275 Battersea Park Road SW11
Grove Hotel, Jn Corcoran, Oldridge Road, Balham SW12
Grove Tavern, Albert Jn Challis, 275 Battersea Park Road SW11
Grove Tavern, Arthur Dickson Mitchell, 522 Lordship Lane SE22
Grove Tavern, George Chas Sandlin, 26 Gloucester Road SE15
Grove Tavern, Chas Hatfield Smith, 43 & 44 Beauchamp Place SW3
Grove Tavern, William J Vian, 83 The Grove, Hammersmith W6
Grove House Tavern, Penrose & Darby, 26 Camberwell Grove SE5
Grundy Arms, Jn William Briggs, 83 Grundy Street, Poplar  E14
Guildford Arms, William Isaac Clark, 55 Guildford Road, Greenwich SE10
Guildford Arms, S Peter Martin, 93 Guildford Road, Poplar  E14
Guilford Arms, Harry Byford, 83 Guilford Street  WC1
Guinea, Mrs Edith Matilda Pugh, 30 Bruton Place, Berkeley Square W1
Gun, Mrs Rose Graham, 97 New Road SE18
Gun Tavern, Jn Egan & Co Ltd, 125 Lupus Street  SW1
Gun Tavern, Frederick Eugene Aldridge, 27 Coldharbour, Poplar E14
Gun Tavern, Jas Jn Love, 75 Wapping High Street E1
Gun Makers Arms, Fredk Robbins, 51 Canal Road, Mile End Road E3
Gunter Arms, Albert J Smith, 451 Fulham Road SW10
Guy Earl of Warwick, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 5 Chrisp Street, Polar  E14

 

Man Loaded with Mischief
  • My favourite pub sign
  • Navigation

    And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:45:03 BST