You can search the historical London and Pub wiki sites by surname, street name, district etc.

The London Public Houses in the 1940 Post Office Directory - Co

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1940 Index

Coach & Horses, Henry George Allen, 95 Lower Sloane street SW1
Coach & Horses, William James Blackman, 35 Willow place SW1
Coach & Horses, W H Bond & A Jackson, 5 Bruton street W1
Coach & Horses, John Bucknell, 2 Old Compton street W1
Coach & Horses, Norman Buckner, 11 Avery Row, Grosvenor street W1
Coach & Horses, Roy Budd, 153 Aldersgate street EC1
Coach & Horses, Mrs Rosa Lucy Cobb, 21 Fann street EC1
Coach & Horses, Mrs Grace Ethel Cole, 2 St Johns Square EC1
Coach & Horses, James Connorton, 35 Whitefriars street EC4
Coach & Horses, Walter Sidney Cunnington, 125 Pomeroy street SE14
Coach & Horses, Ernest E Godfrey, 98 Homerton High street E9
Coach & Horses, Mrs Madeleine Sybil Gotheridge, 5 Hill street, Berkeley square W1
Coach & Horses, G A & E G Green, 104 Broadway, Stratford E15
Coach & Horses, William Thomas Harber, 107 & 109 Blackheath road, Greenwich SE10
Coach & Horses, Henry William Hobbs, 178 Stoke Newington High street N16
Coach & Horses, S L Hughes & W J Talmadge, 348 Clapham road SW9
Coach & Horses, Frederick Charles Keeble, 99 Heath street, Hampstead NW3
Coach & Horses, Ray Koss, 43 Carnaby street W1
Coach & Horses, Mrs Mary Levy & Stephen Leonard Porter, 108 Notting Hill Gate W11
Coach & Horses, Eric H Linden, 29 Greek street, Soho W1
Coach & Horses, William Thomas Malindin, 860 High road, Tottenham N17
Coach & Horses, John R Murphy, 303 St John street EC1
Coach & Horses, Mrs Daisy Phillips, 42 Wellington street WC2
Coach & Horses, Nathaniel Phillips, 56a Minories EC3
Coach & Horses, Luigi Rhesteghini, 26 & 28 Ray street, Clerkenwell EC1
Coach & Horses, Alfred Edmund Scholfield, 69 Matthias road N16
Coach & Horses, Mrs Alice A Sewell, 380 Mile End road E1
Coach & Horses, Frank Steadman & H D Widdicombe, Hillside, Harlesden NW10
Coach & Horses, Alfred Stubbs, 13 Greenwich Market SE10
Coach & Horses, Sam Sugarman, 1 Great Marlborough street W1
Coach & Horses, George William Underwood, 335 The Highway E1
Coach & Horses, Henry Rd Weller, 214 Holloway road N7
Coach & Horses, Geo Whitehead & Sons (London Ltd), 276 Edgware road W2
Coach & Horses, Wallis Yate, 323 High street, Lewisham  SE13
Coach & Horses, Thomas Edward Yearsley, 259 Bow road E3
Coachmakers Arms, Frederick Charles Spring, 6 Montrose Place SW1
Coachmakers Arms, T Potter & Co Ltd, 88 Marylebone lane W1
Coalmeters Arms, Edwin Ashton, 62 Heath street, Stepney E1
Coat & Badge, Frederick John Collins, 8 Lacy road, Putney SW15
Coborn Arms, Joseph Mayson Blackburn, 8 Coborn road, Bow E3
Cock, Albert Ernest Bennett, 596 Holloway road N7
Cock, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 45 Monument street EC3
Cock, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 340 Kennington road SE11
Cock, Arthur Hy Smith, 12 Stanhope street, Euston road NW8
Cock, Nevison Walker, 435 The Highway E1
Cock, Herbert Warman, 58 Old street EC1
Cock Hotel, Ernest S Longman & C A Cross, 360 North End road SW6
Cock Tavern, George Brooke, 32 The Pavement, Clapham SW4
Cock Tavern, Laurence E Bryer, 23 Phoenix road NW1
Cock Tavern, A B Curtis & P H Barker, 125 Kilburn High road NW6
Cock Tavern, George Henry Evans, 27 Great Portland street W1
Cock Tavern, William John Hallett, 3 Denmark Hill SE5
Cock Tavern, Mrs Hilda L Soulby, 315 Mare street E8
Cock Tavern, Thomas Edward Walker, 234 & 235 Central Markets EC1
Cock & Bottle, Alfred John Cope, Laurence Pountney hill EC4
Cock & Lion, Mrs Rose E J Summerskill, 62 Wigmore street W1
Cock & Magpie, Harold Fryer, 72 Wilson street, Finsbury EC2
Cock & Woolpack, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 6 Finch Lane EC3
Coffee Pot, Mrs Edith Molly Burgess, 26 Warwick Lane EC4
Colby Arms, Charles H Harward, 132 Gipsy Hill SE19
Colet Arms, Wallace John Hooper, 94 White Horse road E1
Colleen Bawn, Albert Edward Blyth, 196 Southwark Park road SE16
College Arms, Albert George Evans, 2 Crowndale road NW1
College Arms, John Hews, 99 Old Bethnal Green road E2
College Park Hotel, Henry Clarke, 873 Harrow road NW10
Collingwood Arms, Albert E Pritchard, 7 Plough road, Battersea SW11
Colville, James Cramp, 186 Portobello road W11
Colville Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 72 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
Commercial, George J Heast, 119 Kings road SW3
Commercial Dock Tavern, Mrs Susan Lydia & William A Dowsett, 101 Plough road, Rotherhithe SE16
Commercial Hotel, William Colmer, 210 & 212 Railton road SE24
Commercial Tavern, Mrs Grace Isobel Burd, 1 Pennyfields, Poplar E14
Commercial Tavern, Edward A G Pailes, 142 Commercial street E1
Comus, Harry Buck, 102 Bemerton street N1
Conant Arms, Joseph Sugarman, 41a Stainsby road E14
Congleton Arms, A E Thumwood, 117 Maxey road, Plumstead SE18
Coningham Arms, William Seage, 191 Uxbridge road W12
Connaught Tavern, Harrold Mallen, Connaught road, Silvertown E16
Connoisseur, Stephen A Fabes, 3 & 4 Philip Lane EC2
Constitution, Stanley Ashford, 91 Bell street NW1
Constitution, John Conning, 42 St Pancras way NW1
Coopers Arms, George Chaplin, 119 Bird in Bush road, Peckham SE15
Coopers Arms, John William Harrington, 32 Falkirk street, Hoxton N1
Coopers Arms, Miss N Philo, 98 Golden Lane EC1
Coopers Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 13 Silver street EC2
Coopers Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 19 Budge Row EC4
Coopers Arms, T W Plaisted & Co, 120 Woolwich High street SE18
Coopers Arms, Mrs Anne Shore, 87 Flood street SW3
Copenhagen, George Halleybone, 183 Salmon Lane E14
Copenhagen House, Albert Hartman, 374 York way N7
Copt Hall, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 9 & 11 Copthall Avenue EC2
Coronet, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 9 & 10 Soho street W1
Cottage of Content, Cope & O'Leary, 123 Rodney road, Walworth SE17
Cottenham Arms, Herbert William Lammas, 160 Sussex way N19
Cotton Arms, Howard Reginald House, 92 St Pauls way E3
County Arms Hotel, Reginald William R Cocks, 345 Trinity road, Wandsworth SW18
County Terrace Tavern, Charles E Knott, 93 New Kent road SE1
Court Tavern, Horace Henry William Evans, 42 Renfrew road, Lambeth SE11
Courtfield Hotel, Mrs Adelaide E Forbes, 187 Earls Court road SW5
Cowley Arms, Sol Charles Foster, 20 Normandy road, North Brixton SW9
Crabtree, R V Goodhew Ltd, Rainville road, Hammersmith W6
Cranbourne, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 1 Upper St Martins Lane WC2
Cranbrook, Cyril E Biggs, 65 Cranbrook road SE8
Crane Inn, Mrs Florence E Barrett, 14 Armoury way SW18
Cranley, Cyril Hearn, 52 Fulham road SW3
Craven Arms, John Alfred Newman, Craven Passage, Strand WC2
Craven Hotel, Rehm Bros Ltd, 45 Lavender Hill, Battersea SW11
Cremorne Arms, R V Goodhew Ltd, 1 Lots road, Chelsea SW10
Crescent Arms, Albert Tratt, 228 Southampton Way, Camberwell SE5
Cricketer, Trust House Ltd, 180 Lower Richmond road, Putney SW15
Cricketers, Henry James & Norman Cecil Collins, 317 Battersea Park road SW11
Cricketers, John A McCullum, 181 Clarence road E5
Cricketers, George Morrill, 22 King William street, Greenwich SE10
Cricketers, Leonard V Rowell, 30 Inverness street, Camden Town NW1
Cricketers, Ernest John Rorison, 148 Newington Butts SE11
Cricketers, Joseph James Skinner, Kennington Oval SE11
Cricklewood Hotel, George Nosworthy, Cricklewood Broadway NW2
Crimea, Edward T Graham, 36 Inkerman road, Kentish Town NW5
Criterion, John William Magnurson, 116 St John street EC1
Crooked Billet, Mrs Alice C Buckner, 32 & 33 Tower Hill EC3
Crooked Billet, Mrs Alice C Buckner, 2 Eastminster E1
Crooked Billet, Alfred Jn Cope, 9 & 10 Crooked Lane EC4
Crooked Billet, Lazarus Goldberg, 93 Hoxton street N1
Crooked Billet, George H Tempest, 340 Cable street E1
Crooked Billet Tavern, J J Pitt, 84 Upper Clapton road E5
Crosby Head, Harry Burrows, 1 & 3 Pitfield street, Hoxton N1
Cross Keys, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 16 St John street EC1
Cross Keys, Henry John Morgan, 80 Theobalds road WC1
Cross Keys, Alexander Prudhomme, 31 Endell street WC2
Cross Keys, Restaurant Public House Association, 1 Blackfriars road SE1
Cross Keys, Herbert James Swain, 2 Lawrence road SW3
Cross Keys, Harry Taylor, 57 Black Lion Lane W6
Crown, William Barker & Sons, 43 Clerkenwell Green EC1
Crown, Luke Brady, 622 Holloway road N19
Crown, Wm Harold Bundock, 176 Trafalgar road SE10
Crown, Rd Manning Trood, 72 & 74 Cottenham road, Upper Holloway N19
Crown, Frank Carter, 198 Edgware road W2
Crown, John W Cooper, 172 Cable street E1
Crown, Albert George Taylor Crane, 335 to 339 High road, Willesden Green NW10
Crown, John R Cross, 128a Pentonville road N1
Crown, Reginald Frederick Cutmore, 418 Mare street, Hackney E8
Crown, George Thomas Driscoll & Mrs Eleanor Foxhall, 60 Broadwick street, Golden Square W1
Crown, William Hugh Elliott, 119 Peckham High street SE15
Crown, Henry Walter England, 158 Prince of Wales road NW5
Crown, Thomas  A Gibbs, 24 Wells way SE5
Crown, Arthur Rowland Hill, 248 North End road SW6
Crown, Alfred Jas Jennings, 60 Killick street N1
Crown, Colin James Knights, 22 Dane street WC1
Crown, Albert Gordon Lock, 64 Brewer street, Golden Square W
Crown, Mrs Emma & Miss Florence McCann, 34 Redchurch street, Bethnal Green E2
Crown, Wilson Marsh, 213 Borough High street SE1
Crown, Charles G Mortimer, 43 Monmouth street WC2
Crown, Jeremiah Mullins, 30 Currie street, Nine Elms SW8
Crown, Michael Nathan, 201 Cold Harbour Lane, Brixton SW9
Crown, Henry Thomas Parsons, 14 Goodman street E1
Crown, Frederick William Payne, 19 Mayfield road, Dalston E8
Crown, Thomas Pope, 120 Spa road SE16
Crown, Charles John Rt Powell, 108 Blackfriars road SE1
Crown, Thomas Prigmore, 11 Court Yard, Eltham SE9
Crown, Harry Isaac Rolf, 116 Cloudesley road, Islington N1
Crown, Mrs Alice Eliz Rowbottom, 57 Princedale road W11
Crown, William John Sheppard, 87 Allitsen road, St Johns Wood NW8
Crown, Percy Godfrey Sims, 440 Southwark Park road SE16
Crown, Mrs Alice M Stock, 80 Kensington High street W8
Crown, Frederick George Stock, 9 Orchard Place, Blackwall E14
Crown, Edward William Taylor, 667 Commercial road E14
Crown, George Westlake, 179 Pancras road NW1
Crown Hotel, Arthur Jn Allwork, 223 Grove road, Bow E3
Crown Hotel, William Brown, 152 Cricklewood Broadway NW2
Crown Hotel, E A Darcy, 475 Chiswick High road W4
Crown Hotel, Edwin Stephen Harper, 102 Lavender Hill, Battersea SW11
Crown Hotel, Levy & Franks Ltd, 43 Charing Cross road WC2
Crown Hotel, Alexander McFarlane, 49 Tranquil Vale, Blackheath SE3
Crown Hotel, Edwin Charles Robinson & Thomas Herbert Smythers, 60 Bayswater road W2
Crown Hotel, E L Short & Co Ltd, 34 High street, Harlesden NW10
Crown Tavern, Mrs Florence Gertrude Turner, 35 Albert Embankment SE11
Crown & Anchor, Reg W Bruce & Sidney H Trott, 246 Brixton road SW9
Crown & Anchor, Cecil John Chandler, 22 Neal street WC2
Crown & Anchor, Percy John Clark, 34 Algernon road, Lewisham SE13
Crown & Anchor, George Cranmer, 45 Cross street, Islington N1
Crown & Anchor, Henry Michael Emery, 171 Moorgate EC2
Crown & Anchor, David Finn, 188 Albany street NW1
Crown & Anchor, Stanley Groves, 147 Cheshire street, Bethnal green E2
Crown & Anchor, Charles Hickinbottom, 43 New Cross road SE14
Crown & Anchor, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 77 Jamaica road SE16
Crown & Anchor, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 137 Drummond street NW1
Crown & Anchor, William Rt Morrish, 18 Wine Office Court, Fleet street EC4
Crown & Anchor, Alfred Edward Palmer, 116 New Kent road SE1
Crown & Anchor, Mrs Dinah Phillips, 67 Paul street EC2
Crown & Anchor, John Stanley, 33 Woolwich High street SE18
Crown & Anchor, William Henry Tapper, 374 Chiswick High road W4
Crown & Castle, Cecil H J Broadway & Walter K Roberts, 564 Kingsland road E8
Crown & Cushion, Albert Courtney, 1 Market Hill, Woolwich High street SE18
Crown & Cushion, Henry Michael Emery, 28 Great Winchester street EC2; & 73 London wall EC2
Crown & Cushion, Rt Johnson, 23 Farnfield street, Poplar E14
Crown & Dolphin, Thomas A Austin, 56 Cannon street road E1
Crown & Dolphin, Mrs Sophia Jane Hedger, 10 Stepney High street E1
Crown & Grapes, Rd Leslie, 7 Little Newport street WC2
Crown & Greyhound, Albert J Thomas, 73 Dulwich Village SE21
Crown & Leek, George Arthur Richardson, 11 Deal street, Mile End New Town E1
Crown & Sceptre, Alfred Doe, 92 Friendly street, Deptford New town SE8
Crown & Sceptre, Philip Stirling Eliot & Harry Miles, 57 Melina road, Shepherds Bush W12
Crown & Sceptre, Mrs Ivion H L Gordon, 86 Great Titchfield street W1
Crown & Sceptre, Mrs Ivion H L Gordon, 26 & 27 Foley street W1
Crown & Sceptre, Levy & Franks Ltd, 132 Brompton road SW3
Crown & Sceptre, Henry J McSorley, 22 Old Change EC4
Crown & Sceptre, Walter R Mitchell, 47 Commercial Way, Peckham SE15
Crown & Sceptre, Mrs Caroline Annie Moorhouse, 30 Britannia walk N1
Crown & Sceptre, George Ormerod, 2 Streatham Hill SW2
Crown & Sceptre, George Alex Pratt, 34 Holland road, Kensington W14
Crown & Seven Stars, Walter Ernest Wightman, 47 Royal Mint street E1
Crown & Shears, James Alex Stewart, 83 & 84 Minories EC1
Crown & Shuttle, Rt Fowles, 226 Shoreditch High street E1
Crown & Sugar Loaf, William Edwin Joseph Hasney, 14 Garlick Hill EC4
Crown & Thistle, Mrs Carrie Boncey, 152 Old South Lambeth road SW8
Crown & Two Chairmen, Henry Butcher, 32 Dean street, Soho W1
Crown & Woolpack, Leonard Charles Pannell, 394 St John street EC1
Crystal Palace Tavern, Maurice Walter Monkford, 193 Crystal Palace road SE22
Crystal Tavern, Alec Edward Elston, 32 Rotherhithe New road SE16
Cubitt Arms, Edward James Barber, 262 Manchester road E14
Cumberland Arms, Albert Mason, 29 North End road W14
Cumberland Stores, Mrs Annie Caroline Lyons, 15 Beak street W1
Custom House Hotel, Alfred St Swithin Chapman, 277 Victoria Dock road E16
Cutlers Arms, Michael Levy, 6 Cutler street, Houndsditch E1
Czars Head, Arthur C Ashcroft, 48 Great Tower street EC3

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:57:54 GMT