Pub history and pub wiki

The London Public Houses in the 1938 Post Office Directory - B.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

Comparing with 1944 may show up many of the road name changes taking place at this time.

1938 Index

Bacchus, Mrs Laura Dorothy Gedge, 177 Hoxton High Street N1
Bag of Nails, Daniel Heathfield, 6 Buckingham Palace Road SW1
Bagnigge Wells, Rolles Brothers, 39 Kings Cross Road WC1
Bakers Arms, Alfred William Pavitt, 44 Warner Place, Hackney Road E2
Bakers Arms, William Warne, 70 Pitchford Street E15
Bakers Arms, Frank Wakeham, 75 North Street, Hackney E8
Baker & Basket, King Ephraim Johnson, 12 Appold Street, Finsbury EC2
Bald Faced Stag, Chas Edward Mitchell, 64 Clifton Street, Finsbury EC2
Balham Hotel, Colin Say, 21 Chestnut Grove, Balham SW12
Balloon Tavern, Hy L Norris, 114 Lots Road SW10
Balmoral Castle, Anchor Taverns, 97 Rathbone Street, Canning Town E16
Balmoral Castle, A W Brace, 86 Glamorgan Street, Pimlico SW1
Balmoral Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 427 Caledonian Road N7
Bank of Friendship, Lew Gould, 22 Harford Street, Stepney E1
Baptists Head, Alfred Geo Jezzard, 30 St Johns Lane EC1
Baring Arms, George Frederick Yeo jun, 55 Baring Street N1
Baring Hall Hotel, Oscar Burnard, 368 Baring Road, Lee SE12
Barkworth Arms, Mes Ellen Elizabeth Moss, 63 Barkworth Street, Rotherhithe New Road SE16
Barley Mow, Harry Frederick Farey, 31 Popham Road N1
Barley Mow, Albert Gordon, 89 Royal Hill, Greenwich SE10
Barley Mow, Noble Fred Hollingbery, 82 Duke St, Grosvenor Square W1
Barley Mow, Reginald W E Holloway, Barley Mow Lane, Chiswick W4
Barley Mow, Horace C Martin, 133 Narrow Street E14
Barley Mow, Rehm Bros Ltd, 104 Horseferry Road SW1
Barley Mow, Mrs Violet Spooner, 6 Errol Street EC1
Barley Mow, T G & H Walker, 50 Long Lane EC1
Barley Mow, George F Walker, 8 Dorset Street, Portman Square W1
Barons Arms, George Cheesman, 1 Cornbury Road, Rotherhithe SE16
Barons Court Hotel, Mrs Eliz Annie Hudson, 28A Comeragh Road W4
Barrack Tavern, William T Peatling, 9 Woolwich Common SE18
Bath House, V A J Ruffell, 96 Dean Street, Soho W1
Bath Tavern, George Thomas Jeffries, 195 Asylum Road, Peckham SE15
Baxendale Arms, George Thomas Hy Goodwin, 164 Columbia Road E2
Baxter Arms, William J Severn, 30 Baxter Road, Islington N1
Bay Malton, Weinberg & Collins, 158 Great Portland Street W1
Bay Tree, Mrs Eliza Marshgreen, 112 Roman Road E3
Bay Tree, Ernest Stevenson Stanford, 59 Vicarage Lane, Stratford E15
Baynards Castle tavern, H D Widdicombe, 148 Queen Victoria Street EC4
Beaconsfield, E L Short & Co Ltd, 359 Green lanes, Finsbury Park N4
Beaconsfield, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 24 Blythe Road, West Kensington W14
Bear & Rummer, Edwin Samuel James, 43 Mortimer Street W1
Bear & Staff, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 11 Bear Street WC2
Beaufoy Arms, William Fras McCarroll, 18 Lavender Hill, Battersea SW11
Beaumont Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Botfield, 52 White horse Lane E1
Beaumont Arms, Caterers Ltd, 170 Uxbridge Road W12
Beckford Arms, William H Willmott, 104 Hertford Road N1
Beckford Head, Herbert Sidney Mills, 274 Tabard Street SE1
Beckton Arms, Frank Smith, 8 Beckton Road, Canning Town E16
Bedford, David Crowley, 4 Southampton Building, Holborn WC2
Bedford, Mrs Matilda Farrow, 220 Victoria Park Road E9
Bedford, Charles B Hazlewood, 409 Clapham Road SW9
Bedford Arms, Louis Jas Bellatti, 1 Sandland Street WC1
Bedford Arms, Alfred Defries, 204 Dawes Road, Fulham SW6
Bedford Arms, Leslie O Gomm, 28 Blandford Street W1
Bedford Arms, Jn R Russell, 9 Pont Street SW1
Bedford Arms, Leslie F R Smale, 80 Arlington Road NW1
Bedford Arms, Mrs Eliza E Taylor, 269 East Street SE17
Bedford Arms, Rt Wilson, 160 Seven Sisters Road N7
Bedford Head Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 41 Maiden Lane, Covent Garden WC2
Bedford Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 77 Bedford Hill, Balham SW12
Bee Hive, Mason Hy Choppin, 365 Footscray Road SE9
Bee Hive, George Leonard Goodner, 128 Cobourg Road SE5
Bee Hive, Albert Clifford James, 62 New North Road N1
Bee Hive, Alfred Macey, 21 Bartholomew Street SE1
Bee Hive, Thomas W Scott, 77 Bridge Street, Greenwich SE10
Beehive, Geo Jas Gibson, 36 Holly Street E8
Beehive, Fredk Hemmings, 80 Empson Street E3
Beehive, Barnet Aaron Jessel, 62 Carter Street, Walworth SE17
Beehive, Ernest W Murley, Balthazar Road N17
Beehive, Sims & Barnett, 126 Crawford Street W1
Beehive, Montagu Wm Tyson, 159 Walmer Road W11
Belgrave, Jas Benbow, 63 Abbey Road NW8
Belgrave Arms, Laurie William Benj Toombs, 37 Queens Road, Dalston E8
Belinda Castle, Alex Freedman, 107 Halton Road, Islington N1
Bell, W Brown, 29 Bush Lane EC4
Bell, Mrs Lilian French, 274 & 276 Wandsworth Road SW8
Bell, Rt Edward Hough, 29 Friar Street, Blackfriars Road SE1
Bell, Hyman Isbitsky, 50 Middlesex Street E1
Bell, Alfred I Levy, 136 & 137 Shoreditch High Street  E1
Bell, William Lewis, 2 & 3 Church Row, Houndsditch EC3
Bell, C & E Mills & Co, 259 Pentonville Road N1
Bell, Kenneth Edwin Sykes, 111 & 113 Lambeth Road SE1
Bell Inn, Fredk Chas Penney, 59 Bell Green, Lower Sydenham SE26
Bell Tavern, William Fras Miller, 123 Wapping High Street E1
Bell & Anchor, Walter Rossi James, 38 & 40 Hammersmith Road W14
Bell & Birdcage, Chas Fredk Hine & Chas Hy Goldby, 81 Wood Street EC2
Bell & Crown, Mrs Eliz Stewart, 72 Strand on the Green, Chiswick W4
Bell & Hare, Alfred H Hannibal, 726 High Road, Tottenham N17
Bell & Three Tuns, Mrs Eliz E Lake, 61 Old Bailey EC4
Belle Vue, Chas Austin Reed & Fredk Mark Syder, 1 South Side, Clapham Common SW4
Belmont, Mrs Amy L Bardrick, 78 & 79 Chalk Farm Road NW1
Belmont, Mrs Emily Hardiman, 88 York Road N1
Belsize Tavern, Philip Lever, 29 Belsize Lane, Hampstead NW3
Belvedere Tavern, Mrs Kate E Evans, 43 Linden Grove, Nunhead SE15
Belvidere, Hy Jas Oliver, 96 & 98 Pentonville Road N1
Ben Jonson, William Hy Witts, 253 Harrow Road W2
Benyon Arms, Hy Jas Hanson, 155 De Beauvoir Road N1
Beresford Arms, Wm Jn & Jas Henry Hart, 246 John Ruskin Street SE5
Bessborough Arms, Mrs Louisa Maud Rawlings, 11 Bessborough Place, Pimlico SW1
Bickleigh, Albert Victor Hodkisson, 74 Vestry Road, Camberwell SE5
Bird Cage, Jn Hugh Cooper, 58 Stamford Hill N16
Bird Cage, Harry Joel, 80 Columbia Road E2
Bird in Hand, Mrs Doris Eliza Brown, 88 Masboro Road W14
Bird in Hand, Mrs Olive E Craddock, 17 Long Acre WC2
Bird in Hand, Ted Heiden, 126 Bow Road E3
Bird in Hand, Miss Ada Miller, 12 West End Lane NW6
Bird in Hand, William Chas Rusby, 38 & 39 Hampstead High Street NW3
Birkbeck Tavern, Hy Bird, 119 Elthorne Road N19
Birkbeck Tavern, Miss Lily Defries, Birkbeck Hill, Dulwich SE21
Bishop Bonner, Jn Waine, 21 Bonner Street E2
Black Boy, Brown & Horner Ltd, 268 West Green Road, Tottenham N15
Black Boy, Louis Rozelaar, 169 Mile End Road E1
Black Bull, C Conquest & Son, 316 Lewisham High Street SE13
Black Bull, Mrs Florence K Dawson, 97 Upper Thames Street EC4
Black Bull, Alfred Etgert, 192 Stoke Newington High Road N16
Black Bull, H H Finch Ltd, 59 Silchester Road W10
Black Bull, Arthur Patrick Flynn, 2 Old Kent Road SE1
Black Bull, Frank Jacobs, 199 Whitechapel Road E1
Black Bull, Mrs Mary J Pullen, 37 New Gravel Lane E1
Black Bull, Walter Henry Smith, 358 Fulham Road SW10
Black Bull, John White, 99 Haggerston Road E8
Black Cap, E L Short & Co Ltd, 171 Camden High Street NW1
Black Dog, Fredk Henley, 112 Vauxhall Walk SE11
Black Dog, Mrs Minnie A Robinson, 83 Shoe Lane EC4
Black Eagle, Sidney Stroud, 140 Brick Lane E1
Black Friar, Alfred Pettitt, 174 Queen Victoria Street EC4
Black Horse, Mrs Irene Adams, 47 Barbican EC1
Black Horse, Frederick H Beard, 167 Rushey Green SE6
Black Horse, William Spencer Beer, 168 Mile End Road E1
Black Horse, Geo Herbert Brundrett, 195 Evelyn Street SE8
Black Horse, Ernest William Collins, 313 Royal College Street NW1
Black Horse, H H Finch Ltd, 109 Marylebone High Street W1
Black Horse, Benj Isaacs, 40 Leman Street E1
Black Horse, Mrs Ida Kagi, 6 Rathbbone Place W1
Black Horse, Thomas Albert King, 27 Ropemakers Fields E14
Black Horse, Mrs Lily Beatrice Mack, 11 & 12 Bedfordbury WC2
Black Horse, Abraham Rose, 19 Tottenham Court Road W1
Black Horse, Abraham Weddon, 254 Tabard Street SE1
Black Lion, Arthur Hy Carter, 35 Old Church Street SW3
Black Lion, Arthur William Clark, 59 High Street, Plaistow E13
Black Lion, Arthur Edward Lambert, 2 Black Lion Lane, Hammersmith W6
Black Lion, Stanley Herbert Norton, 274 Kilburn High Road NW6
Black Lion, Roy Gibbeson Taylor, 22 Bayswater Terrace W2
Black Prince, Thomas Frederick Ingham, 29 Walworth Road SE17
Black Prince, William E Morgan, 152 Princes Road SE11
Black Raven, Improved Public House Co Ltd,  185 & 187 Bishopsgate EC2
Black Swan, William Gentle, 148 Bow Road E3
Black Swan, George Hy Johnson, 197 York Road, Battersea SW11
Black Swan, Rt Allen King, 6 Carter Lane EC4
Blackamoors Head, Jn C Hobbs & Wm F Middleton, 8 Whitcomb Street WC2
Blacksmiths Arms, Jas L Benbow, 257 Rotherhithe Street SE16
Blackstock Hotel, E L Short & Co Ltd, 284 Seven Sisters Road N4
Blade Bone, Isaac Scott, 185 Bethnal Green Road E2
Blakeneys Head, Edward Alexander Cornish, 143 Poplar High Street E14
Blenheim, William H Haines, 27 Cale Street SW3
Blenheim, Mrs C M Taylor, 21 Loudoun Road NW8
Blind Beggar, Jn Hy Coram, 337 Whitechapel Road E1
Block Tavern, Oliver Edwards, 132 Shepherdess Walk N1
Blue Anchor, William Barker & Son (DD's Ltd), 92 Petty France SW1
Blue Anchor, Albert Vivian Cakebread, 35 Chancery Lane WC2
Blue Anchor, Thomas Frederick Chenery, 97 Tanner Street SE1
Blue Anchor, Joseph Alfred Daniels, 140 White Horse Street E1
Blue Anchor, Hubert R Edwards, 164 Fenchurch Street EC3
Blue Anchor, Alfred E Frame, 67 Bromley High Street E3
Blue Anchor, Hubert Edwin Fryer, 13 Lower Mall, Hammersmith W6
Blue Anchor, Mrs Fanny Roue, 251 Southwark Park Road SE16
Blue Anchor, Isaac J Russell, 51 & 53 Steyne Road W3
Blue Anchor, Harry Steward, 1 The Highway E1
Blue Anchor Tavern, Alex Hyman, 26 St Mary at Hill EC3
Blue Boar, Ernest Frederick George Noonan, 328 High St, Stratford E15
Blue Coat Boy, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 415 City Road EC1
Blue Coat Boy, Samuel Webb, 5 Norton Folgate E1
Blue Eyed Maid, Mrs Emma Williams, 173 Borough High Street SE1
Blue Last, Frank H Miller, 2 Broadway, Ludgate Hill EC4
Blue Lion, Sydney Brooks, 133 Grays Inn Road WC1
Blue Post, Alfred Jones, 14 Rupert Street W1
Blue Posts, Mrs Hannah H Barritt, 6 Tottenham Court Road W1
Blue Posts, Chas William Brown, 73 & 75 West India Dock Road E14
Blue Posts, George Frederick Cue, 88 & 89 Cowcross Street EC1
Blue Posts, Frank Jas Emmons, 54 Charlotte Street W1
Blue Posts, Mrs Ellen Kate Hook, 6 Bennet Street, St James's SW1
Blue Posts, George Pearman, 18 Kingly street, Regent Street W1
Blue Posts, Jas Pocock, 81 Newman Street W1
Blue Posts, Herbert Spencer, 22 Berwick Street W1

Bolingbroke, William Edward Geo Williams, 45 Dashwood Road, South Lambeth SW8
Bolton Abbey, William Joseph Petherick, 48 Lonsdale Road, W11
Bolton Hotel, Edward Barnes, 81 Duke Road, Chiswick W4
Bolton Hotel, Arthur Simmonds, 326 Earls Court Road, SW5
Bombay Grab, Donald A Phillips, 246 Bow Road, E3
Boot, David Wright, 116 Cromer Street, WC1
Boston Arms, William Samuel Page, Taunton Place, Dorset Square, NW1
Boston Hotel, N Fish, Junction Road, N19
Boundary Tavern, Abraham Rosenthal, 62 Commercial Road east, E1
Bow Bells, Jno Naylor Carter, 116 Bow Road, E3
Bowyer Arms Hotel, Collingwood Wilson, 68 Manor Street, Clapham  SW4
Bradley Arms, Hy H Ainsworth, 179 Wandsworth Road, SW8
Bramcote Arms, Mrs Mabel Whyatt, 58 Bramcote Road, South Bermondsey SE16
Bramley Arms, Albert Silcox, 1 Bramley Road, W10
Branksome Arms, George Frederick Page jun, 2 Sudbourne Road, Brixton SW3
Brazen Head, H H Finch Ltd, 69 Lisson Street, NW1
Breakspeare Arms, George Davis, 184 Brockley Road, Brockley SE4
Brecknock Arms, Benj Redfern Ortom, 227 Camden Road, NW1
Brewers Hall, William A Wicks, 59 Charrington Street, NW1
Brewery Tap, Joseph F English, Larkhall Lane SW4
Bricklayers Arms, John F Barnes & Son Ltd, 29 Chapel Road, West Norwood SE27
Bricklayers Arms, William H Bird, 26 Cable Street, E1
Bricklayers Arms, Albert Brummitt, 63 Charlotte Street, EC2
Bricklayers Arms, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 37 & 39 Old Kent Road, SE1
Bricklayers Arms, Thomas Hy Cross, 128 New North Road, N1
Bricklayers Arms, Bernard Job Dibsdall, 37 Brunel Road, Rotherhithe SE16
Bricklayers Arms, Isaac Fifer, 7 Broadwick Street, Soho W1
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Edith Kate Ford, 38 Lowell Street, Commercial Road east, E14
Bricklayers Arms, Rt Franklin, 33 Aybrook Street, Manchester Square, W1
Bricklayers Arms, Gustav Groesl & Hy Jas Webb, 4 Elizabeth Street W1
Bricklayers Arms, William Arthur Hatherall, 6 New Quebec Street, W1
Bricklayers Arms, Harry Rt Jolley, 1 Hamilton Road, West Norwood SE27
Bricklayers Arms, Fredk Wm Jordan, 189 & 191 Dartmouth Road, Sydenham SE26
Bricklayers Arms, Joseph H Miles, 94 Victor Road, N7
Bricklayers Arms, Herbert Victor Papworth, 90 & 92 Trafalgar Road, Greenwich SE10
Bricklayers Arms, William Talbot, 31 Gresse Street, Rathbone Place W1
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Emily Tomlins, 803 & 805 High Road, Tottenham N17
Bricklayers Arms, William Henry Wyatt, 121 Southampton way, Camberwell SE5
Bridge, George William Seager, 1 Bridgefoot, SE11
Bridge, Morgan Webber, 13 Westbourne Terrace Road, W2
Bridge House, Leonard G Budd, 30 Borough Road, SE1
Bridge House, Alfred Edward Cave, 55 Whitmore Road, N1
Bridge House, George V Palmer, 23 Barking Road, E16
Bridport Arms, L J Cowlard, 101 Harrison Street WC1
Bridport Arms, Samuel Chas Pygall, 67 Bridport Place, N1
Brighton, W F A Meadows, 111 Camden High Street, NW1
Britannia, William Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 187 Camden High Street, NW1
Britannia, Mrs Louisa Adelaide Bloxham, 515 Fulham Road, SW6
Britannia, George Pym Brown, 74 Britannia Row, Islington N1
Britannia, William J Bryan, 8 D'Arblay Street, Soho W1
Britannia, Leslie J Bygrove, 59 Henry Street, Woolwich SE18
Britannia, F C Cammell, 27 Fulham Palace Road, W6
Britannia, Hy H & Mrs Matilda M Defries, 185 Bow Common Lane, E3
Britannia, John Gravatt, 275 Grove Street, Deptford SE8
Britannia, William Green, 103 Kensal Road, W10
Britannia, Stephen Albert Handfield & Sidney Moore, 2a Junction Street, Canning Town E16
Britannia, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 123a Clarendon Road, W11
Britannia, Moss Isaacs, 36 Fish Street Hill, EC3
Britannia, Philip Lotinga, 279 Mare Street, Hackney E8
Britannia, Jonah F Lovejoy, 44 Kipling Street, SE1
Britannia, Sam Malz, 232 Cable Street, E1
Britannia, Arthur William Morgan, 95 Fairfax Road, NW6
Britannia, Jas Oswald Reynolds, 217 Latimer Road, W10
Britannia, Mrs Ethel M Ross, 144 Southwark Bridge Road
Britannia, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 353 Wandsworth Road, SW8
Britannia, Alex Stone, 45 Peckham High Street, SE15
Britannia, George Rt Taylor, 212 Kingsland Road, E2
British Flag, Chas Vaughan Burr, 7 Newcourt Street, NW8
British Lion, Samuel Cramer, 155 Central Street, St Lukes, EC1
British Lion, Arthur Jn Hall, 108 Benhill Road, Camberwell SE5
British Lion, Arthur Reuben Saunders, 28 Acre Street, SW8
British Lion, Christopher Jn & Mrs Eliz Ellen Slennett, 48 West Ham Lane, Stratford E15
British Oak, Frederick D Lomas, 109 Old Dover Road, Blackheath SE3
British Oak, Mrs Daisy Maud Norris, 137 Westbourne Park Road, W2
British Oak, Mrs Sarah Caroline Sheffield, 11 Oldhill Street, Stoke Newington N16
British Prince, Walter Du Faur, 49 Bromley Street, Stepney E1
British Prince, Jn Egan & Co Ltd, 77 Goldhawk Road, Shepherds Bush W12
British Queen, William Jn Irons, 21 Love Lane, Tottenham N17
British Queen, Walter Herbert Jackson, 208 Trafalgar Road, SE10
British Queen, Arthur Chas Murrell, 32 Prince of Wales Crescent, NW1
British Queen, William Burgess Stone, 434 Uxbridge Road, W12
British Queen, Rt Chas Warner, 47 Halton Road, N1
Brockley Jack, Victor E Howlett, Brockley Road, Brockley SE4
Brockwell Park Hotel, Douglas Norman Gaten, 133 Dulwich Road, Herne Hill SE24
Bromley Arms, George Cook, 51 Fairfield Road, Bow E3
Bromley Arms, Leslie Harris, 84 Cleveland Street, Fitzroy Square, W1
Bromley Hall Tavern, Hy Levene, 211 Brunswick Road, Poplar E14
Brompton Hotel, Holborn Catering Co Ltd, 50 Brompton Road, SW3
Brondesbury Arms, David Ewart Leggett, 111 Canterbury Road, Kilburn NW6
Brook Green Hotel, William Jas Kerley, 170 Shepherds Bush Road, W6
Brook Hotel, Rt Davidson, 386 Shooter's Hill Road, Woolwich SE18
Brookfield, Hy Hammond, 119 Dartmouth Park Hill, N19
Brooklands Arms, George P Kitson & Geo Hy Gibson, 36 & 38 Brooklands Road, South Lambeth SW8
Brown Bear, Mrs Laura Fanny Ashley, 79 Aldersgate Street, EC1
Brown Bear, Neri P Emeny, 154 & 156 Deptford High Street, SE8
Brown Bear, Dennis McDonnell, 43 East Smithfield, E1
Brown Bear, Trust Houses Ltd, 179 High Holborn, WC1
Brown Bear, Herbert William Taylor Wells, 139 Leman Street, E1
Brownlow Arms, Jas Rd Wilkins, 10 Brownlow Street, Dalston E8
Brownswood Park Tavern, Albert Jonathan Hills, 271 Green Lanes, Finsbury park N4
Brunswick Arms, Herbert Brickman, 237 Well Street, E9
Brunswick Arms, Hy & C C Pearman, 44a & 46 Brunswick Road, Upper Holloway N19
Brunswick Arms,  Hy Dever Widdicombe & Mrs Annie Carr,  25 Stamford Street, SE1
Brunswick Tavern, Fras Ernest Phillips, 148 Old Kent Road, SE1
Bucks head, Jack Fuller, 202 Camden High Street, NW1
Buckingham, Archie I Tyler, 62 Petty France, Westminster SW1
Bugle Horn, Walter William Gould, 6 The Village, Charlton SE7
Builders Arms, Thomas J Carroll, 162 Grundy Street, Poplar E14
Builders Arms, William Percy Childerhouse, 99 Stebondale Street E14
Builders Arms, Nathan Cohen, 140 St Pauls Road, Canonbury N1
Builders Arms, Ernest William Davis, 327 York Road, Battersea W11
Builders Arms, George William Dove, 8 Wyvil Road, South Lambeth SW8
Builders Arms, John Egan & Co Ltd, 20 Moreton Street, Pimlico SW1
Builders Arms, Reginald Geo Elston, 12 Hammersmith Bridge Road, W6
Builders Arms, George E Goode, 47 Station Road, Forest Gate E7
Builders Arms, Harry W Harnett, 8 Compton Street, Regent Square WC1
Builders Arms, Hy King, 13 Britton Street, SW3
Builders Arms, Frederick Perou, 1 Kensington Court Place, W8
Builders Arms, William Smallwood, 52 Dame Street, Islington N1
Builders Arms, George Whitehead & Sons (London) Ltd, 254 Pentonville Road, N1
Bull, H W Brown & Co, 4 & 6 Devonshire Street EC2
Bull Hotel, Mrs Violet May Pickering, Shooters Hill, Woolwich SE18
Bull Inn, Reginald Walter Elnaugh, 37 Kingsland High Street, E8
Bull Inn, Mrs H A M West, 278 High Road, Tottenham, N15
Bull Tavern, Alfred H Masters, 14 Eton Road, Plumstead SE18
Bull & Anchor, Mrs Rose Geard & Mrs Rose Dorothy Crispin, 92 High Holborn, WC1
Bull & Bell, Walter Edwin Hallpike, 19 Ropemaker Street EC2
Bull & Gate, Rolles Bros, 389 Kentish Town Road, NW5
Bull & Last, George Turner, Highgate Road, NW5
Bull & Mouth, Mrs Amy M M Moy, 31 Hart Street, WC1
Bull & Pump, Alfred Thomas Law, 72 Shoreditch High Street, E1
Bull & Ram, Barney Garritt, 77 & 79 Old Street EC1
Bull & Star, Mills & Jeggo, 56 & 58 Putney High Street, SW15
Bulls Head, Herbert Basco, 103 Hanbury Street E1
Bulls Head, Walter A Bennett, 15 Strand on the Green, Chiswick W4
Bulls Head, Fras Conlon, 80 Leadenhall Street, EC3
Bulls Head, Ernest Rt Finch, 58 St Katharines Way, E1
Bulls Head, Edward William Fountain, 75 Lever Street, St Lukes, EC1
Bulls Head, J G Mooney & Co Ltd, 3 Bread Street EC4
Bulls Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 87 Rectory Grove, Clapham SW4
Bun Shop, Fredk Crookes Smith, 417 Strand, WC2
Bunch of Grapes, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 14 Lime street, EC3
Bunch of Grapes, William Henry Hislop, 80 Jermyn Street, SW1
Bunch of Grapes, Frederick P Hughes, 31 Duke Street, Manchester Square, W1
Bunch of Grapes, Improved Public House Ltd, 11 Dering Street, W1
Bunch of Grapes, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 45 Strand, WC2
Bunch of Grapes Tavern, Mrs M Hannant, 207 Brompton Road, SW3
Burford Arms, Leslie F Rudd, 11 Burford Road, E3
Burlington, Costa & Mooney, 169a Regent Street, W1
Burlington, Alfred George Norriss, 26 Burlington Road, W2
Burlington Arms, Percy Freeman, 21 Old Burlington Street, W1
Bush Hotel, Clarke, Baker & Co Ltd, 2 to 6 Goldhawk Road, W12
Butchers Arms, Jas Morgan, 56 Farringdon Road, EC1
Butchers Arms, William Arthur Carey, 256 York Road N7
Butlers Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, Telegraph Street, EC2
Buxton Arms, Edward George Stradling, 47 Buxton Road, Stratford E15


Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:45:03 BST