Pub history and pub wiki

The London Public Houses in the 1944 Post Office Directory - B.

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1944 index


Bacchus, Fredk Rd Ward, 177 Hoxton High Street N1
Bag of Nails, Clarke, Baker & Co Ltd, 8 Buckingham Palace Road SW1
Bakers Arms, Jn T Beer, 70 Pitchford Street E15
Bakers Arms, J W C Lynch & Nellie S Clarke, 75 Northiam Street E8
Bakers Arms, Alfred Wm Pavitt, 44 Warner Place, Hackney Road E2
Baker & Basket, H H Finch Ltd, 12 Appold Street EC2
Balham Hotel, Mrs Rosina Eliz Say, 21 Chestnut Grove SW12
Balloon Tavern, Jn Thos Chas Phillips Ltd & Ernest Cooke, 114 Lots Road SW10
Balmoral Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 427 Caledonian Road N7
Balmoral Castle, Harry Tetlow, 86 Glamorgan Street SW1
Baptists Head, Alfred Geo Jezzard, 30 St Johns Lane EC1
Baring Arms, Albert Frank Cadwell, 55 Baring Street, N1
Baring Hall Hotel, D B Adley & Jas Herbert Grosse, 368 Baring Road SE12
Barkworth Arms, William Arthur Myles, 63 Barkworth Street, Rotherhithe New Road SE16
Barley Mow, 93 Hyde Road N1
Barley Mow, William Hy Brown, 89 Royal Hill SE10
Barley Mow, Sidney Fredk Cox, 82 Duke St, Grosvenor Square W1
Barley Mow, Harry Fredk Farcy, 31 Popham Road N1
Barley Mow, Jn Rt Hilton, 133 Narrow Street E14
Barley Mow, W E Holloway, Barley Mow Pass W4
Barley Mow, Frederick William Penson, 7 Garnett Street E1
Barley Mow, Rehm Bros Ltd, 104 Horseferry Road SW1
Barley Mow, Mrs Violet Spooner, 6 Errol Street EC1
Barley Mow, Harry Walker, 50 Long Lane EC1
Barley Mow, Clarence Ernest Gudgeon Walker, 8 Dorset Street W1
Barons Arms, Edward D Harvey, 1 Cornbury Road SE16
Barons Court Hotel, Basil Lynn, 28A Comeragh Road W4
Barrack Tavern, Wm T Peatling, 9 Woolwich Common SE18
Bath House, V A J Ruffell, 96 Dean Street W1
Bath Tavern, Mrs Annie Selina Jeffries, 195 Asylum Road SE15
Baxter Arms, Jas E Vincett, 30 Baxter Road N1
Bay Tree, Thomas Edwin Ambler, 382 Roman Road E3
Bay Tree, George Jn Brooks, 59 Vicarage Lane E15
Baynards Castle tavern, H D Widdicombe, 148 Queen Victoria Street EC4
Beaconsfield, Mrs Mary Ann Mitchell, 359 Green lanes N4
Beaconsfield, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 24 Blythe Road W14
Bear & Rummer, Geo C G Griffiths, 43 Mortimer Street W1
Bear & Staff, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 11 Bear Street WC2
Beaufoy Arms, Fras McCarroll, 18 Lavender Hill SW11
Beaumont Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Botfield, 52 White horse Lane E1
Beaumont Arms, Caterers Ltd, 170 Uxbridge Road W12
Beckford Arms, Wm H Willmott, 104 Hertford Road N1
Beckford Head, Herbert Sidney Mills, 274 Tabard Street SE1
Beckton Arms, Frank Smith & Sons Ltd, 8 Beckton Road E16
Bedford, Mrs Matilda Farrow, 220 Victoria Park Road E9
Bedford, Chas B Hazlewood, 409 Clapham Road SW9
Bedford Arms, Samuel Baigross, 160 Seven Sisters Road N7
Bedford Arms, Alfred Defries, 204 Dawes Road SW6
Bedford Arms, Mrs Kate Hinsbey, 269 East Street SE17
Bedford Arms, Jn Hy Ruskin, 4 Southampton Building, Holborn WC2
Bedford Arms, Mrs M E P Smale, 80 Arlington Road NW1
Bedford Arms, Arthur W Stafford, 9 Pont Street SW1
Bedford Head Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 41 Maiden Lane, Covent Garden WC2
Bedford Hotel, Goodhews Ltd, 77 Bedford Hill SW12
Bee Hive, William Bawden, 128 Cobourg Road SE5
Bee Hive, Geo Browning, 36 Holly Street E8
Bee Hive, Mason Hy Choppin, 365 Footscray Road SE9
Bee Hive, Hy R Coe, 21 Bartholomew Street SE1
Bee Hive, Mrs Ellen Maud Scott, 258 Creek Road SE10
BeeHive, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 126 Crawford Street W1
BeeHive, Cope's taverns Ltd, 159 Walmer Road W11
BeeHive, Fredk Hemmings, 80 Empson Street E3
BeeHive, Isaac Jessel, 60 & 62 Carter Street SE17
BeeHive, Ernest W Murley, Balthazar Road N17
Belgrave, Louis W J Bent, 63 Abbey Road NW8
Belgrave Arms, Laurie Wm Benj Toombs, 217 Queensbridge Road E8
Belinda Castle, Mrs Matilda Freeman, 63 Canonbury Road N1
Bell, Hy French, 274 & 276 Wandsworth Road SW8
Bell, Hy Jn Miller, 111 & 113 Lambeth Road SE1
Bell, C & E Mills & Co, 257 & 259 Pentonville Road N1
Bell, Joseph Phelan, 57 Webber Street SE1
Bell, Lionel Pollack, 50 Middlesex Street E1
Bell, Rt E Snelling, 29 Bush Lane EC4
Bell Inn, J F D Milano, 59 Bell Green SE26
Bell & Anchor, Walter Rossi James, 38 & 40 Hammersmith Road W14
Bell & Crown, Alfred Wm Stevens, 72 Strand on the Green W4
Bell & Hare, Albert Edward Berry, 726 High Road, Tottenham N17
Bell & Three Tuns, 61 Old Bailey EC4
Belle Vue, Chas Austin Reed, 1 South Side, Clapham Common SW4
Belmont, Mrs Amy L Bardrick, 78 & 79 Chalk Farm Road NW1
Belmont, Mrs Kathleen Coleman, 88 York Way N1
Belsize Tavern, Jn & Mrs Eleanor Henry, 29 Belsize Lane NW3
Belvedere, J T C Phillips Ltd, 96 & 98 Pentonville Road N1
Belvedere Tavern, Mrs Kate E Evans, 43 Linden Grove SE15
Ben Jonson, 253 Harrow Road W2
Benyon Arms, Hy Jas Hanson, 155 De Beauvoir Road N1
Beresford Arms, 246 John Ruskin Street SE5
Bessborough Arms, Butler & Allen, 11 Bessborough Place SW1
Bevington Arms, Geo Albert Wright, 7 Blagrove Road W10
Bickleigh, Victor Hodkisson, 74 Vestry Road SE5
Bird Cage, Jn Hugh Cooper, 58 Stamford Hill N16
Bird Cage, Harry Joel, 80 Columbia Road E2
Bird in Hand, Mrs Doris Eliza Brown, 88 Masboro Road W14
Bird in Hand, Ted Heiden, 126 Bow Road E3
Bird in Hand, William Chas Rusby, 38 & 39 Hampstead High Street NW3
Bird in Hand, Stanley Salter, 12 West End Lane NW6
Bird in Hand, Usher's Wiltshire Brewery Ltd, 17 Long Acre WC2
Birkbeck Tavern, 119 Elthorne Road N19
Birkbeck Tavern, Miss Lily Defries, Birkbeck Hill SE21
Bishop Bonner, Rt Geo Drane, 21 Bonner Street E2
Black Boy, Brown & Horner Ltd, 268 West Green Road N15
Black Boy, Louis Rozelaar, 169 Mile End Road E1
Black Bull, Cope's taverns Ltd, 192 Stoke Newington High Road N16
Black Bull, H H Finch Ltd, 59 Silchester Road W10
Black Bull, William Franklin, 358 Fulham Road SW10
Black Bull, Mrs sarah Jacobs, 199 Whitechapel Road E1
Black Bull, Percy Key, 316 Lewisham High Street SE13
Black Bull, Jn Souley, 217 Haggerston Road E8
Black Cap, E L Short & Co Ltd, 171 Camden High Street NW1
Black Dog, Jn Alfred Brown, 112 Vauxhall Walk SE11
Black Dog, Mrs Minnie A Robinson, 83 Shoe Lane EC4
Black Eagle, 140 Brick Lane E1
Black Friar, Alfred Pettitt, 174 Queen Victoria Street EC4
Black Horse, 40 Leman Street E1
Black Horse, Beak & Grant, 195 Evelyn Street SE8
Black Horse, Fredk H Beard, 167 Rushey Green SE6
Black Horse, Black Horse Buffet Ltd, 47 Barbican EC1
Black Horse, Mrs Eliz Cave, 168 Mile End Road E1
Black Horse, Cope's taverns Ltd, 11 & 12 Bedfordbury WC2
Black Horse, H H Finch Ltd, 109 Marylebone High Street W1
Black Horse, Jn Wm Gibbs, 254 Tabard Street SE1
Black Horse, Mrs Ida Kagi, 6 Rathbbone Place W1
Black Horse, Thomas Albert King, 27 Ropemakers Fields E14
Black Horse, 313 Royal College Street NW1
Black Horse, Zola Silver, 19 Tottenham Court Road W1
Black Lion, Harold Aug Barnes, 274 Kilburn High Road NW6
Black Lion, Arthur William Clark, 59 High St, Plaistow E13
Black Lion, Arthur Edward J Lambert, 2 Black Lion Lane W6
Black Lion, 123 Bayswater Road W2
Black Lion, Philip Welford, 35 Old Church Street SW3
Black Prince, Ernest Malyon, 6 Black Prince Road SE11
Black Prince, Thomas Wall, 29 Walworth Road SE17
Black Raven, 185 & 187 Bishopsgate EC2
Black Swan, Mrs Emma Oxley, 148 Bow Road E3
Blackamoors Head, 8 Whitcomb Street WC2
Blacksmiths Arms, 25 West Ferry Road E14
Blacksmiths Arms, 257 Rotherhithe Street SE16
Blade Bone, 185 Bethnal Green Road E2
Blakeneys Head, 143 Poplar High Street E14
Blenheim, 27 Cale Street SW3
Blenheim, Mrs C M Taylor, 21 Loudoun Road NW8
Blind Beggar, 337 Whitechapel Road E1
Block Tavern, 132 Shepherdess Walk N1
Blue Anchor, 35 Chancery Lane WC2
Blue Anchor, 92 Petty France SW1
Blue Anchor, 164 Fenchurch Street EC3
Blue Anchor, 13 Lower Mall W6
Blue Anchor, 51 & 53 Steyne Road W3
Blue Anchor, 1 The Highway E1
Blue Anchor, 251 Southwark Park Road SE16
Blue Anchor, 67 Bromley High Street E3
Blue Anchor, 97 Tanner Street SE1
Blue Boar, 328 High St, Stratford E15
Blue Coat Boy, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 415 City Road EC1
Blue Coat Boy, Samuel Webb, 5 Norton folgate E1
Blue Eyed Maid, Jas Hy Cable, 173 Borough High Street SE1
Blue Lion, Sydney Brooks, 133 Grays Inn Road WC1
Blue Post, William Jn Lewis, 28 Rupert St W1
Blue Posts, Mrs Florence I Busby, 73 & 75 West India Dock Road E14
Blue Posts, Harry Cohen, 22 Berwick Street W1
Blue Posts, George Frederick Cue, 88 & 89 Cowcross Street EC1
Blue Posts, Chas Ernest Lake & Samuel Benj Gwyn Bowen, 6 Bennet Street SW1
Blue Posts, 81 Newman Street W1
Blue Posts, 18 Kingly street, Regent Street W1
Blue Posts, 6 Tottenham Court Road W1
Bodegas, 2 Bedford Street, Strand WC2

Bodegas, 5 & 6 Bucklesbury, EC4
Bodegas, 45 Chancery Lane, WC2
Bodegas, 27 & 29 Eastcheap, EC3
Bodegas, Falcon Square, EC1
Bodegas, 42 Glasshouse Street, W1
Bodegas, 15 Fleet Street, EC4
Bollo Bridge Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 7 Hansbury Road, W3
Bolton Abbey, Fredk E Robins, 48 Lonsdale Road, W11
Bolton Hotel, Chas Vaughan Burr, 81 Duke Road, W4
Bolton Hotel, Arth Simmonds, 326 Earls Court Road, SW5
Bombay Grab, Jas C Lane, Bow Road, E3
Boot, Horace Markin, 116 Cromer Street, WC1
Boston Arms, Wm Samuel Page, Taunton Place, Dorset Square, NW1
Boston Hotel, N Fish, Junction Road, N19
Boundary Tavern, 62 Commercial Road, E1
Bow Bells, Jn Naylor Carter, 116 Bow Road, E3
Bowyer Arms Hotel, Wm Jn Grainger, 68 Clapham Manor Street, SW4
Bradley Arms, Jn Liddard, 179 Wandsworth Road, SW8
Bramcote Arms, Mrs Mabel Cowley, 58 Bramcote Grove, SE16
Bramley Arms, White's Catering Co Ltd, 1 Bramley Road, W10
Branksome Arms, Geo Fredk Page jun, 2 Sudbourne Road, SW3
Brazen Head, H H Finch Ltd, 69 Lisson Street, NW1
Breakspeare Arms, N Archer, 184 Brockley Road, SE4
Brecknock Arms, Benj Redfern Orton, 227 Camden Road, NW1
Brewers Hall, Martin Oates, 59 Charrington Street, NW1
Bricklayers Arms, John F Barnes & Son Ltd, 29 Chapel Road, SE27
Bricklayers Arms, Wm H Bird, 26 Cable Street, E1
Bricklayers Arms, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 37 & 39 Old Kent Road, SE1
Bricklayers Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 7 Broadwick Street, W1
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Rose Ellen Dibsdall, 37 Brunel Road, SE16
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Edith Kate Ford, 38 Lowell Street, Commercial Road east, E14
Bricklayers Arms, Leslie O Gomm, 33 Aybrook Street, Manchester Square, W1
Bricklayers Arms, Wm Arth Hatherall, 6 New Quebec Street, W1
Bricklayers Arms, Mrs Grace Evelyn Hicks, 94 Victor Road, N7
Bricklayers Arms, Harry Rt Jolley, 1 Hamilton Road, SE27
Bricklayers Arms, Sidney S & Harry J Jomes, 128 New North Road, N1
Bricklayers Arms, Fredk Wm Jordan, 189 Dartmouth Road, SE26
Bricklayers Arms, Herbert Victor Papworth, 90 & 92 Trafalgar Road, SE10
Bricklayers Arms, Joseph Rd Williams, 63 Charlotte Street, EC2
Bricklayers Arms, Wm Hy Wyatt, 121 Southampton way, SE5
Bridge, Mrs Jenny A Jeffery, 1 Bridgefoot, SE11
Bridge House, Jn H Eardley, 13 Westbourne Terrace, W2
Bridge House, Wm H Ludlow, 30 Borough Road, SE1
Bridge House, Geo V Palmer, 23 Barking Road, E16
Bridge House Tavern, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 55 Whitmore Road, N1
Bridport Arms, Frank Maguire, 67 Bridport Place, N1
Brighton, F A Meadows, 111 Camden High Street, NW1
Britannia, Wm Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 187 Camden High Street, NW1
Britannia, Mrs Louisa Adelaide Bloxham, 515 Fulham Road, SW6
Britannia, Wm A Butlin, 5 & 7 Plaistow Grove, E15
Britannia, F C Cammell, 27 Fulham Palace Road, W6
Britannia, Stanley Cyril Crew, 64 Frances Street, SE18
Britannia, Hy H & Mrs Matilda M Defries, 185 Bow Common Lane, E3
Britannia, Geo Hardy, 103 Kensal Road, W10
Britannia, Mrs Sophie K Hunt, 2a Junction Street, E16
Britannia, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 123a Clarendon Road, W11
Britannia, Mrs Eliz Lily Isaacs, 36 Fish Street Hill, EC3
Britannia, Mrs Catherine L Killman, 74 Britannia Row, N1
Britannia, Jonah F Lovejoy, 44 Kipling Street, SE1
Britannia, Mrs Hilda Susan Morgan, 95 Fairfax Road, NW6
Britannia, Bert Morris, 8 D'Arblay Street, W1
Britannia, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 232 Cable Street, E1
Britannia, Jas Oswald Reynolds, 217 Latimer Road, W10
Britannia, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 353 Wandsworth Road, SW8
Britannia, Mrs Eliz Kate Simpson, 94 Ironmonger Row, EC1
Britannia, Alex Stone, 45 Peckham High Street, SE15
Britannia, Chas Thos Wealthy, 212 Kingsland Road, E2
British Flag, Frank R Graves, 7 Newcourt Street, NW8
British Lion, Samuel Cramer, 153 & 155 Central St, St Lukes, EC1
British Lion, Arth R F Potter, 28 Acre Street, SW8
British Oak, Fredk D Lomas, 109 Old Dover Road, SE3
British Oak, Mrs Sarah Caroline Sheffield, 11 Oldhill Street, N16
British Oak, Alfred Geo Treby, 137 Westbourne Park Road, W2
British Prince, G & C J Brooke Ltd, 77 Goldhawk Road, W12
British Prince, Stephen Magee, 49 Bromley Street, E1
British Queen, Walter Geo Ellingford, 21 Love Lane, N17
British Queen, Edward Wm Fountain, 32 Prince of Wales Crescent, NW1
British Queen, Sidney Rt Harris, 208 Trafalgar Road, SE10
British Queen, Mrs Emily Joy, 134 Cannon Street Road, E1
British Queen, Percy Pulley, 47 Halton Road, N1
British Queen, Thos Hy Stevens, 434 Uxbridge Road, W12
Brockley Jack, Victor E Howlett, 410 Brockley Road, SE4
Brockwell Park Hotel, Douglas Norman Gaten, 133 Dulwich Road, SE24
Bromley Arms, Geo Cook, 51 Fairfield Road, E3
Bromley Arms, Mrs M Willoughby, 84 Cleveland Street, Fitzroy Square, W1
Bromley Hall Tavern, Reginald D Richards, 211 Brunswick Road, E14
Brompton Hotel, Alfred Lennox Hockey, 50 Brompton Road, SW3
Brondesbury Arms, Couchmans Ltd, 111 Canterbury Road, NW6
Brook Green Hotel, Wm Jas Kerley, 170 Shepherds Bush Road, W6
Brook Hotel, Rt Davidson, 386 Shooter's Hill Road SE18
Brookfield, Hy Thos Hammond, 119 Dartmouth Park Hill, N19
Brooklands Arms, Geo P Kitson & Hy Cooper, 36 & 38 Brooklands Road, SW8
Brown Bear, Geo H Brooks, 79 Aldersgate Street, EC1
Brown Bear, Mrs Annie Fowler, 139 Leman Street, E1
Brown Bear, Mrs Eliza M Gould, 154 & 156 Deptford High Street, SE8
Brown Bear, Thos McDonnell, 43 East Smithfield, E1
Brown Bear, Trust Houses Ltd, 179 High Holborn, WC1
Brownslow Arms, Jas Rd Wilkins, 10 Scriven Street, E8
Brownswood Park Tavern, Wm J Fahy, 271 Green Lanes, N4
Brunswick Arms,  Cope's Taverns Ltd, 25 Stamford Street, SE1
Brunswick Arms, Alfred Geo Mullett, Blackwall Way, E14
Brunswick Arms, C C Pearman, 44a & 46 Macdonald Road, N19
Brunswick Arms, Albert E & Mrs Caroline F Poole, 237 Well Street, E9
Brunswick Tavern, Jn Barnett, 148 Old Kent Road, SE1
Bucks head, Roy Harry Overall, 202 Camden High Street, NW1
Buckingham, Archie I Tyler, 62 Petty France, SW1
Bugle Horn, Hallam & Co (Victuallers) Ltd, 6 The Village, SE7
Builders Arms, Thos Harry & Mrs A E Blake, 49 Tavistock Place, WC1
Builders Arms, Mrs Ettie Florence Davis, 327 York Road, W11
Builders Arms, Geo Wm Dove, 8 Wyvil Road, SW8
Builders Arms, John Egan & Co Ltd, 20 Moreton Street, SW1
Builders Arms, Rt Hayward, 12 Hammersmith Bridge Road, W6
Builders Arms, Alfred H Hoare, 13 Britton Street, SW3
Builders Arms, Geo E Meek & Mrs Sarah Elsdon, 162 Grundy Street, E14
Builders Arms, Albert Hy Nie, 140 St Pauls Road, N1
Builders Arms, Fredk Perou, 1 Kensington Court Place, W8
Builders Arms, W & E F Smallwood, 52 Dame Street, N1
Builders Arms, George Whitehead & Sons (London) Ltd, 254 Pentonville Road, N1
Bull, H W Brown & Co, 4 & 6 Devonshire Row, EC2
Bull Hotel, Mrs Violet May Pickering, Shooters Hill, SE18
Bull Inn, Reginald Walter Elnaugh, 37 Kingsland High Street, E8
Bull Inn, Mrs H A M West, 278 High Road, Tottenham, N15
Bull & Anchor, Mrs Rose Geard & Mrs Rose Dorothy Crispin, 92 High Holborn, WC1
Bull & Gate, Rolles Bros, 389 Kentish Town, NW5
Bull & Last, Walter Jn Hughes, Highgate Road, NW5
Bull & Mouth, Harry Myers, 31 Bloomsbury Way, WC1
Bull & Pump, Samuel A Deakin, 72 Shoreditch High Street, E1
Bull & Star, Mills & Jeggo, 56 & 58 Putney High Street, SW15
Bull Tavern, Alfred H Masters, 14 Vincent Road, SE18
Bulls Head, Frederick Chas Barnes, 75 Lever Street, St Lukes, EC1
Bulls Head, Walter A Bennett, 15 Strand on the Green, W4
Bulls Head, Cope's taverns Ltd, 80 Leadenhall Street, EC3
Bulls Head, Ernest Rt Finch, 58 St Katharines Way, E1
Bulls Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 87 Rectory Grove, SW4
Bun Shop, Fredk Crookes Smith, 417 Strand, WC2
Bunch of Grapes, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 14 Lime street, EC3
Bunch of Grapes, Hy Michl Emery & Walter Chas Whitehouse, 80 Jermyn Street, SW1
Bunch of Grapes, Fredk P Hughes, 31 Duke Street, Manchester Square, W1
Bunch of Grapes, Improved Public House Ltd, 11 Dering Street, W1
Bunch of Grapes, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 45 Strand, WC2
Bunch of Grapes Tavern, Mrs D Witherick, 207 Brompton Road, SW3
Burford Arms, Mrs Hilda Pearce, 11 Burford Road, E3
Burlington, Costa & Biss, 169a Regent Street, W1
Burlington Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 21 Old Burlington Street, W1
Bush Hotel, Clarke, Baker & Co Ltd, 2 to 6 Goldhawk Road, W12
Butchers Arms, Leonard Meyers, 56 Farringdon Road, EC1
Butchers Arms, Mrs Lily Rudkins, 256 York Way, N7
Butlers Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, Telegraph Street, EC2
Buxton Arms, Edward Geo Stradling, 47 Buxton Road, E15



Search for a pub, an address or person

And Last updated on: Wednesday, 03-Jul-2019 19:45:12 BST